1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why is it brown?"

"Why is it brown?"

Translation:Hvorfor er det brunt?

August 29, 2014

10 Comments


Giovinezza_c

It seems like it should be obvious, however I'm struggling. Are adjectives modified by gender? ex. is the reason that 'Hvorfor er det brun?' wouldn't work because one is talking about neutral gender and the other about common, whereas 'Hvorfor er det brunt' would work, same as 'Hvorfor er den brun?' would? Sorry if I'm not being clear, just confused.


degeberg

Yes, that's right :)


ZackH123

It really makes it obvious which word starts the sentence translation when the first letter of one of the choices is capitalized. Tgis should be fixed


Saphira00

I know, its annoyng


StefanoSolgreno

I can't where "Hvorfor er den brun?" is wrong. Even though I am a native Norwegian ... Am I just confused by the difference between "that" and "it", or?


Giovinezza_c

Most likely just a translation that they haven't added.


octavi.ers

A mi me pasa lo mismo con algunas frases del curso de espaƱol. A veces muy estrictos, a veces no. Puedes hacerles una sugerencia... ;-)


mymbled

Hvorfor kinda reminds me of wherefore, which is an old way of saying "why" : )


Pythagosaurus

This is exactly how I remember the word for why!


zverlibre

It's the same word basically. Hvor = where and for = for(e).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.