1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De bruger dig."

"De bruger dig."

Translation:They are using you.

August 29, 2014

25 Comments


malloryraymond

Is this a "using you" like manipulating?


degeberg

No, that would be "de udnytter dig". This is neutral without further connotations.


JaquesCroi

sorry, maybe I am lame, but every possible contexts of such sentence that comes to my mind is packed with "further connotations". could you provide one?


DenPige

I agree. If it's not manipulating, then is it like "They're using you... as a chauffeur/blanket"?


Reisam

Tak! I was wondering the same thing


violent_cop

Sounds menacing.


DenPige

...and they don't love you! Don't you see!?!?


SuneLynner

De bruger dig som vikar. Means they are using you as a substitute (e.g. teacher). In this example there is no indication of abuse or manipulation at all.


DimitrisAd

Sweet Dreams in Danish lyrics...


ElliottPet4

Who are we to disagree?


HenriMiller1

Who am I to disagree?

Everybody's looking for something, so someone must be looking for the Danish lyrics to sweet dreams


AndrePeniche

And some of them want to be abused


Amerikansken

That escalated quickly. ( I realise the actual connotations, it still sounds weird in English though)


123annn

how would you say "They need you"?


qaz0987654321

"De har brug for dig" or "de behøver dig".


steinmann01

I bet they say this a lot in danish soap operas ;)


BasCostBudde

No, because that would entail connotations.


fatnecrosi

It sounds like 'they better die' to me.


Lasha605509

Like my friends


Anntie

Could it mean "they need you?"


Charles19746

My new favorite phrase


HenriMiller1

That's not very nice!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.