Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anden er ansvarlig."

Translation:The duck is responsible.

4 years ago

28 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Unlike the bear!

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

Of course! Bjarkehs could never point a finger at a bear!

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Demand to see duck's manager.

3 years ago

chilvence
chilvence

I'm sorry :( . Undskyld.

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

So would this be responsible as in the duck is at fault, or responsible as in we can rely on the duck?

3 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

It can be either one depending on the context, just like in English.

3 years ago

orfeocookie

The most absolutely literal translation would be "answerable", which can also carry both of those meanings.

3 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

Indeed. I find literal translations to be quite helpful in figuring out appropriate usage of foreign words :)

3 years ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

Well no, as "ansvar" in Danish does not mean "answer", it means responsibility ...

1 year ago

orfeocookie

I didn't say "answer", I said "answerable". And surely you can see the connection between "ansvarlig", "ansvar" and "svar". The fact that modern English doesn't align with all 3 is not a reason to ignore the connection.

1 year ago

Joan.Co

Ducks in Denmark are bad and can't be trusted

3 years ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

It's that foreign duck again!

1 year ago

Kefir87
Kefir87

That's because it drinks beer all the time.

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

Yes, of course, blame the poor duck.

3 years ago

MirandaFanez

The ducks that read books must be pretty responsible. I've heard they're studying for the bar exam.

3 years ago

FernandaRo162954

And there were rumors he wasn't danish...pfff

2 years ago

carlihyland

"Anden" kan også betyder "the other" som i denne sætning er måske lidt mere forventet?

3 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Nej, det tror jeg ikke. Så burde det nok være "den anden"...

3 years ago

AZPaulPete

I personally thought the duck was a little daffy.

2 years ago

MateuszSzy5

I like this duck very much!

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

unlike the wine drinking fish

3 years ago

Drouyn

Always blame the duck!

2 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Bad duck

2 years ago

Mauyupi
Mauyupi

It wasn't me!

2 years ago

Person8216

This duck is scarily intelligent, I mean, the bird can read newspapers! I think we need to study him a bit before we just go and let him get into high school!

1 year ago

Andrew_Olesen

Lets get dangerous!

1 year ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

Old Norse: andsvar ;-)

1 year ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

The Danish course is really crazy! :-) Many absurd phrases. However I can see a very good point here, because an absurd phrase makes one dwell on it longer than usual, doublecheck meanings etc. So the learning becomes more efficient, more profound. Well done, guys! And many thanks!

6 months ago