Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Glaonn sé ar an madra."

Translation:He calls the dog.

4 years ago

33 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

"Hello? Yes, this is Dog"

3 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

The new speaker says Glaonn sé ar madra (I cannot hear any an in there, not a shortest vowel).

I know that would be ungrammatical, as ar (at least in most dialects) would trigger lenition without an article (making it ar mhadra for ‘on a dog’), so this remains understandable as ‘on the dog’.

But is it common in everyday Irish? Does this happen with other prepositions?

EDIT: and actually, on a dog (when a dog is really unspecified) would actually be ar madra, so the article cannot be inferred from the context alone…

2 years ago

arrikis1

Yeah I don't hear an either and since I got this sentence as a "type what you hear" sentence I got it wrong

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The new speaker typically elides the "n" in an, so that it sounds like she is saying ar a madra (he calls her dog), rather than ar an madra, but it doesn't really sound like ar madra - there is clearly something between ar and madra.

2 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

Could this also be: 'He called to the dog'?. I didn't report it because I'm not sure.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

No, "he called the dog" is in the past tense. The conjugation of the verb changes. You will come to it later.

4 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

Sorry, that should have been "He calls to the dog". I'm happy to just say that the 'ar' is needed for that verb, but wondering if there's any way to translate it correctly.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Perhaps "he calls on the dog".

4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

i tried "he calls on the dog". and it was marked as wrong

3 years ago

UaSirideain

That's because you wouldn't necessarily say that in English, but that is what it says when translated literally.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Nope, this is definitely the present tense. If it was the past tense, it's be 'ghlaoigh sé ar an madra'.

4 years ago

Eikoopmit

"9-1-1, please state your emergency" "Is this my pet dog?" "Uhh.... No, this is definitely 9-1-1" "Where are you?" "Three miles away, trying to catch up to the mailman." "I thought you said this was 9-1-1" "Uhh... He stole something"

3 years ago

silmeth
silmeth

Is it ‘to call’ in the meaning of shouting to summon sb only, or also in the meaning of making a phone call?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Either meaning is possible.

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

Glaonn sé ar a madra - That is what I hear.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

He calls her dog - it seems to be a perfectly reasonable interpretation of what she says, given that she doesn't differentiate between a madra and an madra.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Ar follows the verb glaonn always???? That's why is it in the sentence?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

For the most part, if you are "calling" for the purpose of communication, as in this sentence, it will be glaoch ar.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Anseo, Madra!! :)

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

So, if I understand all this correctly, AR means ON in this sentence because the verb needs it as a complement, but it needs not be translated in other languages. ? I understand you English speakers do not call ON the dog, but simply " call the dog ". Like we do in French " Il appelle le chien " or in Spanish " El llama el perro" or " llama al perro" . In German " Er ruft den Hund" . Am I correct ?

1 year ago

mazzaru

so glaonn sé leis madra would say he calls his dog ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — “He calls his dog” would be Glaonn sé ar a mhadra.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

So ridiculous. He calls his dog. He calls to his dog. WRONG again!

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not 'his dog' but 'the dog'.

However, if you put 'He calls to the dog', and it wasn't accepted, please report it.

2 years ago

proinsias123

Shouldn't madra be lenited here?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Donegal Irish, it would be ar an mhadra, yes. Or, probably more accurate, ar an mhadadh

2 years ago

proinsias123

Thanks. I forgot for a second that the other dialects eclipse sometimes.

2 years ago

Tarjava

Is glaoigh a 2nd conjugation verb or an irregular? I know we have to remove the "igh" ending to get the stem, and then add the broad ending aíonn, but this one's different. Guessing it might be an exception to simply use nn not to create a 5-vowel string with the 2nd group broad ending...

1 year ago

DominicCol12

She definitely says "ar a madra" but I think this is just sloppy and she should be enunciating "an"

1 year ago

SilverPill

Now I know why this island rarely unified politically. We couldn't bloody understand each other. He calls her dog? He calls dog?

1 year ago

Finnvardr

I couldn't hear anything between the ar and mhadra but went back and listened a couple dozen times with head phones. There it's definitely something there but whether it's "an", "é", "í" or "a" I've no clue it could be any of them except "an" She definitely does not say "an"

1 month ago

Finnvardr

As I understand it the ar o.k. this instance does not mean anything but instead to complete Glaonn. Glaonn sé ar an madra. To my understanding means he telephones the dog, but you don't translate it that way.

1 month ago

Finnvardr

An not o.k.

1 month ago