1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene har bjørnens kød."

"Børnene har bjørnens kød."

Translation:The children have the bear's meat.

August 29, 2014

33 Comments


skullcap

This will end well.


JaxOfBo

I appreciate this sentence because not only is it funny, but it allows us to hear the difference between "børn" and "bjørn" and learn to more easily distinguish them by having them together in a sentence. :)


jholland15

i feel like there's an entire saga going on here involving children and bears and food.


DrJohnHouse

Maybe this is why the bears drink beer. D:


Joseph493375

They have to deal with the fact children always take their meat


Zora_of_Time

They drink to drown the guilt of what they did to those kids.


mackelpr

More like "Børnene er bjørnens kød".


Jay709846

Even more like, "Børnene er bjørnens eckstra kød." (;


Karilighed

Endless sentences about me... Okay


Daniel_B

This sentence confused me for a few seconds! : )


Zinthak

Lol it did to me too :P


MannuBeyHive

Do the children have the bear's flesh or do they have a meat that the bear would eat?


Pandemoniu821776

My question, too! Bear meat is edible, excepting the liver; too much vitamin A there... Potentially toxic!


TheRandomDodo

This is NOT going to end well...


alainamb

This can't be safe...


Thor298873

this is going to be funny...


JamesTaven

Børnene er bjørnens kød.


AlejandroS586382

Well as long as they dont have bear meat...


GraydonVan

Wow. These kids are SAVAGE


jytou

To anyone who had problems distinguishing børn and bjørn, the singular of børn is barn, and it certainly doesn't have a "j" in it. That settles it!


JohnJohnNL

To note the difference when there are more bears involved: "Børnene har bjørnenes kød". Dansk er så let! Sommetider ;-)


Jutas

what if there is bears' meat?bjørnenes?


tidyas

They sound like the Spartan kids from "300".


scarlett_7

didnt hear the bjørn'EN's


EntropicJade

I read "Børnene har børnenes kød" lol


Dreng6

First the apples. Now the meat. They're really poking the bear.


GKgxW5

Good move kids.


raviDahliw

My ears may be too old to learn Danish. The ø's in børn and bjørn sound very different to me.


Jay709846

That T-shirt would not be PG.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.