1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is their dog."

"It is their dog."

Translation:Det er deres hund.

August 29, 2014

13 Comments


jtd102018

Why would "Den er deres hund" be incorrect/reported as a typo? Wouldn't "den" refer to hund, and be acceptable as den (vs. det) ?

Thank you!


FyodorPavlovich

I second this. I used den, and was told this is a typo.


Ganguro

No, in this sentence they mean "it" as "that", as in "that is their dog", not "it" as in "the dog".


hm437e

Duo told me that den was flat-out wrong, not a typo.
Given that there is no context how are we to know how "It" is to be translated. It is a question of emphasis. Why could "it" not be translated as den as it is referring to the dog?


ponghissimo

in duolingo there is need of grammar, otherwise we have to read all the comments hoping to find an explanation to the grammatical rules.


Zokalyx

Use browser version. (Still in browser version there is lack of explanation of det vs den)


Major_Grooves

Sitting with the Danish girlfriend doing this and she says "Den er deres hund" would be fine.


ceejen

As a dane myself, I have to say that "Den er deres hund" just sounds really wrong.


Jenna_Murphy

...but 'hund' is an n word? Why is it not 'den'?


CharmingBloke

still wondering why we can't use "den" instead of "det" here


SofiiAdam

I need a help with those pronounes


munuxi

What is the difference between dets and deres? I don't understand it


Tweed903443

I am now completely confused by these pronouns. I just ordered a grammar book on Danish. That will be better than these confusing sentences with no explanation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.