"Mine børn har interessante spørgsmål."

Translation:My children have interesting questions.

4 years ago

5 Comments


SupremeOVO

I know that normally it is CHILDREN that have QUESTIONS, but another right option could also be: children have QUESTION. Conceptually it is possible that children have one common question :)

In Danish: mine børn har interessant spørgsmål.

3 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

But the 'e' at the end of 'interessante' indicates plurality in this case. Also if it were only one question, it would sound better to have an article attached to spørgsmål

3 years ago

EmiliaAlice
EmiliaAlice

Not so obvious when you have to choose between "interessant" and "interessante" from the drop list :/

3 years ago

SupremeOVO

oh, you're right! Yes, it is my mistake, I'll leave my comment up here so others would see what kind of mistake one can easily make. Thanks anyway :)

3 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

No problem :)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.