1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Anden er ansvarlig."

"Anden er ansvarlig."

Translation:The duck is responsible.

August 29, 2014

51 Comments


Ozymandias0

Of course! Bjarkehs could never point a finger at a bear!


niscate

Demand to see duck's manager.


chilvence

I'm sorry :( . Undskyld.


Kefir87

That's because it drinks beer all the time.


Joan.Co

Ducks in Denmark are bad and can't be trusted


Harpissima

It's that foreign duck again!


KatrinaTheLamia

Naw... it is just Duo's weird obsession with ducks.


ScottHutch

So would this be responsible as in the duck is at fault, or responsible as in we can rely on the duck?


Synryo

It can be either one depending on the context, just like in English.


orfeocookie

The most absolutely literal translation would be "answerable", which can also carry both of those meanings.


Synryo

Indeed. I find literal translations to be quite helpful in figuring out appropriate usage of foreign words :)


water_color

It seems I remember there are 2 words for "responsible" in Danish, and one of them is about fault, the other one about reliability. Though I cannot remember which one of them is this one. Are you sure about what you are answering?


diego_d

Yes, of course, blame the poor duck.


MirandaFanez

The ducks that read books must be pretty responsible. I've heard they're studying for the bar exam.


AZPaulPete

I personally thought the duck was a little daffy.


hippietrail

The scandies are much bigger fans of Donald than Daffy.


FernandaRo162954

And there were rumors he wasn't danish...pfff


NolanWinte

he also is not human and has his own plate


Alkrem

The Danish course is really crazy! :-) Many absurd phrases. However I can see a very good point here, because an absurd phrase makes one dwell on it longer than usual, doublecheck meanings etc. So the learning becomes more efficient, more profound. Well done, guys! And many thanks!


KatrinaTheLamia

Oh, this is not unusual for the courses... Duo has a tendency to have this obsessed disdain for ducks, in amongst his enjoyment for "touching cats", getting really morbid at times--and the other stuff that confirms Duo is aware of the Eldritch things from realms beyond comprehension. xD


_Lauren13_

unlike the wine drinking fish


KatrinaTheLamia

The fish was inebriated... the duck was sober, and wanting revenge.


MateuszSzy5

I like this duck very much!


Drouyn

Always blame the duck!


Person8216

This duck is scarily intelligent, I mean, the bird can read newspapers! I think we need to study him a bit before we just go and let him get into high school!


Theo_miss_KBH
  • "Duck ! You're responsible for this crime"
  • "Quack! Quack!"

KatrinaTheLamia

"I thought you would say that"


carlihyland

"Anden" kan også betyder "the other" som i denne sætning er måske lidt mere forventet?


Haesselmaas

Nej, det tror jeg ikke. Så burde det nok være "den anden"...


KatrinaTheLamia

Yeah... I dunno Duo... you do have this really weird paranoid obsession with Ducks... I might just wait before taking your word on that.


AzadFarzad

Ansvarlig or ansvarligt or ansvarlige? Which one is used in which condition? It seems this happens for adjectives. Help please.


A_Sesquipedalian

What is the context, for this to be logical?

Would ‘“Mwa ha ha” cackled Mr Duck as he activated his planet destroying laser.’ even be a plausible option?


hippietrail

The owl could learn a lot from the duck.


Harpissima

Old Norse: andsvar ;-)


Bratier

so do I think....


jacqueline792319

Do you think Duo throws these daft sentences at us just to see what kind of hilarious feedback they will get? Some of the responses crack me up AZPaulPete, Kefir 87, Harpissima.


SafiaZad

Det er ikke dyret ansvarlig , den er anden ansvarlig.


AzizOmar8

So what's anden responsible for..for laying et æg every now and then?


thefartydoctor

That's right. Pin it on the duck.


SantiAnnd

Game's up you little feathered punk! The court has found you guilty!


Kat17311

These Danish ducks just do everything, don't they?


Charli898828

Where is the duck's lawyer?!


ararat-tempest

because they read newspapers.


Bratier

still so brilliant, these danish ducks.....


Adalwolf313

Someone needs to make these ducks pay...


LeXryeau

"I beat up the last guy... FOR FARTING!"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.