1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag euch."

"Ich mag euch."

Translation:I like you.

May 26, 2013

74 Comments


FERNAND001

This means "i like you all" Euch means "you all" Dich means "you" singular


trinthetweety

Danke! You cleared up a fair amount of confusion, there, friend.


OgnjenG.

Yeah, like in ''I love ya guys!!'' *Hiccup!


woahthewalrus

THANK YOU.. i have been learning German for 5 years and was so confused by this because i was certain what you said above is true


eleonoraonline

What? That he does love us all? There were clues...


PopSixSquish

Yeah, but sometimes you just need to HEAR it.


Thegreatwhyte

5 years? Are you any better, and speak good? Im almost a year in.


Diamondswagboyz

Not exactly though. it seems that you've taken it from its sense which is good. 'Euch' is also formal while ' dich ' is informal. So 'euch' should be used formally or when speaking to many. 'Dich' should be used while speaking directly to a friend.


Eromeon

Aren't you getting Sie and Ihr mixed?


SharkaBlarg

Wait, but doesn't "ihr" mean that too?


pada.online

Please pay attention to the grammatical cases:

  • \1. Fall - Nominative case: ihr - you (plural)
  • \4. Fall - Accusative case: euch - you (plural)

Antones1Mom

Danke Danke Danke!


RobTuckfield

Thank you! I came to the comments to ask this exactly.


WalkingChaos

How many forms of [you] are there?


joadventuregirl

Euch, du, Ihr, Sie/sie...


KatyaAnn

four. There is Singular Formal, Singular informal, Plural Formal, Plural informal,


TimothyGeek

Singular Formal is the same as Plural Formal.


AdrianOrIsIt

In English, "liking" someone can also mean that you have a crush on them. Can this mean both kinds of "like"? I know that in this sentence, it's referring to multiple people, but in general, I mean.


AlvinLarss

Yes, you are correct.


TurgutUnal

Ok, I'll say that phrase when I'll have a harem of German girls


Jlitzenb

So in this example (Ich mag euch), how do you know if it referring to a group of people?


hugosamurai

As far as I comprehend, Euch and Ihr are plural "you", Dich is singular.


Athalawulfaz

Looking at Old English cognates will make German make more sense:

Ic/I, mec/me (direct), mîn/my/mine, mê/me (indirect) = Ich, mich, mein, mir.

Þû/thou, þec/thee (direct), þîn/thy/thine, þê/thee (indirect) = du, dich, dein, dir.

Wê/we, ûs/us (direct), ûre/our, ûs/us (indirect) = wir, uns, unser, uns.

Gê/ye, êowic/you (direct), êower/your, êow/you (indirect) = ihr, euch, euer, euch.

Note that while English loses the direct forms and merges it with the indirect forms for both (me, thee, us, you), German normally keeps both, but does appear to merge them in the plurals. However you can see that the Old English 'êowic' (you, direct) is cognate with 'euch'.


astiag

does euch mean her too?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"euch" is the accusative form of "ihr" , the nominative form of plural informal or familiar "you". euch never means her (I reported this for you.), but "sie" becomes "ihr" in the dative form. ( not the genitive form but the possessive form see TrioLinguist below)

Here is a site that lists all the forms for each case for all the pronouns.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm


TrioLinguist

"sie" becomes "ihr" in the dative form and genitive form.

You're right about the dative being ihr, but it's the possessive form that's also ihr (e.g. das ist ihr Hund), not the genitive pronoun which is ihrer, which is only used in the event of a genitive object, for example:

  • Poseidon erbarmte sich ihrer - Poseidon had mercy on her
  • Du bist ihrer nicht würdig. - You're not worthy of her

Note that genitive pronouns are rare because genitive objects are rare, since genitive is mainly used after prepositions and to show relation between nouns nowadays. They are only commonly found in poetry, but also occasionally in literature and formal writing.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, yes, ihr is the possessive form for sie. Canoonet has better information: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/sie:Pron:Personal:3rd:SG:F http://www.canoo.net/inflection/ihr:Pron:Personal:2nd:PL http://www.canoo.net/inflection/sie:Pron:Personal:3rd:PL

To top it off, as a possessive pronoun "ihr" has many forms including attributive forms which would be in front of a noun as a possessive adjective: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/ihr:Pron:Poss:3rd:F:SG


baylonious

When can the word You not be accusative? I don't know when to use du/dich or ihr/euch.


pada.online

If you is the subject performing the action, then nominative case du (single friend), Ihr (group of friends). If it is the direct object, accusative case dich, euch is used.


baylonious

Think I understand. So du is the one doing the liking and dich is the one being liked?

I still don't know what makes something accusative or nominative. Is one a question and the other a statement?


pada.online

Yes, exactly, du is the one that does the liking and dich is the one being liked.

