1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You and I drink wine."

"You and I drink wine."

Translation:Você e eu bebemos vinho.

May 26, 2013

16 Comments


rik50

wen peek the translation is bebida not bebemos?


gautamamehta

it thinks you're talking about "drink" as a noun—"beber" is "drink" as a verb


santosh93

why bebemos has to be used here?


Paulenrique

You and I = we. Then the verb has to be conjugated on the 1st plural person: bebemos. It's the same for the past. "Nós bebemos" = we drink/drank.


akmighty

What killed bebemos?


Paulenrique

Another translation for "to drink", used a lot, but it has other meanings too.


timmyshanti

Same as Spanish, then... ,)


princesspeony23

What are its other meanings?


Paulenrique

Tomar remédio, tomar juízo, tomar o ônibus =)


ArtVictorP

I still don't get when to use o/a/de before a noun or not. I wrote "o vinho" and it was supposed to be only "vinho".


Paulenrique

Vinho = wine. O vinho = the wine. Use the definite article for specific things, even if they are abstract! Here "they drink wine", not a specific wine,


ChanceMill16

"Tu e eu tomamos vinho." is correct, but it marked it wrong.

It said that I should write "Você e eu bebemos vinho.", which is also correct, but what I wrote was correct. That needs to be fixed.


Strandgut

I wrote ela e eu bebemos vinhos - and its wrong because its plural. That's not logical, no?


Paulenrique

That's wrong. She = ela. You = você.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.