"Det er en pige."

Translation:It is a girl.

August 29, 2014

32 Comments


rowschank

How does one differentiate between "de" and "det" (audio)?

August 30, 2014

SeanMacAonghusa

context for this situation. "en pige" is singular so you would want the singular pronoun of "det" instead of the plural "de". In English "They are a girl" wouldn't make much sense.

October 13, 2014

Deleinee

Except that "they" is plural, so "she is a girl" would be correct.

November 24, 2014

Anime-Fan

'They' isn't always plural, though. You can be talking about one person and use 'they', though this is rarer than the plural 'they'.

May 9, 2015

irina.pokalakina

Hey hey, i got an issue with translating it into ''this is a girl'' - how ''this'' and ''that'' are not substitutable in this case, what crucial difference these particles have in Danish??

February 2, 2016

AndreasAnd995498

Normally "det" is used for both but you can say "dette" for "this" though it is almost never used

December 29, 2017

rubron3

Jeg = I, Du=You, I=You(plural), Hen=He, Hun=She, Vi=We, De=They, Det=It ?

March 25, 2016

Skq2Nkgt

*Han=He

March 8, 2018

minhtriet2704

Why not "DEN er en pige"? I thought DET was only used for inanimate objects...

August 29, 2014

johaquila

Gender in Danish is a grammatical feature of words. It's not based on any criterion that makes sense, as in English, it's just something you have to learn.

PS: While gender works differently in Danish, this sentence isn't actually an example of the difference. Consider "THAT is a girl".

September 2, 2014

Mathias3

Any sentence like "it is a [noun]" should be translated as "det er en/et [noun]"

In the construction "it is [adjective]" the use of den/det depends on the genus of the noun that is referred to e.g.:

The tire is flat = dækket er flat; it is flat = det er flat

The boat is sinking = båden synker; it is sinking = den synker

August 8, 2018

Mr.Buttocks...

A girl is an IT???

October 6, 2016

MyleneDiPenta

Think baby balloons... "it's a girl!" (I'm not advocating for this usage... just saying that it also exists in English)

October 29, 2018

Miss_Linguistic

Consider ''THAT/THIS is a girl''.

October 4, 2017

JohnMotta2

Is the 't' in 'det' silent or is it just talking fast?

October 13, 2016

prabhleen12

I am not very good in English, but I think she is a girl should be a correct answer.

June 9, 2017

epac-mcl

Yes, you are right, prabhleen12, one would normally say "she is a girl"; but in English it is common to say "It's a boy", or "It's a girl" when referring to a newborn baby. It's the same in Danish.

October 4, 2017

Miss_Linguistic

That would be ''Hun er en pige''.

October 4, 2017

VaclavKlic

So det could be it or that.... I tried "this" and it was wrong. What then "this" would be?

August 7, 2017

Thomas_Hubbard

I feel like this should be "Den er en pige."

October 20, 2018

CristinaAl292655

Does it also mean " there is a girl"?

January 10, 2016

epac-mcl

No. "Det er..." means "That is...", whilst "Der er..." means "There is...".

January 11, 2016

Schkatz

Why "it" when refering to a girl?

August 7, 2016

Miss_Linguistic

Consider ''THAT/THIS is a girl''.

October 4, 2017

Ofrizhv

If "Det" means "That", how do you say "This"?

January 16, 2017

epac-mcl

"Denne" for common gender, "dette" for neuter gender.

Stol - en stol - stolen - denne stol.

Bord - et bord - bordet - dette bord.

July 28, 2017

Rajabrahon12

It is a girl ??

July 28, 2017

Qb3RZg1o

I understand that "det" means "it" but I think that english speaking people would usually say "She's a girl."?

April 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.