Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er en pige."

Translation:It is a girl.

4 years ago

39 Comments


rowschank
rowschank

How does one differentiate between "de" and "det" (audio)?

4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

context for this situation. "en pige" is singular so you would want the singular pronoun of "det" instead of the plural "de". In English "They are a girl" wouldn't make much sense.

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Except that "they" is plural, so "she is a girl" would be correct.

3 years ago

Anime-Fan

'They' isn't always plural, though. You can be talking about one person and use 'they', though this is rarer than the plural 'they'.

3 years ago

irina.pokalakina

Hey hey, i got an issue with translating it into ''this is a girl'' - how ''this'' and ''that'' are not substitutable in this case, what crucial difference these particles have in Danish??

2 years ago

AndreasAnd995498

Normally "det" is used for both but you can say "dette" for "this" though it is almost never used

8 months ago

rubron3

Jeg = I, Du=You, I=You(plural), Hen=He, Hun=She, Vi=We, De=They, Det=It ?

2 years ago

Skq2Nkgt

*Han=He

6 months ago

minhtriet2704

Why not "DEN er en pige"? I thought DET was only used for inanimate objects...

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Gender in Danish is a grammatical feature of words. It's not based on any criterion that makes sense, as in English, it's just something you have to learn.

PS: While gender works differently in Danish, this sentence isn't actually an example of the difference. Consider "THAT is a girl".

4 years ago

Mathias3

Any sentence like "it is a [noun]" should be translated as "det er en/et [noun]"

In the construction "it is [adjective]" the use of den/det depends on the genus of the noun that is referred to e.g.:

The tire is flat = dækket er flat; it is flat = det er flat

The boat is sinking = båden synker; it is sinking = den synker

1 month ago

rowschank
rowschank

Also, how are you getting Danish next to your name? I'm not getting Dutch and Danish next to mine...

4 years ago

iusethisforstuff

You have Danish and Dutch next to your name! :)

4 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

I can't see it. :\

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Obviously there is an error. Try reporting it.

3 years ago

doctorwhoo
doctorwhoo

I see only German, English, Dutch and Spanish near you

4 years ago

vortex1
vortex1

That is what I see also.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I am gonna downvote your comment here.. Hopefully an admin can delete it. It's completely offtopic to this thread. Use the feedback/site bug forum/threads instead.

3 years ago

Schkatz
Schkatz

Why "it" when refering to a girl?

2 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Consider ''THAT/THIS is a girl''.

11 months ago

Mr.Buttocks...

A girl is an IT???

1 year ago

Miss_Linguistic

Consider ''THAT/THIS is a girl''.

11 months ago

CristinaAl292655

Does it also mean " there is a girl"?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

No. "Det er..." means "That is...", whilst "Der er..." means "There is...".

2 years ago

JohnMotta2

Is the 't' in 'det' silent or is it just talking fast?

1 year ago

Ofrizhv
Ofrizhv

If "Det" means "That", how do you say "This"?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Denne" for common gender, "dette" for neuter gender.

Stol - en stol - stolen - denne stol.

Bord - et bord - bordet - dette bord.

1 year ago

prabhleen12

I am not very good in English, but I think she is a girl should be a correct answer.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, you are right, prabhleen12, one would normally say "she is a girl"; but in English it is common to say "It's a boy", or "It's a girl" when referring to a newborn baby. It's the same in Danish.

11 months ago

Miss_Linguistic

That would be ''Hun er en pige''.

11 months ago

Rajabrahon12
Rajabrahon12

It is a girl ??

1 year ago

VaclavKlic
VaclavKlic

So det could be it or that.... I tried "this" and it was wrong. What then "this" would be?

1 year ago

Qb3RZg1o
Qb3RZg1o

I understand that "det" means "it" but I think that english speaking people would usually say "She's a girl."?

5 months ago

magsmia

I Google translated "det" and it said that it means "it"as well as "she"? Is this true or false?

1 year ago

SLeason

It's surprising how much fun you can make the sentence when you add explanation marks to the end.- It is a girl!!!

6 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

*Exclamation marks. :)

6 months ago

bishwaspan

How answer become it is a girl. She is a girl must be correct answer.

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

You can refer to a baby as 'it'. You actually can hear this used regularly when a baby's born.. It's a girl/boy!!!

2 years ago

charbel_M_K

danish grammar is weird.

1 year ago