"Drengespiserbrød."

Translation:Boys eat bread.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

I'm finding it really difficult to hear the difference in pronunciation in dreng, drenge and drengen. They all sound the exact same to me, even though I know they mean different things! Same with brød/brødet, vand/vanden etc. Anyone have any advice on how to hear the differences better?

4 years ago

runem
runem

See this thread if you didn't already :)

4 years ago

Brendan_nadnerB

Thanks runem, that's a very helpful link. Although even with the help of forvo I'm still struggling to hear the difference between brød and brødet - hopefully I'll get it one day!

4 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

About brød: I feel that when natives say "brød" you hear a really soft "d" at the end, while with "brødet" you hear even less. At least this is my impression from listening to Forvo.

1 year ago

sharklars4
sharklars4

You'll start to hear the difference as time goes on. The great thing about the Scandinavian languages is that they are some what similar. For example. Jeg er en mand (Danish) and Jag är en man (Swedish) are very similar. However, they sound very different a lot of word can be read and written the same. It's just the same for Norwegian. If you learn one you should be able to learn them all.

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

süß! :D

4 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

All those languages though. Boa sorte com o português.

4 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

I don't understand the pronunciation of brød... :/

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    To me it sounds kinda "bwelld" except the vowel is different

    1 year ago

dpatkat

    Brwott...imagine and say as if the r is followed by a w. Same as in German.

    1 year ago

Rconleau

    The secreat about danish pronunciation is think you have a toad in your mouth...

    4 years ago

shrikrishna1
    shrikrishna1

    pronunciation of Brød in this sentence is not same as in earlier sentences.

    4 years ago

nikbels12
    nikbels12

    Yes, it seems somewhat like "apple" (Danish) to me.

    3 years ago

mysticbay

    can someone please tell me the rule for plural? a boy: en dragen...boys: drage?

    3 years ago

Xneb
    Xneb
    Mod

    "Drage" means "dragon" and "dragen" means "the dragon"
    To turn "boy" into "boys" in Danish, you turn "dreng" into "drenge". Here is a post copied from a grammar book on plural endings in Danish

    3 years ago

ponghissimo

    It's not possibile to open the link on mobile? Or it's just my phone?

    2 months ago

hussein239866

    Drengen is the boy, en dreng is a boy drenge is boys (e at the end is like the s at the end in english. E.g drenge is boys, drengene is the boys)

    3 years ago

PCB91
    PCB91

    Pige ends with - e and it is singular "girl"

    11 months ago

Alili505508

    I think it would be a nice add to have an option for explanation about the grammatics (a=en/et, brød/brødet, etc.).

    1 year ago

ziliya
    ziliya

    I could swear that in other sentences the "sp" isn't pronounced like it is in German (i.e. "shp"). What should it be: "s" or "sh" ?

    3 years ago

gerlonm
    gerlonm

    Why not "the boy"?

    1 year ago

Sukh586740

    Shouldn't this be, the boy eats bread?

    1 year ago

yaroslav534144

    Boy eatS the bread

    1 year ago

glenverthe

    i found it wierd is spieser means eat but what about eating?

    1 year ago

glenverthe

    i meant spiser

    1 year ago

IzzysAndve

    I forgot about brød

    1 year ago

headache_booth

    I actually really like how Danish sounds.

    3 months ago

VaclavKlic
    VaclavKlic

    i cant help it... both fast a slow female robot says drengene...

    2 months ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.