"Hanerendreng."

Translation:He is a boy.

4 years ago

18 Comments


shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

I hear this sentence as " hen en (d)ra-ing. D is hardly pronounced.

4 years ago

brosendal
brosendal

It is pronounced 100% correctly, I'm afraid :) Word and sentenced endings are pronounced very softly or muddled in Danish. The Danish pronoun"Han" is pronounced a lot like the first syllable in the English names "Hannah" and "Hannity". "Er" is pronounced a lot like the English "air", but leaning more towards the German word syllable "ehr", as in "Ehrlich". And "dreng" you could say "drei", and try to pronounce it like the German word for the number 3, and then add "ng" at the end, "drei-ng":

So it would be "han air en drei-ng", or "han ehr en drei-ng". But remember, the pronunciation is very soft compared to English and German.

Hope this helps!

4 years ago

BlakeMarsh3

My mom is danish, i am american. I am just trying to impress her but jeg am trash at Dansk

1 year ago

il_piccione

I hear "han eng dreng". Do Danish speakers speak REALLY fast or is there an error in the audio?

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

The audio is perfect, at least in the fast version (I'm currently unable to hear the slow). Danes do speak fast. Sometimes two words are almost melted together, sometimes one word is barely pronounced. In this case a native might say "Han er'n dreng" in daily conversation. But don't bother about this, we will speak slowly if you ask. :)

Here are the words used in the sentence "Han er en dreng" clearly and individually separately by natives:

han http://da.forvo.com/search-da/han/

er http://da.forvo.com/search-da/er/

en http://da.forvo.com/search/en/da/

dreng http://da.forvo.com/search/dreng/

I hope that helps. :)

3 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Sofiadcs, thank you!

6 months ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

that's what I heard as well, and came here to see if the audio was ok.

6 months ago

AppelBougher

Yeah. I kind of hear the "d" more like a very soft "t"... and "er" sounds more like "era"...

4 years ago

caseyataos

Ya, she is pronouncing it wrong

4 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

This is the first time I'm coming across "dreng".

4 years ago

Saltyspoons
Saltyspoons

Same here. It is introducing this word for the first time with audio and asking us to spell it. It may be possible, but I think it is really difficult this way, if we have not seen it previously.

4 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

So many similarities with Swedish..

Swedish: Han ar en pojke (He is a boy) Danish: Han er en dreng (He is a boy)

3 years ago

Jd1500

Hehe! Sounds like she's singing when you hover over the sentence word for word!

3 years ago

kenny724696

im learning danish it is so cool

1 week ago

Euro_Neal

Am I the only one who hears it as qwaing? I need help oMo

4 years ago

edoardobho

I hear "En en ve"

4 years ago

caseyataos

The woman pronounces this word wrong

4 years ago

o0o008

almost had a typo in ''boy''

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.