1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Anden drikker vin."

"Anden drikker vin."

Translation:The duck is drinking wine.

August 29, 2014

22 Comments


Zinthak

I'm hearing vinen >_<


quis_lib_duo

I'm hearing the same. Could some native speaker please check?


LillaMy94

She's saying "vin". The later "-in" is just a bit extended.


822677

I am not a native speaker but I think that it sounds like that because of the glottal stop in the word vin.


Bren4

is it me or in some earlier sentences it was "ænd" and not "and"?


Jutas

singular:en and,plural:ænder(ne)


livvyyy97

i agree, i am a little confused why it changed


Da_maul

Danish is a wonderful language, that is, until you come to the forbidden mire which is its spelling.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.