Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen har jakkesæt og hat på."

Translation:The boy is wearing a suit and a hat.

4 years ago

24 Comments


hilary6392
hilary6392

Do I not need to use a word for "a" before saying jakkesæt or hat?

4 years ago

sirVir
sirVir

I don't get it either.

4 years ago

runem
runem

Exactly. In Danish you don't need to use an article in front of items of clothing, when speaking of wearing them.

4 years ago

Ali515832

Would it be weird to put an article anyways?

4 months ago

hilary6392
hilary6392

Okay, thank you :)

4 years ago

AndrewRangerG
AndrewRangerG

thanks!

1 year ago

marmitelove

Don't think it's always necessary even in English either.

3 years ago

AndrewRangerG
AndrewRangerG

sometimes if it's plural.

I'm wearing _shorts, _socks and a t-shirt

however it's a tad archaic to say

I wear _shorts, _socks and t-shirt

this however unifies them in the sense of an ensemble, as if your work uniform had options:

do you wear (the) shorts and t-shirt or (the) khakis and polo?

1 year ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

This sentence should be translated as "The boy is wearing a suit and a hat." That would make it less awkward.

4 years ago

ScandiFan

I would disagree. "Suit and hat" actually makes MORE sense to me because of how it rolls off the tongue. It is a tad archaic, but people definitely say "An x and y" in the street more than "an x and a y".

3 years ago

AndrewRangerG
AndrewRangerG

I can vouge for this speaking to French people in Canada and English people in elsewhere in Canada...

French people say in English:

pass me the bread and the butter for my sandwich and my pancakes.

English people say in English:

pass me the bread and butter for my sandwich and pancakes.

1 year ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

This translation makes no sense to me in English.

4 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

It's a little archaic in form, but "dons suit and hat" is certainly a construction that has existed in English.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I think you'll find that "to don a suit" is "to put a suit on", which is a different verb than "wear".

3 years ago

Esperakantisto

When you click on individual words in the exercise, they are pronounced carefully, but the sound file for the sentence as a whole seems to be leaving out the ‘j’ sound in “jakkesæt.” —> Drengen har akkesæt. . . .

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

You are right. Stupid voice. :P Unfortunately we cannot really do anything about it currently.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

This sentence has now been changed to "a suit and a hat" instead :)

4 years ago

JordanBorisov

Are you sure?Because i think the a's are not displayed anymore.

4 years ago

Karilighed

Hi Bjarke, can't it be "Drengen har en jakkesæt og en hat på"? Or is that awkward to say in Danish?

3 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Why is the answer "The boy has the suit and hat on" not accepted?

4 years ago

Synaestheisaa

From what I can see, jakkesæt means "suit" but not "the suit", which would make your answer incorrect

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

I think that:

Drengen har jakkesættet og hatten på. = The boy has the suit and the hat on.

However, the exercise is:

Drengen har jakkesæt og hat på. = The boy has (a) suit and (a) hat on.

3 years ago

WelmoedVerhagen

How do I know if it is 'the suit' or 'a suit'? Would it be jakkesætet if it would be 'the suit'?

3 years ago

AndrewRangerG
AndrewRangerG

jakkesættet*

1 year ago