"Drenge spiser brød."

Translation:Boys eat bread.

August 29, 2014

32 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

I'm finding it really difficult to hear the difference in pronunciation in dreng, drenge and drengen. They all sound the exact same to me, even though I know they mean different things! Same with brød/brødet, vand/vanden etc. Anyone have any advice on how to hear the differences better?

August 29, 2014

runem

See this thread if you didn't already :)

August 29, 2014

Brendan_nadnerB

Thanks runem, that's a very helpful link. Although even with the help of forvo I'm still struggling to hear the difference between brød and brødet - hopefully I'll get it one day!

August 29, 2014

CyclOrBit

About brød: I feel that when natives say "brød" you hear a really soft "d" at the end, while with "brødet" you hear even less. At least this is my impression from listening to Forvo.

October 26, 2017

sharklars4

You'll start to hear the difference as time goes on. The great thing about the Scandinavian languages is that they are some what similar. For example. Jeg er en mand (Danish) and Jag är en man (Swedish) are very similar. However, they sound very different a lot of word can be read and written the same. It's just the same for Norwegian. If you learn one you should be able to learn them all.

September 1, 2014

ajpthree

süß! :D

September 1, 2014

leandro.feitosa

All those languages though. Boa sorte com o português.

October 20, 2014

Dovyuruk

I don't understand the pronunciation of brød... :/

September 25, 2014

dpatkat

Brwott...imagine and say as if the r is followed by a w. Same as in German.

October 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    To me it sounds kinda "bwelld" except the vowel is different

    August 9, 2017

Rconleau

    The secreat about danish pronunciation is think you have a toad in your mouth...

    October 26, 2014

mysticbay

    can someone please tell me the rule for plural? a boy: en dragen...boys: drage?

    January 4, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      "Drage" means "dragon" and "dragen" means "the dragon"
      To turn "boy" into "boys" in Danish, you turn "dreng" into "drenge". Here is a post copied from a grammar book on plural endings in Danish

      May 24, 2015

ponghissimo

      It's not possibile to open the link on mobile? Or it's just my phone?

      October 7, 2018

hussein239866

      Drengen is the boy, en dreng is a boy drenge is boys (e at the end is like the s at the end in english. E.g drenge is boys, drengene is the boys)

      June 15, 2015

PCB91

      Pige ends with - e and it is singular "girl"

      December 26, 2017

shrikrishna1

      pronunciation of Brød in this sentence is not same as in earlier sentences.

      September 4, 2014

nikbels12

      Yes, it seems somewhat like "apple" (Danish) to me.

      May 23, 2015

Alili505508

      I think it would be a nice add to have an option for explanation about the grammatics (a=en/et, brød/brødet, etc.).

      July 21, 2017

lethal_gnome

      I actually really like how Danish sounds.

      September 1, 2018

VaclavKlic

      i cant help it... both fast a slow female robot says drengene...

      September 19, 2018

AmiRetr0

      so dreng is "boy" , drengen is "the boy" and drenge is "boys" then how do they say "the boys" ?

      December 28, 2018

ziliya

      I could swear that in other sentences the "sp" isn't pronounced like it is in German (i.e. "shp"). What should it be: "s" or "sh" ?

      August 13, 2015

gerlonm

      Why not "the boy"?

      March 23, 2017

Arabella210259

      Drenge-boys Drengen- the boy :)

      June 5, 2019

Sukh586740

      Shouldn't this be, the boy eats bread?

      May 30, 2017

Arabella210259

      That would be drengen, not drenge :)

      June 5, 2019

yaroslav534144

      Boy eatS the bread

      July 22, 2017

glenverthe

      i found it wierd is spieser means eat but what about eating?

      September 27, 2017

glenverthe

      i meant spiser

      September 27, 2017

Arabella210259

      I believe it's the same thing I eat<-Jeg spiser->I am eating

      June 5, 2019

IzzysAndve

      I forgot about brød

      November 4, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.