"Er de positive?"

Translation:Are they positive?

4 years ago

8 Comments


WingedPanda
WingedPanda

Duo sounds insecure or sad on this one when you listen to it :C

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Is this referring to degree of certainty, demeanor, or both?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

If i wanted to know if you were sure i would ask "er du sikker". The only exception i can think of where we use "positiv" to describe certainty are scientific tests, "testen var positiv".

3 years ago

davost
davost

Only demeanor I think.

4 years ago

Ocalissa
Ocalissa

I dont fully understand what makes this "e" rather than not either. Someone explain please?

2 years ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

'de' is they, which is plural. So we need the plural form. I'm still having problems remembering de is they!

1 year ago

Olivia263610

how would one say 'Is it positive?' Er det positive?'

3 years ago

km1
km1

Er det positiv. (no e)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.