"Anden er ansvarlig."

Translation:The duck is responsible.

August 29, 2014

40 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

Unlike the bear!

September 19, 2014

Ozymandias0

Of course! Bjarkehs could never point a finger at a bear!

October 18, 2014

niscate

Demand to see duck's manager.

October 26, 2014

chilvence

I'm sorry :( . Undskyld.

December 7, 2014

ScottHutch

So would this be responsible as in the duck is at fault, or responsible as in we can rely on the duck?

November 8, 2014

Synryo

It can be either one depending on the context, just like in English.

November 15, 2014

orfeocookie

The most absolutely literal translation would be "answerable", which can also carry both of those meanings.

June 22, 2015

Synryo

Indeed. I find literal translations to be quite helpful in figuring out appropriate usage of foreign words :)

June 22, 2015

Joan.Co

Ducks in Denmark are bad and can't be trusted

November 13, 2014

Harpissima

It's that foreign duck again!

February 23, 2017

KatrinaTheLamia

Naw... it is just Duo's weird obsession with ducks.

February 20, 2019

Kefir87

That's because it drinks beer all the time.

January 20, 2015

diego_d

Yes, of course, blame the poor duck.

December 10, 2014

MirandaFanez

The ducks that read books must be pretty responsible. I've heard they're studying for the bar exam.

May 8, 2015

AZPaulPete

I personally thought the duck was a little daffy.

August 3, 2016

FernandaRo162954

And there were rumors he wasn't danish...pfff

November 2, 2015

_Lauren13_

unlike the wine drinking fish

May 1, 2015

KatrinaTheLamia

The fish was inebriated... the duck was sober, and wanting revenge.

February 20, 2019

Alkrem

The Danish course is really crazy! :-) Many absurd phrases. However I can see a very good point here, because an absurd phrase makes one dwell on it longer than usual, doublecheck meanings etc. So the learning becomes more efficient, more profound. Well done, guys! And many thanks!

March 21, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

Oh, this is not unusual for the courses... Duo has a tendency to have this obsessed disdain for ducks, in amongst his enjoyment for "touching cats", getting really morbid at times--and the other stuff that confirms Duo is aware of the Eldritch things from realms beyond comprehension. xD

February 20, 2019

Drouyn

Always blame the duck!

October 29, 2015

MateuszSzy5

I like this duck very much!

September 15, 2015

Person8216

This duck is scarily intelligent, I mean, the bird can read newspapers! I think we need to study him a bit before we just go and let him get into high school!

March 6, 2017

Theo_miss_KBH
  • "Duck ! You're responsible for this crime"
  • "Quack! Quack!"
December 3, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

"I thought you would say that"

February 20, 2019

carlihyland

"Anden" kan også betyder "the other" som i denne sætning er måske lidt mere forventet?

November 16, 2014

Haesselmaas

Nej, det tror jeg ikke. Så burde det nok være "den anden"...

January 10, 2015

Ivy1239

Bad duck

February 2, 2016

Mauyupi

It wasn't me!

July 20, 2016

Andrew_Olesen

Lets get dangerous!

September 14, 2017

KatrinaTheLamia

Yeah... I dunno Duo... you do have this really weird paranoid obsession with Ducks... I might just wait before taking your word on that.

February 20, 2019

A_Sesquipedalian

What is the context, for this to be logical?

Would ‘“Mwa ha ha” cackled Mr Duck as he activated his planet destroying laser.’ even be a plausible option?

July 12, 2019

Harpissima

Old Norse: andsvar ;-)

September 14, 2017

AzadFarzad

Ansvarlig or ansvarligt or ansvarlige? Which one is used in which condition? It seems this happens for adjectives. Help please.

March 30, 2019

Bratier

so do I think....

April 22, 2019

jackie792319

Do you think Duo throws these daft sentences at us just to see what kind of hilarious feedback they will get? Some of the responses crack me up AZPaulPete, Kefir 87, Harpissima.

May 12, 2019

SafiaZad

Det er ikke dyret ansvarlig , den er anden ansvarlig.

June 11, 2019

AzizOmar8

So what's anden responsible for..for laying et æg every now and then?

June 29, 2019

thefartydoctor

That's right. Pin it on the duck.

July 28, 2019

SantiAnnd

Game's up you little feathered punk! The court has found you guilty!

August 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.