"Enkvinde."

Translation:A woman.

4 years ago

36 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In Denmark, every woman is a queen!

4 years ago

runem
runem

Haha :)

From Wiktionary on etymology of queen: "From Middle English queen, quene, cwen, from Old English cwēn, cwǣn (“woman; wife, consort; queen, empress, royal princess”), from Proto-Germanic *kwēniz (“woman”)"

So yes, same root.

4 years ago

Bighomunculus
Bighomunculus

Very interesting, lingot for you :)

4 years ago

_Mary-Ann_
_Mary-Ann_

is the "en" pronounced as "in"?

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

No. Try to hear the article "en" combined with nouns pronounced by natives: http://da.forvo.com/search/en/da/ Maybe that will help you. :)

4 years ago

kittylove777270

No it is not

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I tried the Swedish and Norweigen course and these words are so similar. If I still kept doing these courses I would be mixed up in the languages :P

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLIKM7PIhN

Hi

1 year ago

il_piccione

So...the "v" is always pronounced as "w", the opposite of German? Interesting...Also, is the "d" pronounced?

4 years ago

soer9882

No. The d is very oftenly not pronounces after n or l!

4 years ago

AlyxNielse

So it asks En kvinde. So i type a woman. That answer is incorrect though. What is the correct answer they say? A woman. Color me confused

1 year ago

Hilal.41

A boy and a girl swiming a a woman drinks water

2 years ago

Emmy598126

This so hard

I'd like to stop

2 years ago

JurneeLawr

O my god what is kdvind

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why the "d" is silent.

2 years ago

Ketty31386

Sounds same like queen

2 years ago

AlexisQ3

Y

2 years ago

jason.castillo

the test are words I haven't learnt

3 years ago

Andrew1971
Andrew1971

Sounds like the 'e' at the end of kvinde as well as the 'en' of kvinden fall silent. ...or barely pronounced at all: is that right?

3 years ago

RobertaSab7

1

2 years ago

DerpyMarta

:D

2 years ago

ferretchere

The slow pronounciation here is terrible.

3 years ago

cotopaxi64

I am confused that En is supposed to be an but it is a.

4 years ago

soer9882

You don't have the same rules in danish as in english! 'En' is not an and not a, it is both, depending on the word before! In danish you use 'et' and 'en' as artikles, but really, there is no generel rules, so you will just have to learn them! But if you really don't know which one, then i would recommend to use the word 'en', cause that word is more usual!

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

True. :) The short version is that about 80% of nouns are common gender (taking en as the indefinite article), including most living and animate entities.

4 years ago

cotopaxi64

You've made a spelling mistake in your message: artikles is supposed to be articles

4 years ago

soer9882

Yeah, i noticed when i had posted it, but then i didnt want to delete it!

4 years ago

cotopaxi64

You could Edit it as well!

4 years ago

meowool

Haha, now your messin' with theyms!! . ;)

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.