"De bruger dig."

Translation:They are using you.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malloryraymond

Is this a "using you" like manipulating?


degeberg

No, that would be "de udnytter dig". This is neutral without further connotations.


JaquesCroi

sorry, maybe I am lame, but every possible contexts of such sentence that comes to my mind is packed with "further connotations". could you provide one?


DenPige

I agree. If it's not manipulating, then is it like "They're using you... as a chauffeur/blanket"?


Reisam

Tak! I was wondering the same thing


violent_cop

Sounds menacing.


SuneLynner

De bruger dig som vikar. Means they are using you as a substitute (e.g. teacher). In this example there is no indication of abuse or manipulation at all.


DimitrisAd

Sweet Dreams in Danish lyrics...


ElliottPet4

Who are we to disagree?


HenriMiller1

Who am I to disagree?

Everybody's looking for something, so someone must be looking for the Danish lyrics to sweet dreams


123annn

how would you say "They need you"?


qaz0987654321

"De har brug for dig" or "de behøver dig".


Anntie

Could it mean "they need you?"


David57349

Is the pronunciation of "dig" correct here? Before I heard it pronounced more like "die" in English but here it's like "duh"


Itsemeemar

'They need you' would be the correct tra translation


DragonNights

No.

"at bruge" means to use. To arrive at a meaning that translates to "need" then you write "har brug for" (have a use for).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.