1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy calls for his father…

"The boy calls for his father and he saves him."

Translation:Drengen kalder på sin far og han redder ham.

August 29, 2014

10 Comments


dittocrystal

What's the difference between: 1. "kalder" and "ringer" 2. "redder" and "gemmer" ?


degeberg

kalder is calling for someone ("han kalder på dig"/"he is calling for you") or calling someone something ("han kaldte dig en idiot"/"he called you an idiot").

ringer is when calling someone on e.g. the phone ("jeg ringer til dig i morgen"/"I will call you tomorrow").

redder is saving someone from something ("jeg redder dig fra bjørnen"/"I will save you from the bear").

gemmer is saving like on a computer ("han gemmer filen"/"he saves the file") or hiding something ("han gemmer sig fra dig"/"he is hiding from you").


Mikito5

Is the "han" necessary in this sentence? Could one say "Drengen kalder på sin far og redder ham", leaving off the subject in the second part? In English, this would be possible: "The boy calls for his father and saves him."


webgenie

I have exactly the same question. Is the personal pronoun 'han' really required the second time where it is understood? In most languages it would not be, but I omitted it and got it wrong. Would this be just an oversight?


HannahKers1

I think that it is the father saving the boy and therefore the 'han' is needed but this is not very obvious, too many 'han's but taking one out would change the meaning!


fmendezgnu

Why not hans far, besides of sin far?


KasperFeld

Technically it could be, if it was someone else's father he called for.


TheLanguageCow

When the subject of the sentence is owning something it is ALWAYS sin instead of hans. Remember that many natives actually struggle whit this!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.