"Er de positive?"

Translation:Are they positive?

August 29, 2014

10 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Is this referring to degree of certainty, demeanor, or both?

August 29, 2014

tddk

If i wanted to know if you were sure i would ask "er du sikker". The only exception i can think of where we use "positiv" to describe certainty are scientific tests, "testen var positiv".

December 11, 2014

davost

Only demeanor I think.

September 13, 2014

WingedPanda

Duo sounds insecure or sad on this one when you listen to it :C

October 12, 2014

Ocalissa

I dont fully understand what makes this "e" rather than not either. Someone explain please?

June 25, 2016

marshcmb

'de' is they, which is plural. So we need the plural form. I'm still having problems remembering de is they!

June 16, 2017

Olivia263610

how would one say 'Is it positive?' Er det positive?'

August 10, 2015

km1

Er det positiv. (no e)

August 11, 2015

fiona575578

Er det positivt

May 1, 2019

Alicyia1

Correct me if im wrong, im juat trying to clarify this for myself. But, positive is for plural, positive is singular? What would i use positivgt(sp?) for?

June 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.