1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cuireann sé glas air."

"Cuireann glas air."

Translation:He puts a lock on it.

August 29, 2014

16 Comments


DavidMulle

Cuireann sé faoi glas!!!!! he locks it, no on uses the phrase "cuireann se glas air" to mean he locks it. ( no one uses the phrase he puts a lock on it' in irish.


cosmicstresshead

How then would you describe a scene in which someone puts a lock on something like a door?


Knocksedan

Cuireann sé glas dorais nua ar an doras - "he puts a new door lock on the door"
cuireann sé glas fraincín ar an doras - "he puts a padlock on the door"
cuireann sé glas rothair ar a rothar - "he puts a bike lock on his bike"


Shoukra

reported - Alt translation "He puts green on it"

Anyone know if this is wrong? Like if you're asking what colour someone painted their house, and someone said 'he put green on it'.


talideon

I think you'd usually use 'dathaigh' for that kind of thing. 'Cuir' is more for objects. If you wanted to use it with colours, you'd have to use it more like this: cuireann sé dath glas air.


deannawol

But technically from the hints, green is equally valid. And to be honest, we haven't come across glas as lock before. We've only come across it as the colour.


DavidMulle

he puts green on it is right also


joe242110

Does anyone else hear an "a" between sé and glas? I hear "cuireann sé a glas air" Update: I still hear it and that could be misleading because that would mean "he puts her lock on it"


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm guessing the difference is this: Cuireann sé glas air = He puts a lock on it (He installs/fits a lock). Cuireann sé faoi ghlas é = He locks it.


Shivaadh

Where does "it" come from ("he puts a lock on" was wrong, but I can't find "it" in the Irish (?


19O492554

air is "on it/him".

air is the singular 3rd person masculine form of the prepositional pronoun of ar.

orm, ort, air, uirthi, orainn, oraibh, orthu.


GertWall

why isn't "He plants it" accepted if "He locks it" is


Uruwi

So "green lock" would be translated as glas glas?


StanStanDaMan

Is this a colloquialism like the American phrase "he put a ring on it" or is it a standard phrase? Also, for the sentence to work is "it" a concrete object such as a bicycle or the metaphorical "it" like the one in "it is raining"?


John787925

Does Irish distinguish between reflexive and object pronouns? Like, would there be a distinction between "He puts a coat on (himself)" and "He puts a coat on it"?


19O492554

The "Pron. Ref." skill, just after Ireland 2 and Abstract Object 2, covers reflexive pronouns.

Cuireann sé cóta air féin.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.