"Allora, che altro c'è di nuovo?"

Translation:So, what else is new?

May 26, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gabor.kurdi

I believe "di nouvo" means again. "So what else is there again". And "What else is new" should be "che altro è nuovo"


f.formica

Yes, "di nuovo" can mean that, but in this case "di" is a partitive: "what is there [that is] new?". It could have been "che c'è di bello?" (often used when inquiring about TV programs) or "che c'è di buono?" (often inquiring about menus) as well.


Anonimo2011

"Che altro c'e di nuovo" is how Italians say "So what else is new." The grammatical explanation is here too, but how can you argue with millions of Italians about how they say this? :)


ShoshanaSu1

I used then, instead of so, for allora. Is that such a big mistake? I'm tired of making no progress in this course.


JoshuaKnic

Hurray for another idiom.


BrucePlumb

“What else is new” in English has a critical, cynical or sarcastic flavor. Is the Italian the same?


half_infin

Well i think it depends on the context and tone you can just ask somebody what else is new or if an usual occurence with a negative connotation such as somebody that oversleeps is late u can state what else is new which is not really a question and in this case is sort of negative


BrucePlumb

Yes, I know that is true in English. I would like to know if the Italian has the same flavour.


SirOzha1

"so, what else is new there" - why THERE is not accepted? Literally, c'e shall be translated as "there is"?


Pierino61

This man's pronunciation is terrible!!!


RichardHar981284

'well, what's new', marked wrong by DL is much more common in coloquial English, But hey, i'm just a native English speaker, so what do I know?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.