1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er de positive?"

"Er de positive?"

Translation:Are they positive?

August 29, 2014

15 Comments


NO_MISTAKES

Is this referring to degree of certainty, demeanor, or both?


tddk

If i wanted to know if you were sure i would ask "er du sikker". The only exception i can think of where we use "positiv" to describe certainty are scientific tests, "testen var positiv".


davost

Only demeanor I think.


km1

opposite of negative.


WingedPanda

Duo sounds insecure or sad on this one when you listen to it :C


Ocalissa

I dont fully understand what makes this "e" rather than not either. Someone explain please?


marshcmb

'de' is they, which is plural. So we need the plural form. I'm still having problems remembering de is they!


Olivia263610

how would one say 'Is it positive?' Er det positive?'


km1

Er det positiv. (no e)


fiona575578

Er det positivt


Alicyia1

Correct me if im wrong, im juat trying to clarify this for myself. But, positive is for plural, positive is singular? What would i use positivgt(sp?) for?


marshcmb

Not a native Danish speaker, but I am pretty sure positiv should use with common nouns, positivt with neuter, and positive for plural.


Briank.martin

"Are they sure" should be accepted.


HenriMiller1

Here's what you want the answer to be: Personality-wise? Yes. Coronavirus? HELL NO.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.