"Allora, che altro c'è di nuovo?"

Translation:So, what else is new?

May 26, 2013

7 Comments


gabor.kurdi

I believe "di nouvo" means again. "So what else is there again". And "What else is new" should be "che altro è nuovo"

May 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "di nuovo" can mean that, but in this case "di" is a partitive: "what is there [that is] new?". It could have been "che c'è di bello?" (often used when inquiring about TV programs) or "che c'è di buono?" (often inquiring about menus) as well.

May 27, 2013

Anonimo2011

"Che altro c'e di nuovo" is how Italians say "So what else is new." The grammatical explanation is here too, but how can you argue with millions of Italians about how they say this? :)

February 13, 2014

SirOzha1

"so, what else is new there" - why THERE is not accepted? Literally, c'e shall be translated as "there is"?

December 5, 2015

JoshuaKnic

Hurray for another idiom.

March 18, 2019

BrucePlumb

“What else is new” in English has a critical, cynical or sarcastic flavor. Is the Italian the same?

March 19, 2019

Pierino61

This man's pronunciation is terrible!!!

May 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.