Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuireann sé glas air."

Translation:He puts a lock on it.

4 years ago

8 Comments


DavidMulle

Cuireann sé faoi glas!!!!! he locks it, no on uses the phrase "cuireann se glas air" to mean he locks it. ( no one uses the phrase he puts a lock on it' in irish.

3 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

reported - Alt translation "He puts green on it"

Anyone know if this is wrong? Like if you're asking what colour someone painted their house, and someone said 'he put green on it'.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

I think you'd usually use 'dathaigh' for that kind of thing. 'Cuir' is more for objects. If you wanted to use it with colours, you'd have to use it more like this: cuireann sé dath glas air.

4 years ago

deannawol

But technically from the hints, green is equally valid. And to be honest, we haven't come across glas as lock before. We've only come across it as the colour.

3 years ago

DavidMulle

he puts green on it is right also

3 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

why isn't "He plants it" accepted if "He locks it" is

3 years ago

StanStanDaMan

Is this a colloquialism like the American phrase "he put a ring on it" or is it a standard phrase? Also, for the sentence to work is "it" a concrete object such as a bicycle or the metaphorical "it" like the one in "it is raining"?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I'm guessing the difference is this: Cuireann sé glas air = He puts a lock on it (He installs/fits a lock). Cuireann sé faoi ghlas é = He locks it.

5 months ago