1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et århundred er ikke et år."

"Et århundred er ikke et år."

Translation:A century is not a year.

August 29, 2014

9 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

I'm guessing "hundred" in Danish means "hundred" lol.
So century = hundred years = århundred.


runem

Spot on!

Bonus points for guessing what millennium is if I tell you thousand is tusind ;D


ElOtroMiqui

Would it be årtusind? :o


KathleenAi2

I wish i had made that obvious connection prior to missing this question like 18 times


bey.em

It seems an e is missing -- shouldn't it be århundrede?


Hedebygade

Both spellings are acceptable, and mean the same.


bey.em

Tak for svaret. :)


LudmorHun

Do you even pronounce!?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started