1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In autunno, metto i pantalon…

"In autunno, metto i pantaloni."

Translation:In autumn, I put on pants.

May 26, 2013

57 Comments


AndezGrip

If you only put pants on in Autumn, I would not want to see you in the other seasons.

July 21, 2013

walgen

on the contrary...

November 14, 2014

Enpointe

um, yeah.

October 21, 2014

Jae633849

Tutti gli altri giorni corro in giro nudo.

April 11, 2019

SylviaArle1

As pants means nickers in B. English, i would agree with you!

June 4, 2019

rilesmiles

The rest of the year, I wear a see-through kilt.

November 30, 2014

a-muktar

E' vero!

March 11, 2015

myrtlering

or shorts

November 3, 2016

Davoskan

I thought you'd use "di" when referring to seasons and times of the days. Like..."D'inverno" = in winter; "di mattina" = in the morning. Did I miss anything?

January 13, 2014

TitoB.Yoto

I wrote "D'autunno metto i pantaloni" and it was marked CORRECT. Oct 22, 2019.

October 22, 2019

Tracie279235

Thank you! To be honest, I didn't reason in the same way, but did use "in"--however, I was guessing. The fact is, I never know which of the many versions of "in" to use. I do understand the "nel" versions OK, but dentro, di, in, su, nel, and more. Would DL accept any of these? I'm guessing not, as it sounds like maybe you tried "di" and got it wrong.

September 7, 2017

darcara

wow. The audio on this was bad... "In" was very distinctly phonetically "inat" in the slow version.

August 17, 2014

birkovsky

yeah - the slow version is definitely wrong

December 30, 2014

sarahlittle154

What do you wear in winter, then? Shorts?

February 21, 2015

mina_van_art

...and in winter i even wear a shirt! :D

March 9, 2016

BiggestBackflip

I'll remain butt naked until then.

April 10, 2016

Lauri533034

Apparently, the nudist colony is closed that month.

February 21, 2019

lostordimento

Why do I have to translate the phrases in the same order sometimes while others can be translsted in a more flexible fashion? What is wrong with saying "I put on the pants un autumn? "

March 16, 2014

Mohammad856484

Otherwise, I'm naked.

April 19, 2016

ChrisS158270

But the rest of the year I'm freeeeeeeee.....

June 22, 2018

olefattguy

Why is it not correct to say: In the autumn I put on pants?

May 26, 2013

Chris123456

Because you need an Italian word (an article) to convey the word "the" in your translation. "In the autumn" would be "In il autunno" ("il" being the word to use for "the" in the case of the masculine singular "autunno") "In il autunno" is then contracted to "nel autunno"

May 27, 2013

Arnauti

"in autumn" sounds odd to me in this context. I think "in the autumn" in English covers the Italian usages both with and without the article. If you really don't want definitiveness, I'd say "during autumn" instead.

July 14, 2013

avellin26

"In autumn", "in the autumn" and "during autumn" convey the same meaning to me in this sentence in English. I guess I will figure out how ''in", "in the" and "during" are used in Italian as i go on.

December 8, 2013

MarkHopman

Agreed, this was my last question and last heart and I missed it on this. The translation makes perfect sense with or without an article.

April 29, 2014

m1c45

would fall be accepted?

May 12, 2014

Chrismakem

Awesome tee shirt right here!

June 27, 2014

oneshy

First I translated this from English into Italian and I used "mi metto," for the reflexive "mettersi," and duolingo accepted it, but translating in this direction, duolingo gives us the sentence using the non-reflexive "metto." I'm not always sure when one should use the reflexive form of the verb.

June 12, 2015

Rjzero21

I dont even want to know summer fashion.

October 28, 2016

Tjb59

Trousers not accepted. Come on duolingo

September 28, 2018

Tjb59

And then trousers is accepted. The difference seems to be whether i put in a comma. Weird

September 28, 2018

Katthetrina

Hey you all people, what's wrong for wearing dresses or skirts the other seasons.

March 14, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

And I am pantless for the rest of the year :D

June 2, 2017

Christiane437094

And in winter??? A kinky Borat-tanga??

March 30, 2018

gabejosh

What about 'I put on pants in the fall.'? At least in American English it is much more common to use 'in the fall' than 'in autumn'...

May 7, 2014

412Joe

These double consonants are killing me. Got it wrong because I wrote "auttuno", basically just guessing at the spelling. My Italian friend INSISTS that a native speaker can actually HEAR the difference between a single or double consonant, which blows my mind. She also tells me I pronounce things wrong, but when she corrects me I can't tell the difference at all...

July 3, 2017

Carissa789117

Oh my.

May 8, 2018

rachelflam73

In summer, I take off my skirt...

June 12, 2018

Craig468275

Why is "In fall, I put on pants" incorrect

July 1, 2018

Michael430965

Why is this "in autunno" instead of "a autunno" ???

September 1, 2018

Schmatte

Don't you hate pants?

July 14, 2019

le-petit-singe

So "In autumn I wear pants" is accepted, but "In autumn I wear trousers" is rejected.

I'm getting enough wrong here as it is, without being penalised for being British!

Reported.

September 19, 2019

Alex242535

I wear gloves in winter so why can't I wear trousers in autumn?

October 1, 2019

Stephan881810

Why is fall not accepted? Usually you always put a lot of emphasis on american english and here it is considered as wrong, strange

October 8, 2019

BrendaFree3

Why is I wear pants wrong? Not clear at all.

October 14, 2019

RoryDonahu

why don't we need NEI here after metto?

June 11, 2017

DavidRussnak

Audio WAY too low in the middle of the sentence, on both speeds. Reporting here since site no longer allows us to specify exact problem.

July 29, 2017

Wichito390

Someone that explains why this is wrong: ''in autumn I put the pants".

February 4, 2014

nullusaum

You just need the "on" in English, it is part of "to put on" which would be the direct translation of "mettere". Since putting demands completion, "I put the pants" would be missing a where, too, like "I put the pants on the heating".

February 4, 2014

sharinglanguage

Does that make sense in English? Shouldn't it be translated as: ...I put on my pants?, or I put on the pants?

August 25, 2014

walgen

no, not necessarily. i put on pants is fine.

December 16, 2014

sharinglanguage

Thank you.

December 20, 2014

DamirN

Why is there a comma?

April 8, 2016

Tracie279235
September 7, 2017

Marionsche4

Why is it wrong when I say: In autumn I am wearing pants.

November 6, 2016

Sabrinadelfina

yes, as another commenter asked, why isn't this example using the reflexive form mettersi?

December 27, 2016

illpagliacci

L

January 26, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.