"Anbhfilleannsibh?"

Translation:Do you return?

4 years ago

24 Comments


BlueWillow991967

As far as what this actually means, is this a sentence an Irish speaker would actually say, when an English speaker would ask "Are you coming back?" I know the literal translation would be different, but is that what's being asked here?

4 years ago

EavanM

It's important to remember that the verbs in these early lessons are conjugated to be habitual. So this doesn't mean, "Are you returning" or "will you return," it means the asker wants to know if you typically/always/regularly return.

3 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

Could this also be "Are you returning"?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

I believe that would be "an bhfuil sibh ag filleadh?"

4 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

So would the response be "Fillean" / "Ní fillean", then?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The negative would be Ní fhilleann, since lenites.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, that's what the response would be.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

is the response always the basic form e.g. "filleann", or would / could it also be "fillimid"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Generally, I believe, it's Filleann, though Filleann muid would be fine too.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Why does this have the bh added to the verb? I will go read the notes again though, maybe it was in there somewhere.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Never mind I found it in the eclipsis notes.

2 years ago

linkofchain
linkofchain

This seems like an awkward sentence without any context. Is this something that one would commonly say in irish? In response to what?

2 years ago

Lauren-Sophie
Lauren-Sophie

I made a mistake and Duolingo told me "Do ye return?" is the correct translation. I am not a native English speaker and I never heard "ye". what does it mean?

1 year ago

mcmisher

It an outdated English pronoun that is/was an informal "you". It is still used in some dialects of British, Irish and Scottish English.

10 months ago

John787925

In Irish English it's fairly popularly used for the 2nd person plural, with "you" used for the singular.

9 months ago

birgit72635
birgit72635

Some native English speakers use ye instead of you. That's something you are not told in school, but I have learnt a lot of different words in duolingo. ;-)

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

I wouldn't use it when speaking English yourself. It would sound very odd to most English speakers.

5 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

so, if I understand well, AN means " do " in this type of sentences when they are interrogative? if not, AN means " the". Am I right ? If so, why doesn't DUO give "do" as an alternative translation ? Or maybe I am completely wrong ?

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

'Do' is used in English when asking a question 'Do you (verb)?' - answer 'Yes I do / No I don't'.

The confusion here is that there are two Irish words "an" with different meanings.

5 months ago

LenaCapaillUisce

I would have thought bhf would be pronounced as W, not V, here - like in bhfuil. Can anyone explain, or is it random?

4 months ago

Machnoir
Machnoir

I think it is 'common' for 'bhf' to sound like 'w' with broad vowels (a,o,u) and 'v' with slender vowels (e,i). But I think there are many exceptions and can vary by dialect and speaker. An bhfuil - 'on will'/'on vwill'

1 month ago

samterry4

Just got that one wrong. I put Do you return

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.