1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy calls for his father…

"The boy calls for his father and he saves him."

Translation:Drengen kalder på sin far og han redder ham.

August 29, 2014

10 Comments


Mikito5

Is the "han" necessary in this sentence? Could one say "Drengen kalder på sin far og redder ham", leaving off the subject in the second part? In English, this would be possible: "The boy calls for his father and saves him."

January 25, 2018

webgenie

I have exactly the same question. Is the personal pronoun 'han' really required the second time where it is understood? In most languages it would not be, but I omitted it and got it wrong. Would this be just an oversight?

September 4, 2018

Patsy536249

Who saved who?

September 30, 2018

dittocrystal

What's the difference between: 1. "kalder" and "ringer" 2. "redder" and "gemmer" ?

August 29, 2014

degeberg

kalder is calling for someone ("han kalder på dig"/"he is calling for you") or calling someone something ("han kaldte dig en idiot"/"he called you an idiot").

ringer is when calling someone on e.g. the phone ("jeg ringer til dig i morgen"/"I will call you tomorrow").

redder is saving someone from something ("jeg redder dig fra bjørnen"/"I will save you from the bear").

gemmer is saving like on a computer ("han gemmer filen"/"he saves the file") or hiding something ("han gemmer sig fra dig"/"he is hiding from you").

August 29, 2014

dittocrystal

Tak!

August 29, 2014

fmendezgnu

Why not hans far, besides of sin far?

December 9, 2014

KasperFeld

Technically it could be, if it was someone else's father he called for.

April 5, 2015

TheLanguageCow

When the subject of the sentence is owning something it is ALWAYS sin instead of hans. Remember that many natives actually struggle whit this!

July 6, 2018

Helle384474

A good story.

August 31, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.