Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy calls for his father and he saves him."

Translation:Drengen kalder på sin far og han redder ham.

4 years ago

9 Comments


dittocrystal
dittocrystal

What's the difference between: 1. "kalder" and "ringer" 2. "redder" and "gemmer" ?

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

kalder is calling for someone ("han kalder på dig"/"he is calling for you") or calling someone something ("han kaldte dig en idiot"/"he called you an idiot").

ringer is when calling someone on e.g. the phone ("jeg ringer til dig i morgen"/"I will call you tomorrow").

redder is saving someone from something ("jeg redder dig fra bjørnen"/"I will save you from the bear").

gemmer is saving like on a computer ("han gemmer filen"/"he saves the file") or hiding something ("han gemmer sig fra dig"/"he is hiding from you").

4 years ago

dittocrystal
dittocrystal

Tak!

4 years ago

fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

Why not hans far, besides of sin far?

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Technically it could be, if it was someone else's father he called for.

3 years ago

TheLanguageCow

When the subject of the sentence is owning something it is ALWAYS sin instead of hans. Remember that many natives actually struggle whit this!

2 months ago

Mikito5
Mikito5

Is the "han" necessary in this sentence? Could one say "Drengen kalder på sin far og redder ham", leaving off the subject in the second part? In English, this would be possible: "The boy calls for his father and saves him."

7 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

I have exactly the same question. Is the personal pronoun 'han' really required the second time where it is understood? In most languages it would not be, but I omitted it and got it wrong. Would this be just an oversight?

2 weeks ago

Helle384474

A good story.

3 weeks ago