"Kvinden spiser æbler, hvis hun er vegetar."

Translation:The woman eats apples, if she is a vegetarian.

August 29, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Arlena_Magnus

I'm not a vegetarian and I also eat apples.

January 26, 2015

Ichimoku

Duo never lies to me. If you're a woman and eat apples, you must be a vegetarian.

June 15, 2015

Giovinezza_c

When is hvis 'whose' and when is it 'if?' Why not 'Kvinden spiser æbler, om hun er vegetar?'

August 29, 2014

degeberg

"Hvis" is "whoose" if it's an interrogative pronoun ("hvis æble er det?"/"whoose apple is it?"), and it would be "if" if it's a conjunction like above. So that's Danish to English.

When translating English "if" to Danish, however, it can be translated to either "om" or "hvis", but they're not synonymous. Here "hvis" is used for logical implication ("jeg bliver våd hvis det regner"/"I get wet if it rains") whereas "om" is used to express uncertainty ("jeg ved ikke om han kommer"/"I don't know if he will come").

August 29, 2014

Giovinezza_c

Thanks

August 29, 2014

CyclOrBit

Would it be correct to say: "jeg ved ikke HVIS han kommer"/"I don't know if he will come"

?

December 11, 2017

LundN

Yes that is the correct way of saying it

May 1, 2019

GastonDorren

As for your second question: om is 'if' as in 'whether' "(I don't know if/whether this will happen'", whereas hvis is 'if' as in 'supposing that' ("if it happens, we will respond").

September 5, 2014

FinaLau

if it translates 'she is a vegetarian' isn't it supposed to be 'hun er en vegetar'?

February 14, 2015

GastonDorren

Adding 'en' would probably be acceptable (I'm a native speaker of Dutch, not Danish). Elsewhere in the course 'he is a member of...' is translated as 'han er medlem af', with 'han er et medlem af' accepted as an alternative. I think the indeterminate article (en, et) is usually not used when the noun describes what somebody does for a living or what they believe in: 'han er læge' (doctor), 'hun er minister', 'hun er socialist'. It works like that in both Dutch and German, and I strongly suspect in Danish as well. My Google search seems to confirm this.

February 15, 2015

FinaLau

Ah, ok I think that makes sense :D Tak!

February 15, 2015

DaryaDiomi

She eats so many apples?

September 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.