1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine børn har interessante s…

"Mine børn har interessante spørgsmål."

Translation:My children have interesting questions.

August 29, 2014

6 Comments


SupremeOVO

I know that normally it is CHILDREN that have QUESTIONS, but another right option could also be: children have QUESTION. Conceptually it is possible that children have one common question :)

In Danish: mine børn har interessant spørgsmål.


Synryo

But the 'e' at the end of 'interessante' indicates plurality in this case. Also if it were only one question, it would sound better to have an article attached to spørgsmål


EmiliaAlice

Not so obvious when you have to choose between "interessant" and "interessante" from the drop list :/


SupremeOVO

oh, you're right! Yes, it is my mistake, I'll leave my comment up here so others would see what kind of mistake one can easily make. Thanks anyway :)


ElliottPet4

But wouldn't that be: my children have AN interesting question?

Mine børn har EN interessant spørgsmål

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.