"Why is it brown?"

Translation:Hvorfor er det brunt?

August 29, 2014

7 Comments


Giovinezza_c

It seems like it should be obvious, however I'm struggling. Are adjectives modified by gender? ex. is the reason that 'Hvorfor er det brun?' wouldn't work because one is talking about neutral gender and the other about common, whereas 'Hvorfor er det brunt' would work, same as 'Hvorfor er den brun?' would? Sorry if I'm not being clear, just confused.

August 29, 2014

degeberg

Yes, that's right :)

August 29, 2014

StefanoSolgreno

I can't where "Hvorfor er den brun?" is wrong. Even though I am a native Norwegian ... Am I just confused by the difference between "that" and "it", or?

October 18, 2014

Giovinezza_c

Most likely just a translation that they haven't added.

October 21, 2014

octavi.ers

A mi me pasa lo mismo con algunas frases del curso de espaƱol. A veces muy estrictos, a veces no. Puedes hacerles una sugerencia... ;-)

April 27, 2015

ZackH123

It really makes it obvious which word starts the sentence translation when the first letter of one of the choices is capitalized. Tgis should be fixed

February 23, 2017

AntonFrimann

poop

March 7, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.