Both statements and questions can make use of grammatical cases. It depends on the question word to be used if the statement would be turned into a question:

  • Wer? - Nominative
  • Wessen? - Genitive
  • Wem? - Dative
  • Wen? - Accusative

The sentence "Ich mag euch." could be transformed into a question as "Wer mag wen?". Subject (who?) likes the object (whom?).

Please read some grammar documentation to learn more about grammatical cases:


richardbk

Yeah I got it wrong however, under the meanings of the word it does say that "her" is one of the meanings.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more, this has been fixed.


frederick.948732

Euch is the plural form of dich. Meaning I love 'you' you being targeted to a larger group of people


EzgiStump

Couldn't it be Ich mag dich, as in Ich lebe dich?


KaritoGlam

If you mean it in singular, yes. "euch" is for plural


sydniadams

Could "Ich mag du" be used to say "I like you"?


pada.online

No, you need the accusative case for the direct object.

  • I like you. (a single person) = Ich mag dich. (singular)
  • I like you. (a group of people) = I mag euch. (plural)

lequebecois385

Hallo, Hallo.. I like you all, guys!

I'm looking for an rival/partner players to "follow" or being follow... I dunno I am French Canadian, learning German, on a English platform :D april 2015

Tschüss !


airpirates

why cant you say du or ihr?


TrioLinguist

Because that's nominative, it's like how you can't say I like he in English, you have to use the accusative form, which is him. Same concept here – you need to use the accusative form of ihr which is euch.

Du/dich would be fine but remember that refers to one person, while ihr/euch is plural.


DanielMayt

I knew what was meant, but since English doesn't really have a fully accepted plural version of "you", I put "y'all", which is counted as correct. In my dialect of English I'd normally put "You'ns" (You ones), but choose not to put that here as it's less recognized than "Y'all", which was accepted.


LoadsOfToa

Why isn't this in the same lesson as "Ich bin ein Mann und du bist eine Frau"


FraserLogan

Would it be grammatically correct to say, "Ihr mögt euch"? Does this mean, "You (plural) like you (plural)"? I ask so that I am prepared for a day when it is required of me to act as a mediator between two groups in a turf war.


Andrew_Meagher

Couldn't you also say I like all of you to indicate the plural you in English?


rtg59302

I have a question on, the way ,'ch' is pronounced in the audio. Is it correct, the way it is pronounced after the vowel,'u'?


NooN13579

Vielen Dank :)


Vesna0904

Why not ICH MAG DICH? How can I tell if Duo means plural or singular YOU????


HebaHarba

euch = them (Plural) So it becomes I like them not you


Mike693808

It accepted "Ich mag auch.", reported.


anyabones

is this what you would say to a boy or girl you are interested in?


Lenkvist

"euch" is to a group of people.


aswartz

Ich mag dich - I like you (singular)


Jack.Elliot

Singular Formal is the same as Plural Formal.


PWaisayarat

Maybe if you're polyamorous.


ManishKg

Wts d diff btw du, dich nd euch


TrioLinguist

I can't understand you at all.


pada.online

Just needs some deciphering ;)

  • Wts = What's
  • d = da = the
  • diff = difference
  • btw = between
  • du = du
  • dich = dich
  • nd = and
  • euch

So the question of the original author was:

  • What's the difference between du, dich and euch?

baylonious

I can't understand the table without knowing what nominative, accusative, dative or genetive means. Can anyone help explain?


pada.online

There are 4 cases (Fälle) in German language:

  1. Nominativ - Wer-Fall
  2. Genitiv - Wessen-Fall
  3. Dativ - Wem-Fall
  4. Akkusativ - Wen-Fall

The different cases have the task to make the different parts of the sentence distinguishable, so you are able to reorder them.

Read more about cases here:

http://www.deutschseite.de/grammatik/faelle/faelle.html


TerranExpression

I like pada's answer. Though to be more specific the nominative case refers to the subject. So in the sentence I ate the apple "I" is the subject and takes the nominative case. "Apple" is the direct object so it take the accusative case. The direct object is the thing being acted on by the verb, in this case the Apple being eaten.

In addition in German other grammatical constructs take different cases. As pada mentioned, some of the question words take specific cases which I'm sure this app will refer to in future lessons.


Bruno_ist_Prima

Whats the difference between Du, dich and euch.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English we have one word "you", but we used to have a singular form "thou" with the object form "thee" and we are used to the difference between "I", "me" and "We" and "us". "du" is the singular informal form of "you" used as a subject or predicate nominative. "ihr" is the plural informal form of "you" used as a subject or predicate nominative. These are said to be in the Nominative case. "dich" (singular informal "you") and "euch" (plural informal "you") are in the Accusative case which are used for direct objects and after certain prepositions that require the Accusative case as well as after "Two-Way Prepositions" when there is motion involved. "I am going into the Church." would take Accusative case, while "I am in the Church" would require the noun to be in Dative case which will be covered later. There is also a set of formal forms of "you" in German, but luckily the Nominative and the Accusative are both Sie.


racheledwards86

dich is singular and euch is plural

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.