1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È soltanto un topo."

"È soltanto un topo."

Translation:It is just a mouse.

August 29, 2014

46 Comments

Sorted by top post

vitas528

In my case previous sentense was: "c'e un toppo nel mio zuppo" / "There is a mouse in my soup". Together they've turned into a great dialogue: "Waiter, there is a mouse in my soup!!! - Don't worry, it's just a mouse"

April 14, 2015

NastySpinach

I had the exact same combination and was just looking for that comment. I'm pretty sure they did that on purpose!

September 23, 2016

AnnaCruse1

Haha me too!

October 20, 2016

jomeister

BUT IT'S IN MY SOUP

October 28, 2016

mark6w

How interchangable are soltanto and solo?

June 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I am confused on that, too, but not just in Italian, in Portuguese and Spanish as well. I try to use «solo» as an adjective, like when someone is «da solo», and «soltanto» as an adverb when it means "only," but it seems like they are a bit interchangeable.... IDK. @.@

June 10, 2015

s84606

AFAIK, "solo" (as an adverb), "solamente" and "soltanto" are perfectly interchangeable. When "solo" is an adjective, you can't replace it with "solamente" and "soltanto".

June 10, 2015

Vincejl

Seems kind of o - oppure to me. Solo - soltanto

April 12, 2017

lalalala1234567

just a mouse- IN MY SOUP!!!!!

May 24, 2016

driterop_131

Ma io ancora non voglio un topo nella mia zuppa!

December 14, 2016

phunanon

But I yet don't want a mouse in my soup?

December 17, 2016

Sedona2007

"But I still don't want a mouse in my soup". "Ancora" can be "yet" or "still".

June 30, 2018

DaveVelo1

I assume soltanto is a compound word combining "solo" and "tanto" which literally means "only so much".

February 27, 2016

ServelanBy

That was my assumption too. Getting into the etymology of a new language is great fun, and it I think it helps with understanding the nuances of the language.

December 29, 2017

alexandra121555

how interchangeable, if at all, are soltanto and appena?

August 2, 2016

michaelsco318887

Un topo nuota nel mio zuppo. Non e morte!

May 1, 2017

phunanon

*zuppa :)

May 10, 2017

michaelsco318887

Grazie.

May 26, 2017

missyjane_t

Slow version È is weird!

August 29, 2014

dperseo

so "soltanto" and "proprio" could apply for just?

September 24, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«soltanto» = "just" while «proprio» = more like "truly"/"really"/"indeed"

February 6, 2015

dperseo

thanks a lot

February 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Prego! XD

February 7, 2015

scarlettteacup

I thought proprio = own?

June 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It means both. It means "own" when you use a possessive adjective before it, e.g. «il mio proprio gatto». When you do not, you can say stuff like «È proprio lì.» to mean "It is right/indeed there."

June 6, 2016

marc.libra

could one use appena too instead of soltanto ?

January 27, 2015

s84606

That would change the meaning of the sentences:

  • È soltanto un topo: it's a mouse, not a lion, don't be scared

  • È appena un topo: it's just one mouse, I thought they where three

"Appena" (I guess a contraction of "a mala pena") means something like is "almost not" something else. Perhaps "barely" gives the correct feeling of it. Don't take it literally; for instance "appena nato" means "just born" not "barely born".

January 30, 2015

Jondude

How about "è solamente un topo"?

March 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Seems good to me. Was it accepted? Did you try it?

March 25, 2015

Jondude

I didn't get to, I wanted to but I couldn't because I was typing what audio said.

March 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, I see. I think it would be accepted. :)

March 28, 2015

RomanBlant

Famous last words (;

November 6, 2015

alexandra121555

I am still confused despite a couple of explanations. In my count there are now 3 words I have learned for "just": proprio, soltanto, and appena. How do I distinguish when to use each of these?

June 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«appena» is used in verbal circumstances such as "I just/barely finished doing that." «soltanto» is used more for counting nouns such as "I only have ten books on the shelf." «proprio» is more as an intensifier such as "It is right/indeed there!" I would also direct you to s84606's comment to marc.libra, a bit above your comment. Hth

June 17, 2016

alexandra121555

ZuMako8_Momo Thank you! Your explanation is very helpful!

June 17, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Great! Glad to have helped. Di nulla

June 17, 2016

Queight

Why isn't "he is merely a mouse" just as valid as "he is just a mouse. '

June 26, 2016

Sathyu

Is soltanto the participle of a verb 'soltare'?

March 3, 2017

s84606

No, it's an adverb. Present participles always end by -nte, never by -nto.

March 3, 2017

Sathyu

Thank you. I was confused because I'd thought that when used as a masculine adjective, the participle might end in -nto (based on how the past participle sometimes changes between -ato and -ata for masculine and feminine subjects)

March 3, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

the waiter said.

May 8, 2017

FrancAngelo

Well, he is in my soup!!!

May 31, 2017

Carissa789117

Put it in my soup yuck

May 13, 2018

Michael430965

This is confusing, but this seem to work for me...let me know: soltante - just "only" apenna - just "barely" proprio - just "really"

With respect to DL, don't use the part in parentheses or it will count you wrong.

September 3, 2018

ajdjr73

It is only a mouse in my soup, I like the extra protein. Thank God it is not a fly.

April 25, 2019

torontella

But it is in my soup!

October 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.