1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfilleann sibh?"

"An bhfilleann sibh?"

Translation:Do you return?

August 29, 2014

23 Comments


BlueWillow991967

As far as what this actually means, is this a sentence an Irish speaker would actually say, when an English speaker would ask "Are you coming back?" I know the literal translation would be different, but is that what's being asked here?


EavanM

It's important to remember that the verbs in these early lessons are conjugated to be habitual. So this doesn't mean, "Are you returning" or "will you return," it means the asker wants to know if you typically/always/regularly return.


Shoukra

Could this also be "Are you returning"?


UaSirideain

I believe that would be "an bhfuil sibh ag filleadh?"


Hierony

So would the response be "Fillean" / "Ní fillean", then?


scilling

The negative would be Ní fhilleann, since lenites.


galaxyrocker

Yes, that's what the response would be.


Ballygawley

is the response always the basic form e.g. "filleann", or would / could it also be "fillimid"?


galaxyrocker

Generally, I believe, it's Filleann, though Filleann muid would be fine too.


Lauren-Sophie

I made a mistake and Duolingo told me "Do ye return?" is the correct translation. I am not a native English speaker and I never heard "ye". what does it mean?


John787925

In Irish English it's fairly popularly used for the 2nd person plural, with "you" used for the singular.


[deactivated user]

    It an outdated English pronoun that is/was an informal "you". It is still used in some dialects of British, Irish and Scottish English.


CRCM20

    Here in the American south, we say y'all (a contraction of you all) to mean the same.


birgit72635

    Some native English speakers use ye instead of you. That's something you are not told in school, but I have learnt a lot of different words in duolingo. ;-)


TreasaWilson

    I wouldn't use it when speaking English yourself. It would sound very odd to most English speakers.


nahuatl1939

    so, if I understand well, AN means " do " in this type of sentences when they are interrogative? if not, AN means " the". Am I right ? If so, why doesn't DUO give "do" as an alternative translation ? Or maybe I am completely wrong ?


TreasaWilson

    'Do' is used in English when asking a question 'Do you (verb)?' - answer 'Yes I do / No I don't'.

    The confusion here is that there are two Irish words "an" with different meanings.


LenaCapaillUisce

    I would have thought bhf would be pronounced as W, not V, here - like in bhfuil. Can anyone explain, or is it random?


Machnoir

    I think it is 'common' for 'bhf' to sound like 'w' with broad vowels (a,o,u) and 'v' with slender vowels (e,i). But I think there are many exceptions and can vary by dialect and speaker. An bhfuil - 'on will'/'on vwill'


MikeMalone372235

    Is the "ll" even pronounced here in "bhfilleann"?


GrainneWaterford

    What's wrong with "are you returning"


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    An bhfuil sibh ag filleadh? - "Are you returning?"

    Irish and English both differentiate between the present progressive and the present simple - they are not interchangeable.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.