"En kvinde."

Translation:A woman.

4 years ago

17 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In Denmark, every woman is a queen!

4 years ago

runem
runem

Haha :)

From Wiktionary on etymology of queen: "From Middle English queen, quene, cwen, from Old English cwēn, cwǣn (“woman; wife, consort; queen, empress, royal princess”), from Proto-Germanic *kwēniz (“woman”)"

So yes, same root.

4 years ago

Bighomunculus
Bighomunculus

Very interesting, lingot for you :)

4 years ago

_Mary-Ann_
_Mary-Ann_

is the "en" pronounced as "in"?

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

No. Try to hear the article "en" combined with nouns pronounced by natives: http://da.forvo.com/search/en/da/ Maybe that will help you. :)

3 years ago

kittylove777270

No it is not

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I tried the Swedish and Norweigen course and these words are so similar. If I still kept doing these courses I would be mixed up in the languages :P

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLIKM7PIhN

Hi

1 year ago

il_piccione

So...the "v" is always pronounced as "w", the opposite of German? Interesting...Also, is the "d" pronounced?

4 years ago

soer9882

No. The d is very oftenly not pronounces after n or l!

4 years ago

AlyxNielse

So it asks En kvinde. So i type a woman. That answer is incorrect though. What is the correct answer they say? A woman. Color me confused

1 year ago

Hilal.41

A boy and a girl swiming a a woman drinks water

2 years ago

Emmy598126

This so hard

I'd like to stop

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.