"Han er en dreng."

Translation:He is a boy.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments


shrikrishna1

I hear this sentence as " hen en (d)ra-ing. D is hardly pronounced.

August 29, 2014

brosendal

It is pronounced 100% correctly, I'm afraid :) Word and sentenced endings are pronounced very softly or muddled in Danish. The Danish pronoun"Han" is pronounced a lot like the first syllable in the English names "Hannah" and "Hannity". "Er" is pronounced a lot like the English "air", but leaning more towards the German word syllable "ehr", as in "Ehrlich". And "dreng" you could say "drei", and try to pronounce it like the German word for the number 3, and then add "ng" at the end, "drei-ng":

So it would be "han air en drei-ng", or "han ehr en drei-ng". But remember, the pronunciation is very soft compared to English and German.

Hope this helps!

September 18, 2014

BlakeMarsh3

My mom is danish, i am american. I am just trying to impress her but jeg am trash at Dansk

July 13, 2017

il_piccione

I hear "han eng dreng". Do Danish speakers speak REALLY fast or is there an error in the audio?

September 13, 2014

Sofiadcs

The audio is perfect, at least in the fast version (I'm currently unable to hear the slow). Danes do speak fast. Sometimes two words are almost melted together, sometimes one word is barely pronounced. In this case a native might say "Han er'n dreng" in daily conversation. But don't bother about this, we will speak slowly if you ask. :)

Here are the words used in the sentence "Han er en dreng" clearly and individually separately by natives:

han http://da.forvo.com/search-da/han/

er http://da.forvo.com/search-da/er/

en http://da.forvo.com/search/en/da/

dreng http://da.forvo.com/search/dreng/

I hope that helps. :)

December 21, 2014

PushythePirate1

Sofiadcs, thank you!

May 23, 2018

PushythePirate1

that's what I heard as well, and came here to see if the audio was ok.

May 23, 2018

AppelBougher

Yeah. I kind of hear the "d" more like a very soft "t"... and "er" sounds more like "era"...

September 2, 2014

caseyataos

Ya, she is pronouncing it wrong

October 23, 2014

rowschank

This is the first time I'm coming across "dreng".

August 29, 2014

Saltyspoons

Same here. It is introducing this word for the first time with audio and asking us to spell it. It may be possible, but I think it is really difficult this way, if we have not seen it previously.

August 30, 2014

jacob_sangi

So many similarities with Swedish..

Swedish: Han ar en pojke (He is a boy) Danish: Han er en dreng (He is a boy)

April 2, 2015

Jd1500

Hehe! Sounds like she's singing when you hover over the sentence word for word!

April 14, 2015

kenny724696

im learning danish it is so cool

November 23, 2018

Euro_Neal

Am I the only one who hears it as qwaing? I need help oMo

September 9, 2014

edoardobho

I hear "En en ve"

November 12, 2014

caseyataos

The woman pronounces this word wrong

October 23, 2014

o0o008

almost had a typo in ''boy''

September 29, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.