Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De bruger dig."

Translation:They are using you.

3 years ago

19 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

Is this a "using you" like manipulating?

3 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

No, that would be "de udnytter dig". This is neutral without further connotations.

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

sorry, maybe I am lame, but every possible contexts of such sentence that comes to my mind is packed with "further connotations". could you provide one?

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

I agree. If it's not manipulating, then is it like "They're using you... as a chauffeur/blanket"?

3 years ago

Reisam
Reisam

Tak! I was wondering the same thing

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

...and they don't love you! Don't you see!?!?

3 years ago

SuneLynner

De bruger dig som vikar. Means they are using you as a substitute (e.g. teacher). In this example there is no indication of abuse or manipulation at all.

3 years ago

AndrePeniche

And some of them want to be abused

1 year ago

DimitrisAd

Sweet Dreams in Danish lyrics...

2 years ago

123annn
123annn

how would you say "They need you"?

3 years ago

qaz0987654321

"De har brug for dig" or "de behøver dig".

3 years ago

Amerikansken

That escalated quickly. ( I realise the actual connotations, it still sounds weird in English though)

3 years ago

steinmann01

I bet they say this a lot in danish soap operas ;)

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

No, because that would entail connotations.

3 years ago

mari-berry

Oh how nice-

2 years ago

Lars946533

First hearing what she just said I thought I'm learning Chinese all of sudden.

<h1>ti_bru_tai</h1>
1 year ago

fatnecrosi

It sounds like 'they better die' to me.

1 year ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

De bruger dig elker din hest vil drikker vin.

9 months ago

Lasha605509

Like my friends

3 months ago