"I am a woman."

Translation:Is bean mé.

August 29, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

TobyBartels

First sentence with no hints!

August 29, 2014

Aimee_01

I write the words down with translation and how to say it, (Breaking it down, into parts) That way, I can keep practicing when I'm not on duolingo.

Does anyone else do this?

October 27, 2014

tedexline

I use the Android app almost exclusively. Perfect for practicing on the go.

November 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    This is a great idea. I will have to start doing this!

    February 3, 2015

jdlillyiii

    I started to, but quickly realized if I did it for every lesson I'd have hundreds of pages of short sentences. So I stopped while I try and figure out the best way to organize my notes.

    July 15, 2015

esiversen

    This sentence structure is realy tricky

    January 23, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Táim bean. ?

      June 24, 2016

LadyoftheAsh

      thats what i thought too at first!

      July 22, 2016

VendelaVanessa

      Yep, me too!

      April 6, 2019

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      You must use the copula when using a noun ("woman") to describe a pronoun ("I") - is bean mé. If you are using an adjective ("wet", "late") you use - táim fluich, táim déanach.

      April 6, 2019

obado

      Thanks for a clear explanation, and no thanks to the idiot who downvoted you!

      August 18, 2019

esturiale

      What is the difference in bean and bhean?

      July 31, 2019

Michael760141

      Still trying to understand when to use bhean instead of bean.

      August 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      The Irish for "woman" is bean. It is only lenited (changed to bhean) if there is something that causes lenition. For nouns like bean, the main causes of lenition are the singular definite article an, which lenites feminine nouns, and the possessive adjectives mo, do and a (his), and certain prepositions, which lenite both masculine and feminine nouns. (There are a few other things that cause leniton of nouns, but these are the ones you'll encounter in this course).

      As none of of these causes of lenition exist in this sentence, bean is not lenited.

skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes

      August 18, 2019

mikeinkerry

      This seems to break the normal rule for sentence order "predicate - subject - object (PSO)". Is this so, and if so, why?

      March 31, 2017

scilling

      Copular statements don’t follow the same pattern; they can be either predicate - complement - subject or predicate - subject - complement, depending upon the particular type of statement.

      March 24, 2019

ArinMacGow

      Not really understanding where and when the accents are added

      February 11, 2019
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.