1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfilleann sibh?"

"An bhfilleann sibh?"

Translation:Do you return?

August 29, 2014

25 Comments


BlueWillow991967

As far as what this actually means, is this a sentence an Irish speaker would actually say, when an English speaker would ask "Are you coming back?" I know the literal translation would be different, but is that what's being asked here?


EavanM

It's important to remember that the verbs in these early lessons are conjugated to be habitual. So this doesn't mean, "Are you returning" or "will you return," it means the asker wants to know if you typically/always/regularly return.


Shoukra

Could this also be "Are you returning"?


Feirsteax

So would the response be "Fillean" / "Ní fillean", then?


scilling

The negative would be Ní fhilleann, since lenites.


galaxyrocker

Yes, that's what the response would be.


Ballygawley

is the response always the basic form e.g. "filleann", or would / could it also be "fillimid"?


galaxyrocker

Generally, I believe, it's Filleann, though Filleann muid would be fine too.


teaclud

since the question is put to the 2nd per pl, should not the response be from ist per pl?


19O492554

You respond to a question with just the verb, you don't need a subject: An bhfilleann sibh? - Filleann

If you normally use a synthetic form (fillimid), then you can use the synthetic form in the response:
An bhfilleann sibh? - Fillimid


LenaCapaillUisce

I would have thought bhf would be pronounced as W, not V, here - like in bhfuil. Can anyone explain, or is it random?


Machnoir

I think it is 'common' for 'bhf' to sound like 'w' with broad vowels (a,o,u) and 'v' with slender vowels (e,i). But I think there are many exceptions and can vary by dialect and speaker. An bhfuil - 'on will'/'on vwill'


GrainneWaterford

What's wrong with "are you returning"


19O492554

An bhfuil sibh ag filleadh? - "Are you returning?"

Irish and English both differentiate between the present progressive and the present simple - they are not interchangeable.


Lauren-Sophie

I made a mistake and Duolingo told me "Do ye return?" is the correct translation. I am not a native English speaker and I never heard "ye". what does it mean?


John787925

In Irish English it's fairly popularly used for the 2nd person plural, with "you" used for the singular.


GregOShaug

Certain forms have been preserved in Hiberno-English that have disappeared from British English. "Ye" is the plural form of "you". It was once far more common in Hiberno-English than it is today, but can still be heard. Personally, I think it's a useful word that helps to avoid ambiguity.


birgit72635

Some native English speakers use ye instead of you. That's something you are not told in school, but I have learnt a lot of different words in duolingo. ;-)


CRCM20

Here in the American south, we say y'all (a contraction of you all) to mean the same.


[deactivated user]

    It an outdated English pronoun that is/was an informal "you". It is still used in some dialects of British, Irish and Scottish English.


nahuatl1939

    so, if I understand well, AN means " do " in this type of sentences when they are interrogative? if not, AN means " the". Am I right ? If so, why doesn't DUO give "do" as an alternative translation ? Or maybe I am completely wrong ?


TreasaWilson

    'Do' is used in English when asking a question 'Do you (verb)?' - answer 'Yes I do / No I don't'.

    The confusion here is that there are two Irish words "an" with different meanings.


MikeMalone372235

    Is the "ll" even pronounced here in "bhfilleann"?


dimbulb

    I know of NO English-speaking person outside of Shakespeare who would use the phrase 'Do you return?'; I have fewer Irish mates than previous and could possibly imagine my Cork mates saying this but this is not common at all elsewhere.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.