1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deshalb habe ich mich zur Ru…

"Deshalb habe ich mich zur Ruhe gesetzt."

Translation:That is why I have retired.

May 26, 2013

18 Comments


JackBond

Is this literally "That's why I have set myself to the quiet?"

July 31, 2015

alphawolf29

in Ruhe is more like in peace/peacefulness. Leise is quiet.

December 1, 2015

xikst1

That's why I have sat down in peace and quiet. Thats an idiom like saying: I'm done working. I think. Just a suggestion.

March 15, 2016

rokssolana

Yeah, I'd also like to see the literal translation.

August 13, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I was taŭght that "to retire" is "in Rente gehen" on Memrise, but here you use "sich zur Rente setzen". Which one is more common in German?

November 8, 2015

alphawolf29

definitely in Rent explicitely denotes retirement while in Ruhe only implicitely.

April 14, 2016

GoreGrindGeek

I've never heard "Ruhe" used in that sense. "Ruhestand" - yes, but not just "Ruhe". It's more common to hear "Rente" or "Pension".

August 11, 2019

jaxx2009

Why isn't "I retired because of that" acceptable?

May 26, 2013

dperseo

accepted: I have retired because of that

November 18, 2013

ljpernic

Whoops, they mean to retire from work. I thought they were using a funny old way to say to rest. "Oh my, I must retire to the parlor, for this has been a most taxing day." Huh.

July 30, 2015

elventryst

Is that what this means here? To retire from work? I was also thinking it meant to retire, as in to rest. Hmmm, this is a bit confusing!

September 8, 2015

whatada

"Zur Ruhe" denotes motion toward, while "in der Ruhe gesetzt" would denote a final position, or "sitting in silence."

September 14, 2015

lkoc2001

I'm not a native English Speaker, in fact I don't understand why such grammar exists... Can anyone help explain?

Seems "that's why I retired" is clear enough, why we have to say "That's the reason I retired myself"?

November 16, 2015

JackBond

"That's why I have retired" is perfectly fine. It's the recommended translation for this phrase.

November 17, 2015

RolloTreadway

It doesn't accept 'that is why I am retired'. I presume this is because of a literal translation of 'habe'.

Does German have a separate way of using 'retired' as an adjective, 'I am retired' rather than 'I have retired'?

April 13, 2016

Bekir978479

Kann man "sich in der Ruhe setzen" statt "zur Ruhe" sagen?

October 11, 2017

SchnellerHund

the audio is definitely not saying "zur Ruhe"

October 22, 2017

KevinLawso12

'Hence I have retired. ' Why does this not work?

November 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.