Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithim na torthaí."

Translation:I eat the fruits.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Riverocks452

In (American) English "the fruit" is both singular and plural-- "the fruits" is almost never used outside archaic/idiomatic speech (e.g., "the fruits of their labor") -- would the program have accepted "I eat the fruit" as an alternative? (To explicitly specify that fruit is plural, we generally have to add a phrase like "several pieces of"-- would that have been accepted?)

4 years ago

wombatua
wombatua

It accepted fruit (singular) for me.

4 years ago

UaSirideain

"I eat the fruit" is accepted as far as I know, but it might be useful to type the "s" just to prove that you know that "torthaí" is plural.

4 years ago

Riverocks452

That's what I did, since I wasn't sure the others would be right! Thanks for the confirmation...

4 years ago

ogacham2

" I eat -the- fruit" is not valid. "I eat fruit" should be accepted as it is more in line with colloquial language.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

"Your mother gave you a crate of fruit last week and told you to eat some every day. Do you eat it?"

"Yes, I eat the fruit."

4 years ago

JasonMakep

Was it all one fruit, like apples? Or were there different fruits, like apples, oranges, and bananas?

4 days ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is valid, though less common. It refers to specific fruit.

4 years ago

rcomplex

"Correct solutions: I eat the results. I eat the fruits."

4 years ago

EavanM

I eat my exam results... my parents shall never know.

3 years ago

Tarjava

I snorted when I saw the correct solutions. xD

2 years ago

jay_bird
jay_bird

Studied Irish for 15 odd years in Ireland and no-one ever made the connection between torthaí as fruits and as results - my goodness.

2 years ago

gliddon

Curious.

It would be exceedingly rare in English to say, "I eat the fruits", fruit being a collective noun like people, beer, or deer. "I see the peoples" would be quite different than "I see the people". I rarely drink beers, as I prefer to stick with one type of beer. I can't even think of a situation where "deers" would be appropriate, unless one is speaking of different species of deer, but even then it seems very odd.

Local idiom (in southern Ontario), understands "I eat the fruits" as "I eat the homosexuals", which a bit pejorative. And cannibalistic.

3 years ago

Ashley773451

It says I eat the results...? What.

2 years ago

Johnkelly110

See the right Answer now

1 year ago

AnnieLytle1

Its telling me the answer is I eat the results

1 year ago

TrevorPowe2

I'm glad i was wrong "I eat the turtles"

5 months ago

Luke98194
Luke98194

Does anyone know, is the pluralization of toradh to torthai irregular, or is this a pattern seen in other words? I find the variations of plurals a bit confusing. It would be nice if they explained how it worked in the tips and notes.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

nouns ending in radh often have a rthaí plural ending.

an colscaradh, na colscarthaí
an bearradh, na bearrthaí
an conradh, na conarthaí

4 months ago

jen58787

Since "fruits" in English is knit a commonly used word I thought of a wat it would be used to remember. When speaking of two different types of fruit one could also say "they are two different fruits".

3 months ago