"Itistheirdog."

Translation:Det er deres hund.

4 years ago

8 Comments


jtd102018

Why would "Den er deres hund" be incorrect/reported as a typo? Wouldn't "den" refer to hund, and be acceptable as den (vs. det) ?

Thank you!

4 years ago

Ganguro
Ganguro

No, in this sentence they mean "it" as "that", as in "that is their dog", not "it" as in "the dog".

3 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

I second this. I used den, and was told this is a typo.

4 years ago

Major_Grooves

Sitting with the Danish girlfriend doing this and she says "Den er deres hund" would be fine.

2 years ago

Jenna_Murphy

...but 'hund' is an n word? Why is it not 'den'?

3 years ago

SofiiAdam

I need a help with those pronounes

2 years ago

CharmingBloke

still wondering why we can't use "den" instead of "det" here

10 months ago

ponghissim

in duolingo there is need of grammar, otherwise we have to read all the comments hoping to find an explanation to the grammatical rules.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.