1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Glaonn sé ar an madra."

"Glaonn ar an madra."

Translation:He calls the dog.

August 29, 2014

27 Comments


silmeth

The new speaker says Glaonn sé ar madra (I cannot hear any an in there, not a shortest vowel).

I know that would be ungrammatical, as ar (at least in most dialects) would trigger lenition without an article (making it ar mhadra for ‘on a dog’), so this remains understandable as ‘on the dog’.

But is it common in everyday Irish? Does this happen with other prepositions?

EDIT: and actually, on a dog (when a dog is really unspecified) would actually be ar madra, so the article cannot be inferred from the context alone…


arrikis1

Yeah I don't hear an either and since I got this sentence as a "type what you hear" sentence I got it wrong


Knocksedan

The new speaker typically elides the "n" in an, so that it sounds like she is saying ar a madra (he calls her dog), rather than ar an madra, but it doesn't really sound like ar madra - there is clearly something between ar and madra.


Teragthe2nd

Yes, I didn't hear "an" either. I just heard "ar madra" and assumed it was "he calls a dog".


OliverCasserley

Glaonn sé ar a madra - That is what I hear.


Knocksedan

He calls her dog - it seems to be a perfectly reasonable interpretation of what she says, given that she doesn't differentiate between a madra and an madra.


silmeth

Is it ‘to call’ in the meaning of shouting to summon sb only, or also in the meaning of making a phone call?


scilling

Either meaning is possible.


Shoukra

Could this also be: 'He called to the dog'?. I didn't report it because I'm not sure.


flint72

No, "he called the dog" is in the past tense. The conjugation of the verb changes. You will come to it later.


Shoukra

Sorry, that should have been "He calls to the dog". I'm happy to just say that the 'ar' is needed for that verb, but wondering if there's any way to translate it correctly.


talideon

Nope, this is definitely the present tense. If it was the past tense, it's be 'ghlaoigh sé ar an madra'.


KezzaBallz

"He calls on the dog," is what I'd say in Hiberno-English to be fair, but it's probably not grammatically correct. "Call on him there wud ya?" is definitely something said in my house Seosamh1875!


ZanninaMargariti

Ar follows the verb glaonn always???? That's why is it in the sentence?


Knocksedan

For the most part, if you are "calling" for the purpose of communication, as in this sentence, it will be glaoch ar.


LordCookie87

Why did it count "He calls on the dog" wrong?


Baloug

So in Irish, you call "on" someone. Interesting...


LineBrendberg

I read it as the same thing we have in Norwegian, the expression would be "roper på", a verb plus the preposition meaning "on". The verb alone would mean "shout", but the addition of the preposition particle changes the meaning so it indicates addressing someone in a loud voice because you want them to come to you or answer you.


nahuatl1939

So, if I understand all this correctly, AR means ON in this sentence because the verb needs it as a complement, but it needs not be translated in other languages. ? I understand you English speakers do not call ON the dog, but simply " call the dog ". Like we do in French " Il appelle le chien " or in Spanish " El llama el perro" or " llama al perro" . In German " Er ruft den Hund" . Am I correct ?


mazzaru

so glaonn sé leis madra would say he calls his dog ?


scilling

No — “He calls his dog” would be Glaonn sé ar a mhadra.


Tarjava

Is glaoigh a 2nd conjugation verb or an irregular? I know we have to remove the "igh" ending to get the stem, and then add the broad ending aíonn, but this one's different. Guessing it might be an exception to simply use nn not to create a 5-vowel string with the 2nd group broad ending...


Finnvardr

I couldn't hear anything between the ar and mhadra but went back and listened a couple dozen times with head phones. There it's definitely something there but whether it's "an", "é", "í" or "a" I've no clue it could be any of them except "an" She definitely does not say "an"


Finnvardr

As I understand it the ar o.k. this instance does not mean anything but instead to complete Glaonn. Glaonn sé ar an madra. To my understanding means he telephones the dog, but you don't translate it that way.


Tutapata

I'm confused is "to call for something" not a term one could use. So "he calls for the dog"?


EasyBeezy

As of June 2021, "glaonn sé ar a madra" is accepted (for me) as a "typo" for the type what you hear exercise. Though I agree that that's totally what it sounds like she's saying

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.