1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en pige."

"Det er en pige."

Translation:It is a girl.

August 29, 2014

37 Comments


rowschank

How does one differentiate between "de" and "det" (audio)?


SeanMacAonghusa

context for this situation. "en pige" is singular so you would want the singular pronoun of "det" instead of the plural "de". In English "They are a girl" wouldn't make much sense.


Deleinee

Except that "they" is plural, so "she is a girl" would be correct.


FaeWolf

'They' isn't always plural, though. You can be talking about one person and use 'they', though this is rarer than the plural 'they'.


irina.pokalakina

Hey hey, i got an issue with translating it into ''this is a girl'' - how ''this'' and ''that'' are not substitutable in this case, what crucial difference these particles have in Danish??


AndreasAnd995498

Normally "det" is used for both but you can say "dette" for "this" though it is almost never used


MyleneDiPenta

Think baby balloons... "it's a girl!" (I'm not advocating for this usage... just saying that it also exists in English)


Mister_Linguist

Consider ''THAT/THIS is a girl''.


rubron3

Jeg = I, Du=You, I=You(plural), Hen=He, Hun=She, Vi=We, De=They, Det=It ?


ceejen

"It" can be both "den" and "det"

"De" can be "they" or it can be the formal way of addressing someone ("du" is informal, "De" is formal. But you rarely address people in a formal way in danish)


minhtriet2704

Why not "DEN er en pige"? I thought DET was only used for inanimate objects...


johaquila

Gender in Danish is a grammatical feature of words. It's not based on any criterion that makes sense, as in English, it's just something you have to learn.

PS: While gender works differently in Danish, this sentence isn't actually an example of the difference. Consider "THAT is a girl".


Mathias3

Any sentence like "it is a [noun]" should be translated as "det er en/et [noun]"

In the construction "it is [adjective]" the use of den/det depends on the genus of the noun that is referred to e.g.:

The tire is flat = dækket er flat; it is flat = det er flat

The boat is sinking = båden synker; it is sinking = den synker


JohnMotta2

Is the 't' in 'det' silent or is it just talking fast?


ceejen

You can't hear the 't'


prabhleen12

I am not very good in English, but I think she is a girl should be a correct answer.


epac-mcl

Yes, you are right, prabhleen12, one would normally say "she is a girl"; but in English it is common to say "It's a boy", or "It's a girl" when referring to a newborn baby. It's the same in Danish.


Mister_Linguist

That would be ''Hun er en pige''.


VaclavKlic

So det could be it or that.... I tried "this" and it was wrong. What then "this" would be?


ceejen

This = Denne / Dette

That = Det

It = Den/Det


Durple_Purple

I feel like this should be "Den er en pige."


ceejen

"Den er en pige" should only be used when referring to animals. You would never say about a human "Den er en pige", as "den" only should be used when talking about animals or objects.

Examples: Den er blå = It is blue Den er nuttet = It is cute Den elsker at lege = It loves to play

"Det er en pige" could be talking about both an animal or a human, if asked about what gender the human or animal is. For example if someone had just given birth, the new mother would be told "Det er en pige" (or "det er en dreng").

If someone asks you what gender your dog is, you could reply with "Det er en pige" or "den er en pige"


CristinaAl292655

Does it also mean " there is a girl"?


epac-mcl

No. "Det er..." means "That is...", whilst "Der er..." means "There is...".


Schkatz

Why "it" when refering to a girl?


Mister_Linguist

Consider ''THAT/THIS is a girl''.


Ofrizhv

If "Det" means "That", how do you say "This"?


epac-mcl

"Denne" for common gender, "dette" for neuter gender.

Stol - en stol - stolen - denne stol.

Bord - et bord - bordet - dette bord.


Qb3RZg1o

I understand that "det" means "it" but I think that english speaking people would usually say "She's a girl."?


ceejen

A: Det er en sød hund. Er det en pige eller en dreng? (That is a cute dog. Is it a boy or a girl?)

B: Det er en pige (It is a girl)


A: Min kone har lige født (My wife has just given birth)

B: En dreng eller en pige? (A boy or a girl?)

A: Det er en pige (It is a girl)


(In the first example you could also have used "den" instead of "det")


Just some examples on when you use the sentence "det er en pige"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.