"Det er en pige."

Translation:It is a girl.

4 years ago

28 Comments


rowschank
rowschank

How does one differentiate between "de" and "det" (audio)?

4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

context for this situation. "en pige" is singular so you would want the singular pronoun of "det" instead of the plural "de". In English "They are a girl" wouldn't make much sense.

4 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Except that "they" is plural, so "she is a girl" would be correct.

4 years ago

Anime-Fan

'They' isn't always plural, though. You can be talking about one person and use 'they', though this is rarer than the plural 'they'.

3 years ago

irina.pokalakina

Hey hey, i got an issue with translating it into ''this is a girl'' - how ''this'' and ''that'' are not substitutable in this case, what crucial difference these particles have in Danish??

2 years ago

AndreasAnd995498

Normally "det" is used for both but you can say "dette" for "this" though it is almost never used

11 months ago

rubron3

Jeg = I, Du=You, I=You(plural), Hen=He, Hun=She, Vi=We, De=They, Det=It ?

2 years ago

Skq2Nkgt

*Han=He

8 months ago

minhtriet2704

Why not "DEN er en pige"? I thought DET was only used for inanimate objects...

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Gender in Danish is a grammatical feature of words. It's not based on any criterion that makes sense, as in English, it's just something you have to learn.

PS: While gender works differently in Danish, this sentence isn't actually an example of the difference. Consider "THAT is a girl".

4 years ago

Mathias3
Mathias3

Any sentence like "it is a [noun]" should be translated as "det er en/et [noun]"

In the construction "it is [adjective]" the use of den/det depends on the genus of the noun that is referred to e.g.:

The tire is flat = dækket er flat; it is flat = det er flat

The boat is sinking = båden synker; it is sinking = den synker

3 months ago

CristinaAl292655

Does it also mean " there is a girl"?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

No. "Det er..." means "That is...", whilst "Der er..." means "There is...".

2 years ago

Schkatz
Schkatz

Why "it" when refering to a girl?

2 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Consider ''THAT/THIS is a girl''.

1 year ago

Mr.Buttocks...

A girl is an IT???

2 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Consider ''THAT/THIS is a girl''.

1 year ago

MyleneDiPenta

Think baby balloons... "it's a girl!" (I'm not advocating for this usage... just saying that it also exists in English)

1 month ago

JohnMotta2

Is the 't' in 'det' silent or is it just talking fast?

2 years ago

Ofrizhv
Ofrizhv

If "Det" means "That", how do you say "This"?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Denne" for common gender, "dette" for neuter gender.

Stol - en stol - stolen - denne stol.

Bord - et bord - bordet - dette bord.

1 year ago

prabhleen12

I am not very good in English, but I think she is a girl should be a correct answer.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, you are right, prabhleen12, one would normally say "she is a girl"; but in English it is common to say "It's a boy", or "It's a girl" when referring to a newborn baby. It's the same in Danish.

1 year ago

Miss_Linguistic

That would be ''Hun er en pige''.

1 year ago

Rajabrahon12
Rajabrahon12

It is a girl ??

1 year ago

VaclavKlic
VaclavKlic

So det could be it or that.... I tried "this" and it was wrong. What then "this" would be?

1 year ago

Qb3RZg1o
Qb3RZg1o

I understand that "det" means "it" but I think that english speaking people would usually say "She's a girl."?

7 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

I feel like this should be "Den er en pige."

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.