Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why is it brown?"

Translation:Hvorfor er det brunt?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

It seems like it should be obvious, however I'm struggling. Are adjectives modified by gender? ex. is the reason that 'Hvorfor er det brun?' wouldn't work because one is talking about neutral gender and the other about common, whereas 'Hvorfor er det brunt' would work, same as 'Hvorfor er den brun?' would? Sorry if I'm not being clear, just confused.

3 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Yes, that's right :)

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

I can't where "Hvorfor er den brun?" is wrong. Even though I am a native Norwegian ... Am I just confused by the difference between "that" and "it", or?

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Most likely just a translation that they haven't added.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

A mi me pasa lo mismo con algunas frases del curso de espaƱol. A veces muy estrictos, a veces no. Puedes hacerles una sugerencia... ;-)

3 years ago

ZackHyder

It really makes it obvious which word starts the sentence translation when the first letter of one of the choices is capitalized. Tgis should be fixed

1 year ago