1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen har jakkesæt og hat …

"Drengen har jakkesæt og hat på."

Translation:The boy is wearing a suit and a hat.

August 29, 2014

30 Comments


hilary6392

Do I not need to use a word for "a" before saying jakkesæt or hat?


sirVir

I don't get it either.


runem

Exactly. In Danish you don't need to use an article in front of items of clothing, when speaking of wearing them.


Ali515832

Would it be weird to put an article anyways?


[deactivated user]

rachelvanto

    Don't think it's always necessary even in English either.


    [deactivated user]

      sometimes if it's plural.

      I'm wearing _shorts, _socks and a t-shirt

      however it's a tad archaic to say

      I wear _shorts, _socks and t-shirt

      this however unifies them in the sense of an ensemble, as if your work uniform had options:

      do you wear (the) shorts and t-shirt or (the) khakis and polo?


Tweed903443

      (Misuse of the word "archaic" - which means a very outdated or extinct way. That isn't at all "archaic" - it's a bit literary is all.) You make a great point.


Daniel_B

      This sentence should be translated as "The boy is wearing a suit and a hat." That would make it less awkward.


ScandiFan

      I would disagree. "Suit and hat" actually makes MORE sense to me because of how it rolls off the tongue. It is a tad archaic, but people definitely say "An x and y" in the street more than "an x and a y".


      [deactivated user]

        I can vouge for this speaking to French people in Canada and English people in elsewhere in Canada...

        French people say in English:

        pass me the bread and the butter for my sandwich and my pancakes.

        English people say in English:

        pass me the bread and butter for my sandwich and pancakes.


GeniusJack

        This translation makes no sense to me in English.


ofred19

        It's a little archaic in form, but "dons suit and hat" is certainly a construction that has existed in English.


epac-mcl

        I think you'll find that "to don a suit" is "to put a suit on", which is a different verb than "wear".


Esperakantisto

        When you click on individual words in the exercise, they are pronounced carefully, but the sound file for the sentence as a whole seems to be leaving out the ‘j’ sound in “jakkesæt.” —> Drengen har akkesæt. . . .


bjarkehs

        You are right. Stupid voice. :P Unfortunately we cannot really do anything about it currently.


bjarkehs

        This sentence has now been changed to "a suit and a hat" instead :)


JordanBorisov

        Are you sure?Because i think the a's are not displayed anymore.


Karilighed

        Hi Bjarke, can't it be "Drengen har en jakkesæt og en hat på"? Or is that awkward to say in Danish?


WelmoedVerhagen

        How do I know if it is 'the suit' or 'a suit'? Would it be jakkesætet if it would be 'the suit'?


        [deactivated user]

          jakkesættet*


Mummy163425

          I think Danish duolingo is a bit too fussy about minor spelling mistakes. The Spanish course is much more forgiving!


Thomas20562

          Can someone explain why in this particular sentence it isn't necessary to include "En" or whatever is needed to show 'one suit'...or is Jakkesæt a word were its not necessary.


Marta803447

          you see, it is already explained above


A_Joao_Elias

          Why is the answer "The boy has the suit and hat on" not accepted?


Synaestheisaa

          From what I can see, jakkesæt means "suit" but not "the suit", which would make your answer incorrect


awefulwaffle

          I think that:

          Drengen har jakkesættet og hatten på. = The boy has the suit and the hat on.

          However, the exercise is:

          Drengen har jakkesæt og hat på. = The boy has (a) suit and (a) hat on.


Codie29

          Jakkesæt is the word for "suit", if you were to say jakkesæettet, that would be "THE suit"


Geoff_Campbell

          The solution needs to be corrected to the translation above. It's still showing "... one suit ..."

          Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.