1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Glaonn sé ar an madra."

"Glaonn ar an madra."

Translation:He calls the dog.

August 29, 2014

37 Comments


silmeth

The new speaker says Glaonn sé ar madra (I cannot hear any an in there, not a shortest vowel).

I know that would be ungrammatical, as ar (at least in most dialects) would trigger lenition without an article (making it ar mhadra for ‘on a dog’), so this remains understandable as ‘on the dog’.

But is it common in everyday Irish? Does this happen with other prepositions?

EDIT: and actually, on a dog (when a dog is really unspecified) would actually be ar madra, so the article cannot be inferred from the context alone…


arrikis1

Yeah I don't hear an either and since I got this sentence as a "type what you hear" sentence I got it wrong


Knocksedan

The new speaker typically elides the "n" in an, so that it sounds like she is saying ar a madra (he calls her dog), rather than ar an madra, but it doesn't really sound like ar madra - there is clearly something between ar and madra.


silmeth

Is it ‘to call’ in the meaning of shouting to summon sb only, or also in the meaning of making a phone call?


scilling

Either meaning is possible.


OliverCasserley

Glaonn sé ar a madra - That is what I hear.


Knocksedan

He calls her dog - it seems to be a perfectly reasonable interpretation of what she says, given that she doesn't differentiate between a madra and an madra.


Shoukra

Could this also be: 'He called to the dog'?. I didn't report it because I'm not sure.


flint72

No, "he called the dog" is in the past tense. The conjugation of the verb changes. You will come to it later.


Shoukra

Sorry, that should have been "He calls to the dog". I'm happy to just say that the 'ar' is needed for that verb, but wondering if there's any way to translate it correctly.


UaSirideain

Perhaps "he calls on the dog".


ValaCZE

i tried "he calls on the dog". and it was marked as wrong


UaSirideain

That's because you wouldn't necessarily say that in English, but that is what it says when translated literally.


Eikoopmit

"He calls on the dog" isn't a grammatically correct sentence in the English language.


wombatua

Well, it could be, in an Alice in Wonderland sort of way, if one was paying a formal visit to the dog...


vacuousWastrel

wombatua: or just if you needed the dog's help. "Today, faced with the ongoing cat-infestation crippling the nation, the president calls on America's dogs..."


Seosamh1875

"He calls on the dog" isn't grammatically correct. Really? I've been wrong for 57 years then. Must go back to school ;) Seems to me like normal usage on this side of the pond


talideon

Nope, this is definitely the present tense. If it was the past tense, it's be 'ghlaoigh sé ar an madra'.


KezzaBallz

"He calls on the dog," is what I'd say in Hiberno-English to be fair, but it's probably not grammatically correct. "Call on him there wud ya?" is definitely something said in my house Seosamh1875!


ZanninaMargariti

Ar follows the verb glaonn always???? That's why is it in the sentence?


Knocksedan

For the most part, if you are "calling" for the purpose of communication, as in this sentence, it will be glaoch ar.


mazzaru

so glaonn sé leis madra would say he calls his dog ?


scilling

No — “He calls his dog” would be Glaonn sé ar a mhadra.


Baloug

So in Irish, you call "on" someone. Interesting...


LineBrendberg

I read it as the same thing we have in Norwegian, the expression would be "roper på", a verb plus the preposition meaning "on". The verb alone would mean "shout", but the addition of the preposition particle changes the meaning so it indicates addressing someone in a loud voice because you want them to come to you or answer you.


Tarjava

Is glaoigh a 2nd conjugation verb or an irregular? I know we have to remove the "igh" ending to get the stem, and then add the broad ending aíonn, but this one's different. Guessing it might be an exception to simply use nn not to create a 5-vowel string with the 2nd group broad ending...


nahuatl1939

So, if I understand all this correctly, AR means ON in this sentence because the verb needs it as a complement, but it needs not be translated in other languages. ? I understand you English speakers do not call ON the dog, but simply " call the dog ". Like we do in French " Il appelle le chien " or in Spanish " El llama el perro" or " llama al perro" . In German " Er ruft den Hund" . Am I correct ?


Finnvardr

I couldn't hear anything between the ar and mhadra but went back and listened a couple dozen times with head phones. There it's definitely something there but whether it's "an", "é", "í" or "a" I've no clue it could be any of them except "an" She definitely does not say "an"


Finnvardr

As I understand it the ar o.k. this instance does not mean anything but instead to complete Glaonn. Glaonn sé ar an madra. To my understanding means he telephones the dog, but you don't translate it that way.


Tutapata

I'm confused is "to call for something" not a term one could use. So "he calls for the dog"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. If you are communicating with someone (or something, like a dog), you don't typically say "call for".

"Call for" can mean "demand", "require" or "collect/pickup".


becky3086

So ridiculous. He calls his dog. He calls to his dog. WRONG again!


galaxyrocker

It's not 'his dog' but 'the dog'.

However, if you put 'He calls to the dog', and it wasn't accepted, please report it.


proinsias123

Shouldn't madra be lenited here?


galaxyrocker

In Donegal Irish, it would be ar an mhadra, yes. Or, probably more accurate, ar an mhadadh


proinsias123

Thanks. I forgot for a second that the other dialects eclipse sometimes.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.