1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In autunno, metto i pantalon…

"In autunno, metto i pantaloni."

Translation:In autumn, I put on pants.

May 26, 2013

66 Comments


AndezGrip

If you only put pants on in Autumn, I would not want to see you in the other seasons.


walgen

on the contrary...


Jae633849

Tutti gli altri giorni corro in giro nudo.


SylviaArle1

As pants means nickers in B. English, i would agree with you!


Blu_Rae

I died laughing. Ya'll are invited to my funeral, if not, I'll make sure this lesson haunts you til u end up like me! (kidding)


rilesmiles

The rest of the year, I wear a see-through kilt.


Lauri533034

Apparently, the nudist colony is closed that month.


BiggestBackflip

I'll remain butt naked until then.


mina_van_art

...and in winter i even wear a shirt! :D


Davoskan

I thought you'd use "di" when referring to seasons and times of the days. Like..."D'inverno" = in winter; "di mattina" = in the morning. Did I miss anything?


Tracie279235

Thank you! To be honest, I didn't reason in the same way, but did use "in"--however, I was guessing. The fact is, I never know which of the many versions of "in" to use. I do understand the "nel" versions OK, but dentro, di, in, su, nel, and more. Would DL accept any of these? I'm guessing not, as it sounds like maybe you tried "di" and got it wrong.


TitoB.Yoto

I wrote "D'autunno metto i pantaloni" and it was marked CORRECT. Oct 22, 2019.


ChrisS158270

But the rest of the year I'm freeeeeeeee.....


darcara

wow. The audio on this was bad... "In" was very distinctly phonetically "inat" in the slow version.


birkovsky

yeah - the slow version is definitely wrong


Rjzero21

I dont even want to know summer fashion.


olefattguy

Why is it not correct to say: In the autumn I put on pants?


Chris123456

Because you need an Italian word (an article) to convey the word "the" in your translation. "In the autumn" would be "In il autunno" ("il" being the word to use for "the" in the case of the masculine singular "autunno") "In il autunno" is then contracted to "nel autunno"


Arnauti

"in autumn" sounds odd to me in this context. I think "in the autumn" in English covers the Italian usages both with and without the article. If you really don't want definitiveness, I'd say "during autumn" instead.


avellin26

"In autumn", "in the autumn" and "during autumn" convey the same meaning to me in this sentence in English. I guess I will figure out how ''in", "in the" and "during" are used in Italian as i go on.


MarkHopman

Agreed, this was my last question and last heart and I missed it on this. The translation makes perfect sense with or without an article.


m1c45

would fall be accepted?


Andrew211782

As long as it's only the leaves and not the pants that fall! ;-)}


sarahlittle154

What do you wear in winter, then? Shorts?


Mohammad856484

Otherwise, I'm naked.


lostordimento

Why do I have to translate the phrases in the same order sometimes while others can be translsted in a more flexible fashion? What is wrong with saying "I put on the pants un autumn? "


oneshy

First I translated this from English into Italian and I used "mi metto," for the reflexive "mettersi," and duolingo accepted it, but translating in this direction, duolingo gives us the sentence using the non-reflexive "metto." I'm not always sure when one should use the reflexive form of the verb.


[deactivated user]

    Trousers not accepted. Come on duolingo


    [deactivated user]

      And then trousers is accepted. The difference seems to be whether i put in a comma. Weird


JulietCadz

      "pants" is an american term for pantaloni, English pants are knickers. I am glad they put on underwaer in autumn, trifle chilly without.


DavidLamb53073

      Yes, I am surprised that it wasn't "In the fall I put on pants".


Chrismakem

      Awesome tee shirt right here!


Katthetrina

      Hey you all people, what's wrong for wearing dresses or skirts the other seasons.


CharlieMaxRocks

      And I am pantless for the rest of the year :D


412Joe

      These double consonants are killing me. Got it wrong because I wrote "auttuno", basically just guessing at the spelling. My Italian friend INSISTS that a native speaker can actually HEAR the difference between a single or double consonant, which blows my mind. She also tells me I pronounce things wrong, but when she corrects me I can't tell the difference at all...


Christiane437094

      And in winter??? A kinky Borat-tanga??


le-petit-singe

      So "In autumn I wear pants" is accepted, but "In autumn I wear trousers" is rejected.

      I'm getting enough wrong here as it is, without being penalised for being British!

      Reported.


Dick403354

      "I put on pants" is not as good as "I wear trousers". The latter is better English and yet I am marked wrong.


Dick403354

      So pants it is but I will continue wearing trousers. The italian for pants should be mutande. DL should accept both English and American words.


Tootle46

      "In autumn, I wear trousers." is a much better way of putting it!


DavidLamb53073

      I put, "In autumn, I wear trousers" and it was accepted as correct, as British alternatives usually are on Duolingo.


gabejosh

      What about 'I put on pants in the fall.'? At least in American English it is much more common to use 'in the fall' than 'in autumn'...


Andrew211782

      I'll let you put your pants on in the fall if you let me put my trousers on in Autumn!


Craig468275

      Why is "In fall, I put on pants" incorrect


Michael430965

      Why is this "in autunno" instead of "a autunno" ???


Schmatte

      Don't you hate pants?


BrendaFree3

      Why is I wear pants wrong? Not clear at all.


Dick403354

      Again this is wrong. The Americans may translate "pantaloni" as "pants" but I am English and the correct translation is "trousers". DL has accepted "trousers" before but now marks it wrong.


RanHao1

      The Duolingo comedy section is back


AnnemcEvoy2

      I wear gloves not accepts earlier now i wear not accepted. Make uo your mind DL


LydiaKathleen22

      Welp why just autumn?


Theo639847

      Don't they wear decent pantalons in Italy? Pants is a container word for everything you can put your legs in.


JR.Lindsay

      I just loint this woid, (auttuno) i shouldn't be penalized for misspelling the gosh dang thing!


chris89174

      Its trousers not pants......???


chris89174

      Trousers nor pants


FriedbertR

      I put on pants and when i do that i wear them too. On your lessen info you have three option - than you cut down them to onlybone ?


NeverTrustAtoms

      Classic duo, That is one special pair of autumn pants.


Sean904912

      Il resto dell'anno: festa!


Molees1

      Duolingo will not accept the correct answer to this..

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.