"You and I drink wine."

Translation:Você e eu bebemos vinho.

May 26, 2013

21 Comments


rik50

wen peek the translation is bebida not bebemos?

September 5, 2013

gautamamehta

it thinks you're talking about "drink" as a noun—"beber" is "drink" as a verb

September 30, 2013

FoghornJLeghorn

So you use the we version of drink when you talk about more than 1 person

December 18, 2014

santosh93

why bebemos has to be used here?

May 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You and I = we. Then the verb has to be conjugated on the 1st plural person: bebemos. It's the same for the past. "Nós bebemos" = we drink/drank.

May 26, 2013

akmighty

What killed bebemos?

March 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

??

March 18, 2014

DREDWARD

VIDEO?

February 24, 2015

TheoD1

Wrong suggestion

April 15, 2014

travelingteach

What is tomamos?

April 16, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Another translation for "to drink", used a lot, but it has other meanings too.

April 16, 2014

timmyshanti

Same as Spanish, then... ,)

April 20, 2014

princesspeony23

What are its other meanings?

June 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Tomar remédio, tomar juízo, tomar o ônibus =)

June 15, 2014

ArtVictorP

I still don't get when to use o/a/de before a noun or not. I wrote "o vinho" and it was supposed to be only "vinho".

May 12, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Vinho = wine. O vinho = the wine. Use the definite article for specific things, even if they are abstract! Here "they drink wine", not a specific wine,

May 12, 2014

listelloe

It says tememos instaed of bebemos is this a bug ?

January 13, 2015

listelloe

*tomamos

January 13, 2015

bruce156431

Wrong suggestion

October 13, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.