1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is their dog."

"It is their dog."

Translation:Det er deres hund.

August 29, 2014

8 Comments


jtd102018

Why would "Den er deres hund" be incorrect/reported as a typo? Wouldn't "den" refer to hund, and be acceptable as den (vs. det) ?

Thank you!

August 29, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

I second this. I used den, and was told this is a typo.


Ganguro

No, in this sentence they mean "it" as "that", as in "that is their dog", not "it" as in "the dog".


Major_Grooves

Sitting with the Danish girlfriend doing this and she says "Den er deres hund" would be fine.


ponghissimo

in duolingo there is need of grammar, otherwise we have to read all the comments hoping to find an explanation to the grammatical rules.


Jenna_Murphy

...but 'hund' is an n word? Why is it not 'den'?


CharmingBloke

still wondering why we can't use "den" instead of "det" here


SofiiAdam

I need a help with those pronounes

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.