1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim na torthaí."

"Ithim na torthaí."

Translation:I eat the fruits.

August 29, 2014

19 Comments


Riverocks452

In (American) English "the fruit" is both singular and plural-- "the fruits" is almost never used outside archaic/idiomatic speech (e.g., "the fruits of their labor") -- would the program have accepted "I eat the fruit" as an alternative? (To explicitly specify that fruit is plural, we generally have to add a phrase like "several pieces of"-- would that have been accepted?)


wombatua

It accepted fruit (singular) for me.


ogacham2

" I eat -the- fruit" is not valid. "I eat fruit" should be accepted as it is more in line with colloquial language.


Lancet

"Your mother gave you a crate of fruit last week and told you to eat some every day. Do you eat it?"

"Yes, I eat the fruit."


JasonMakep

Was it all one fruit, like apples? Or were there different fruits, like apples, oranges, and bananas?


amber963883

I would have though it means a variety of pieces of fruit otherwise you say I eat the apples or I eat the oranges


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is valid, though less common. It refers to specific fruit.


rcomplex

"Correct solutions: I eat the results. I eat the fruits."


EavanM

I eat my exam results... my parents shall never know.


Tarjava

I snorted when I saw the correct solutions. xD


jay_bird

Studied Irish for 15 odd years in Ireland and no-one ever made the connection between torthaí as fruits and as results - my goodness.


randevou

So is na used in plural tense and an used in singular


gliddon

Curious.

It would be exceedingly rare in English to say, "I eat the fruits", fruit being a collective noun like people, beer, or deer. "I see the peoples" would be quite different than "I see the people". I rarely drink beers, as I prefer to stick with one type of beer. I can't even think of a situation where "deers" would be appropriate, unless one is speaking of different species of deer, but even then it seems very odd.

Local idiom (in southern Ontario), understands "I eat the fruits" as "I eat the homosexuals", which a bit pejorative. And cannibalistic.


Ashley773451

It says I eat the results...? What.


Luke98194

Does anyone know, is the pluralization of toradh to torthai irregular, or is this a pattern seen in other words? I find the variations of plurals a bit confusing. It would be nice if they explained how it worked in the tips and notes.


19O492554

nouns ending in radh often have a rthaí plural ending.

an colscaradh, na colscarthaí
an bearradh, na bearrthaí
an conradh, na conarthaí


Johnkelly110

See the right Answer now


AnnieLytle1

Its telling me the answer is I eat the results


TrevorPowe2

I'm glad i was wrong "I eat the turtles"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.