"I am a woman."

Translation:Is bean mé.

4 years ago

21 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

First sentence with no hints!

4 years ago

Aimee_01

I write the words down with translation and how to say it, (Breaking it down, into parts) That way, I can keep practicing when I'm not on duolingo.

Does anyone else do this?

4 years ago

tedexline

I use the Android app almost exclusively. Perfect for practicing on the go.

4 years ago

meg.mc

This is a great idea. I will have to start doing this!

3 years ago

jdlillyiii

I started to, but quickly realized if I did it for every lesson I'd have hundreds of pages of short sentences. So I stopped while I try and figure out the best way to organize my notes.

3 years ago

esiversen

This sentence structure is realy tricky

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Táim bean. ?

    2 years ago

LadyoftheAsh

    thats what i thought too at first!

    2 years ago

mikeinkerry

    This seems to break the normal rule for sentence order "predicate - subject - object (PSO)". Is this so, and if so, why?

    1 year ago

Ash698356

    Why doesn't it have the speaking with it like the other ones do?

    2 years ago

jessica878917

    It is such a cool app right guys

    2 years ago

tedexline

    Ja, es ist.

    2 years ago

rianwa

    lol

    1 year ago

amant_de_la_mer

    does anyone know why "tá mé bean" is incorrect?

    3 years ago

balbhan
    balbhan

    because and is don't mean the same thing. Is is for saying something exists as a thing ("I am a woman"), while is for saying that something has the quality of some adjective ("I am tall"), or currently doing something ("I am walking").

    If you know Spanish, think of the difference between ser and estar.

    3 years ago

danielyang11

    its because Duolingo thinks that your just typing ramdomly so youll have to wait till you learn it

    3 years ago

liseolove

    is mise bean

    3 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    Is mise an bhean (“I am the woman”) is possible, but without the article, Is bean mé is correct.

    3 years ago

CarolWilli4

    I thot irish people spoke only english

    3 years ago

Cody155

    This sucks

    3 years ago

SkyDragonp

    YOUR FACE SUCKS!!! HOW DARW YOU SAY "THIS SUCKS"!!!!!!!!!!

    2 years ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.