Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is your profession?"

Translation:Wat is jouw beroep?

4 years ago

10 Comments


giovacap86

Why wat is jullie beroep correct? Shouldn't jullie be with zijn?

3 years ago

xpxzampop

AH-OOH, AH-OOH, AH-OOH

1 year ago

DutchHelp

"Uw" also works instead of "Jouw" here.

2 years ago

AliCrisp
AliCrisp

"Spartans wat is jouw Beroepen?!!"

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Excuse me...what's Difference between "Uw" and "Jouw" ?

1 year ago

Deya.P

Uw is more formal and respectful. Jou is more coloquial.

1 year ago

CBeans

Would anyone be able to explain this a bit more? Is the question still addressing multiple people?

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

@CBeans: it's addressing 299 other people

1 year ago

Deya.P

Why is: "wat is jij beroep" incorrect?

1 year ago

RobBakker4

Because that would be "what is you profession"

9 months ago