1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En kvinde."

"En kvinde."

Translation:A woman.

August 29, 2014

25 Comments


TobyBartels

In Denmark, every woman is a queen!


runem

Haha :)

From Wiktionary on etymology of queen: "From Middle English queen, quene, cwen, from Old English cwēn, cwǣn (“woman; wife, consort; queen, empress, royal princess”), from Proto-Germanic *kwēniz (“woman”)"

So yes, same root.


Purplehurple111

Very interesting, lingot for you :)


GXLD.

I tried the Swedish and Norweigen course and these words are so similar. If I still kept doing these courses I would be mixed up in the languages :P


_Mary-Ann_

is the "en" pronounced as "in"?


Sofiadcs

No. Try to hear the article "en" combined with nouns pronounced by natives: http://da.forvo.com/search/en/da/ Maybe that will help you. :)


AlyxNielse

So it asks En kvinde. So i type a woman. That answer is incorrect though. What is the correct answer they say? A woman. Color me confused


gumamela_eater

So...the "v" is always pronounced as "w", the opposite of German? Interesting...Also, is the "d" pronounced?


soer9882

No. The d is very oftenly not pronounces after n or l!


5ukun4

Iʼve studied Norwegian and Swedish and I gotta say, Danish words are quite difficult to pronounce but hopefully Iʼll be able to get used to it!


yadwinder_gadari

Why the "d" is silent.


Ketty31386

Sounds same like queen


Andrew1971

Sounds like the 'e' at the end of kvinde as well as the 'en' of kvinden fall silent. ...or barely pronounced at all: is that right?


dhonciuc2007

I am confused that En is supposed to be an but it is a.


soer9882

You don't have the same rules in danish as in english! 'En' is not an and not a, it is both, depending on the word before! In danish you use 'et' and 'en' as artikles, but really, there is no generel rules, so you will just have to learn them! But if you really don't know which one, then i would recommend to use the word 'en', cause that word is more usual!


Sofiadcs

True. :) The short version is that about 80% of nouns are common gender (taking en as the indefinite article), including most living and animate entities.


dhonciuc2007

You've made a spelling mistake in your message: artikles is supposed to be articles


soer9882

Yeah, i noticed when i had posted it, but then i didnt want to delete it!


dhonciuc2007

You could Edit it as well!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.