"Anden drikker vin."

Translation:The duck drinks wine.

4 years ago

42 Comments


_Derek_
_Derek_

Danish animals are party animals.

4 years ago

Cabazzo

Who keeps giving these random animals alcohol?

4 years ago

runem
runem

Danish animals are wild and we can't keep them away from the bottle!

4 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

1 year ago

dorienmast

Haha nice

3 months ago

Ozymandias0

Do you want to hear a joke? A duck leaving a bar.

4 years ago

satbirkira

Et barn drikker øl lol

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Oh, yes. Og skildpadden drikker te :D

4 years ago

Stormhjerte

Because turtles are obviously high society.

3 years ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Have you read If The Sun Dies from Oriana Fallaci? "Are you a turtle?" :)

3 years ago

Zinthak

I'm hearing vinen >_<

4 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

I'm hearing the same. Could some native speaker please check?

4 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

She's saying "vin". The later "-in" is just a bit extended.

4 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Mange takk.

4 years ago

822677
822677

I am not a native speaker but I think that it sounds like that because of the glottal stop in the word vin.

4 months ago

koshermal

Anden is sounding like Aaaaaaand. Correct?

4 years ago

Bren4
Bren4

is it me or in some earlier sentences it was "ænd" and not "and"?

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

singular:en and,plural:ænder(ne)

3 years ago

livvyyy97

i agree, i am a little confused why it changed

2 years ago

Da_maul

Danish is a wonderful language, that is, until you come to the forbidden mire which is its spelling.

1 year ago

lingofrnech

Wow! Birds drink beer, and ducks drink wine! Let's party with the animals!

2 years ago

RowanM.1

The birds are drinking beer - except for the duck, who is drinking wine.

2 years ago

chavitatragedy
chavitatragedy

Wish i were a duck

2 years ago

DiegoNieto27

accidentally i pressed ¨i¨ instead of ¨u¨ xD

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

Some animals whine; others wine "ANDEN" dine ...

3 years ago

StevenJ.Sacco
StevenJ.Sacco

I'm contacting PETA! :)

2 years ago

FraserGray5

These danish animls are swag they need to come ojver and give our animals a showing up

2 years ago

Sarah.K.Ha
Sarah.K.HaPlus

After these few lessons I can only assume daily life in Denmark is pure chaos.

9 months ago

MaryjkaB

Well, as I see it's not only a stupid legend, that the Danish like to drink. If animals drink wine, what with people then?

3 years ago

endercool11

First its Denmark thats gonna be taken over by ducks and now soon the world!?!?

2 years ago

Shanisman

Shouldn't we call the rspca?

2 years ago

MikeWilson163951

Whats the drinking age for ducks in Denmark?

7 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1
7 months ago

SCOTTVELEZ

Elefanten drikker øl.

1 year ago

prabhleen12

The Danish ducks can drink wine. When this happened?

1 year ago

Elinor633946

Whaaaaaaaaaaaaaat?

6 months ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Denmark is a fantastic place to visit. I was most impressed when there also with the schnapps with every meal, including breakfast!

3 years ago

sofiabricks

Classy duck...

2 years ago

Rob676803
Rob676803

... after it used the corkscrew to open the bottle

2 years ago

FantaLegs

wtf?

2 years ago

cloverbunny82

ok.........

2 years ago

boky84
boky84

Omg, what did I just reed??

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.