"Anden drikker vin."

Translation:The duck is drinking wine.

August 29, 2014

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

_Derek_

Danish animals are party animals.

August 30, 2014

Cabazzo

Who keeps giving these random animals alcohol?

August 29, 2014

runem

Danish animals are wild and we can't keep them away from the bottle!

August 29, 2014

RuthMaster1

-Hamlet, Act 1 Scene 4

February 28, 2019

PannasOwen

December 1, 2016

dorienmast

Haha nice

August 14, 2018

Ozymandias0

Do you want to hear a joke? A duck leaving a bar.

August 31, 2014

Mamemimomu73

Oh, yes. Og skildpadden drikker te :D

October 6, 2014

Stormhjerte

Because turtles are obviously high society.

November 23, 2014

Mamemimomu73

Have you read If The Sun Dies from Oriana Fallaci? "Are you a turtle?" :)

November 24, 2014

Zinthak

I'm hearing vinen >_<

August 30, 2014

quis_lib_duo

I'm hearing the same. Could some native speaker please check?

September 22, 2014

LillaMy94

She's saying "vin". The later "-in" is just a bit extended.

October 2, 2014

quis_lib_duo

Mange takk.

October 2, 2014

822677

I am not a native speaker but I think that it sounds like that because of the glottal stop in the word vin.

June 27, 2018

koshermal

Anden is sounding like Aaaaaaand. Correct?

October 27, 2014

Bren4

is it me or in some earlier sentences it was "ænd" and not "and"?

January 20, 2015

Jutas

singular:en and,plural:ænder(ne)

January 22, 2015

livvyyy97

i agree, i am a little confused why it changed

May 4, 2016

Da_maul

Danish is a wonderful language, that is, until you come to the forbidden mire which is its spelling.

November 25, 2016

FrankSauvage

Pronunciation!

January 8, 2019

Sarah.K.Ha

After these few lessons I can only assume daily life in Denmark is pure chaos.

January 29, 2018

RowanM.1

The birds are drinking beer - except for the duck, who is drinking wine.

January 25, 2016

RuthMaster1

because ducks have class

February 28, 2019

lingofrnech

Wow! Birds drink beer, and ducks drink wine! Let's party with the animals!

June 23, 2016

chavitatragedy

Wish i were a duck

January 14, 2016

MikeWilson163951

Whats the drinking age for ducks in Denmark?

March 16, 2018

iainsona

Some animals whine; others wine "ANDEN" dine ...

March 26, 2015

DiegoNieto27

accidentally i pressed ¨i¨ instead of ¨u¨ xD

December 19, 2014

MaryjkaB

Well, as I see it's not only a stupid legend, that the Danish like to drink. If animals drink wine, what with people then?

September 4, 2015

sofiabricks

Classy duck...

December 6, 2015

Rob676803

... after it used the corkscrew to open the bottle

February 13, 2016

StevenJ.Sacco

I'm contacting PETA! :)

April 2, 2016

FraserGray5

These danish animls are swag they need to come ojver and give our animals a showing up

July 13, 2016

endercool11

First its Denmark thats gonna be taken over by ducks and now soon the world!?!?

July 20, 2016

SCOTTVELEZ

Elefanten drikker øl.

April 15, 2017

shadowfax__

My phone autocorrected duck to ❤❤❤❤. For real, the ❤❤❤❤ drinks wine?

March 22, 2017

prabhleen12

The Danish ducks can drink wine. When this happened?

May 27, 2017

Alicyia1
April 13, 2018

edoMui

Danish ducks are wild

December 3, 2018

silverthornfire

Denmark is a fantastic place to visit. I was most impressed when there also with the schnapps with every meal, including breakfast!

November 6, 2015

FantaLegs

wtf?

August 5, 2016

Shanisman

Shouldn't we call the rspca?

October 18, 2016

Elinor633946

Whaaaaaaaaaaaaaat?

May 12, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.