"Børnene har bjørnens kød."

Translation:The children have the bear's meat.

4 years ago

30 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

This will end well.

4 years ago

JaxOfBo
JaxOfBo

I appreciate this sentence because not only is it funny, but it allows us to hear the difference between "børn" and "bjørn" and learn to more easily distinguish them by having them together in a sentence. :)

4 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

i feel like there's an entire saga going on here involving children and bears and food.

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Maybe this is why the bears drink beer. D:

4 years ago

Joseph493375

They have to deal with the fact children always take their meat

1 year ago

Zora_of_Time

They drink to drown the guilt of what they did to those kids.

5 months ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

More like "Børnene er bjørnens kød".

2 years ago

TurtleChineese
TurtleChineese

Lol

1 year ago

Lily490550

O_o

9 months ago

Karilighed

Endless sentences about me... Okay

3 years ago

OscarVFE
OscarVFE

'Kay

8 months ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

This sentence confused me for a few seconds! : )

4 years ago

Zinthak

Lol it did to me too :P

4 years ago

TheRandomDodo

This is NOT going to end well...

4 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

Do the children have the bear's flesh or do they have a meat that the bear would eat?

1 year ago

alainamb

This can't be safe...

3 years ago

Thor298873

this is going to be funny...

1 year ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

Well as long as they dont have bear meat...

3 years ago

JamesTaven

Børnene er bjørnens kød.

10 months ago

jytou
jytou

To anyone who had problems distinguishing børn and bjørn, the singular of børn is barn, and it certainly doesn't have a "j" in it. That settles it!

2 years ago

GraydonVan

Wow. These kids are SAVAGE

1 year ago

Jutas
Jutas

what if there is bears' meat?bjørnenes?

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

To note the difference when there are more bears involved: "Børnene har bjørnenes kød". Dansk er så let! Sommetider ;-)

1 month ago

scarlett_7
scarlett_7

didnt hear the bjørn'EN's

2 years ago

EntropicJade

I read "Børnene har børnenes kød" lol

1 year ago

Dreng6

First the apples. Now the meat. They're really poking the bear.

4 months ago

tidyas
tidyas

They sound like the Spartan kids from "300".

3 months ago

GKgxW5
GKgxW5

Good move kids.

3 months ago

nickel823585

Um what the heck. I answered correctly why did it register wrong? :')

2 months ago

Brenden234

What did you put? "The children have the bear's meat." is the correct answer.

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.