"Han leger med hundene."

Translation:He plays with the dogs.

August 29, 2014

10 Comments


Giovinezza_c

What's the difference between 'leger' and 'spiller?'

August 29, 2014

runem

Leger is generally an unorganized, unstructured, spontaneous game (such as kids might play in the yard) while spiller is the opposite: structured, planned, with rules (such as a board game, a video game, etc).

The same goes for the equivalent nouns en leg and et spil which both translate to a game. Notice that these are used in strict pairs to describe doing the activity:

  • Vi leger en leg, but
  • Vi spiller et spil, both of which mean we play a game.
August 29, 2014

Karnissa

So in the Saw movie franchise the puppet says something like, " Hej, jeg vil spille et spil!"? (I know the question sounds quite stupid, but i swear I'm not joking!)

July 3, 2015

WarriorCleberz

The audio is not clear.

April 28, 2018

wealtheow

I agree--the audio is not clear. I hear an indefinite article before hund!

July 7, 2018

Patsy536249

Me too

August 4, 2018

aryabferduzi

I wrote "He reads with the dogs" ... Because of Italian "leggere" :(

February 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I started to write "He reads with ....", but when I saw "dogs" I knew it wasn't right and then I remembered that Legos are based out of Denmark and come from the word "to play" or "leger". Although in many Duolingo courses, even animals read.

April 5, 2016

Milaena

LOL the cons of being a polyglot

March 4, 2017

Admantius

I have a hard time hearing the difference between singular and plural, I thought it was just singular 'dog'. Does anyone have suggestions on how to learn to tell the difference?

November 1, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.