1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drenge spiser brød."

"Drenge spiser brød."

Translation:Boys eat bread.

August 29, 2014

42 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

I'm finding it really difficult to hear the difference in pronunciation in dreng, drenge and drengen. They all sound the exact same to me, even though I know they mean different things! Same with brød/brødet, vand/vanden etc. Anyone have any advice on how to hear the differences better?


runem

See this thread if you didn't already :)


Brendan_nadnerB

Thanks runem, that's a very helpful link. Although even with the help of forvo I'm still struggling to hear the difference between brød and brødet - hopefully I'll get it one day!


CyclOrBit

About brød: I feel that when natives say "brød" you hear a really soft "d" at the end, while with "brødet" you hear even less. At least this is my impression from listening to Forvo.


sharklars4

You'll start to hear the difference as time goes on. The great thing about the Scandinavian languages is that they are some what similar. For example. Jeg er en mand (Danish) and Jag är en man (Swedish) are very similar. However, they sound very different a lot of word can be read and written the same. It's just the same for Norwegian. If you learn one you should be able to learn them all.


leandro.feitosa

All those languages though. Boa sorte com o português.


liamt.king

Except Finnish...


aealair

Finnish isn't a Scandinavian language.


Gianni703083

Finnish belongs to another language family if I remember right.


Arabella210259

Finno-Ugric :)

Finno-Ugric (/ˌfɪnoʊˈjuːɡrɪk/ or /ˌfɪnoʊˈuːɡrɪk/), Finno-Ugrian or Fenno-Ugricis a traditional grouping of all languages in the Uralic language family except the Samoyedic languages. Its commonly accepted status as a subfamily of Uralic is based on criteria formulated in the 19th century and is criticized by some contemporary linguists as inaccurate and misleading. The three most-spoken Uralic languages,  Hungarian, Finnish, and Estonian, are all included in Finno-Ugric, although linguistic roots common to both branches of the traditional Finno-Ugric language tree (Finno-Permic and Ugric) are distant.

The term Finno-Ugric, which originally referred to the entire family, is sometimes used as a synonym for the term Uralic, which includes the Samoyedic languages, as commonly happens when a language family is expanded with further discoveries.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finno-Ugric_languages


Arabella210259

Well I think that's why DanzaDellamorte said except, because Finland is still in Scandinavia, but Finnish is not a germanic language. And furthermore Danmark is tehnically not part of the Scandinavian peninsula, but Danish is still considered a Scandinavian language :)


Fred-3-CMY

Technically, Finland is not part of Scandinavia either - except the north-western region.


Dovyuruk

I don't understand the pronunciation of brød... :/


dpatkat

Brwott...imagine and say as if the r is followed by a w. Same as in German.


[deactivated user]

    To me it sounds kinda "bwelld" except the vowel is different


Rconleau

    The secreat about danish pronunciation is think you have a toad in your mouth...


mysticbay

    can someone please tell me the rule for plural? a boy: en dragen...boys: drage?


Xneb

    "Drage" means "dragon" and "dragen" means "the dragon"
    To turn "boy" into "boys" in Danish, you turn "dreng" into "drenge". Here is a post copied from a grammar book on plural endings in Danish


ponghissimo

    It's not possibile to open the link on mobile? Or it's just my phone?


hussein239866

    Drengen is the boy, en dreng is a boy drenge is boys (e at the end is like the s at the end in english. E.g drenge is boys, drengene is the boys)


PCB91

    Pige ends with - e and it is singular "girl"


shrikrishna1

    pronunciation of Brød in this sentence is not same as in earlier sentences.


nikbels12

    Yes, it seems somewhat like "apple" (Danish) to me.


Alili505508

    I think it would be a nice add to have an option for explanation about the grammatics (a=en/et, brød/brødet, etc.).


lethal_gnome

    I actually really like how Danish sounds.


VaclavKlic

    i cant help it... both fast a slow female robot says drengene...


ziliya

    I could swear that in other sentences the "sp" isn't pronounced like it is in German (i.e. "shp"). What should it be: "s" or "sh" ?


Fred-3-CMY

    It is an aveolar S, produced further back in the mouth than a dental S. There are more languages with this alveolar kind of S sound, for instance Standard Castilian Spanish and also Greek - and don't forget the Netherlands (or more precisely: part of that country, not everywhere).


gerlonm

    Why not "the boy"?


Arabella210259

    Drenge-boys Drengen- the boy :)


Sukh586740

    Shouldn't this be, the boy eats bread?


Arabella210259

    That would be drengen, not drenge :)


yaroslav534144

    Boy eatS the bread


glenverthe

    i found it wierd is spieser means eat but what about eating?


Arabella210259

    I believe it's the same thing I eat<-Jeg spiser->I am eating


IzzysAndve

    I forgot about brød


AmiRetr0

    so dreng is "boy" , drengen is "the boy" and drenge is "boys" then how do they say "the boys" ?


Anita722033

    Jeg har ikke eating kun eat


Sayra309844

    I answer this one right but it gets marked as wrong answer lol


NatalieSno10

    I am getting the answers correct but the questions are just repeating and not moving on to the next level.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.