"Pink and dark red."

Translation:Lyserød og mørkerød.

4 years ago

12 Comments


benmorgan72

Why is this incorrect? lyserødt og mørkerødt

3 years ago

Sopzeh

I think because those are declensions of the words used when in combination with other nouns. To just say the colour on its own you would use the standard form (no t)

2 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

It's so cool that they call pink "light red". That is what it is after all....

4 years ago

degeberg
degeberg

Interestingly, we also use "pink" in Danish, but it usually strictly refers to the more bolder or intense variations of pink as opposed to "lyserød".

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

I agree, light red and pink is not the same colour.

4 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Pink is a light red, but light red is not necessarily pink. :)

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

Pink has more blue in it than light red, light red just looks like red when saturated and pink looks like purple when saturated. They are distinct colours.

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

I've always viewed pink as red mixed with white, and as being a part of the bigger band of what I consider light red (or red). Though I know there are a ton of variations with other colors mixed in giving us pinks bordering on other colors, such as purple, and what have you. Colors are very personal and hard to agree on. :)

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Yes, they are. The labels are used for different shades, but it is incontrovertible that pink is light red.

1 year ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Oh! interesting. : )

4 years ago

rcbgato

is there a good word for pink or is it just pink in danish or not at all

3 years ago

FemiFatmaK2

And if you want to say light red in danish

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.