"Faren og moren snakker med datteren."

Translation:The father and the mother talk with the daughter.

August 29, 2014

20 Comments


scottdb

I've learned 'at snakke' before as 'to chat' rather than 'to talk/speak' - wouldn't that be 'at tale'? I entered 'chat' and was told I was wrong.

September 8, 2014

MantisObscura

Yup, I also learned at tale = to talk, and I always thought "at snakke" had the same meaning as the northern german "schnacken" which means chatting. (but, come to think of it, in lower german, schnacken also means talking in general.)

September 8, 2014

22decembre

as general, when I hear discussions with my friends/teachers, I have always understand tale=talk in general, and snakke=discuss,chat

So you seem to be right

September 14, 2014

JennWoodNi

I agree, it should be chat but since there are 2 subjects there should be an 's' at the end of the verb 'talks' or more correctly 'chats'.

January 21, 2015

ElOtroMiqui

Wait what, datteren? wasn't "daughters" "døtre"? Ehm, I need an explanation of the singular and the plural version of the word daughter :l

August 29, 2014

degeberg

The declension is irregular. Sorry, you'll just have to memorize it :)

Also: far/fader -> fædre, mor/moder -> mødre, bror/broder -> brødre.

August 29, 2014

ElOtroMiqui

Oh, ok. Tak!

August 29, 2014

runem

Full conjugation of daugther:

datter, datteren, døtre, døtrene

(singular, singular definite, plural, plural definite)

For future confusions you can always check out Ordnet, look for bøjning (declension): http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=datter

August 29, 2014

AliJubba

(datter) is the singular undefined form. ( datterne ) is the singular defined form. ( døtre ) is the plural undefined form. ( døtrene ) is the plural defined form.

June 22, 2017

BaconChomper

Faren vs faderen? Difference in dialect? Same ? with Moren/moderen. Thanks tak.

October 11, 2014

Hedebygade

"Faren/moren" is modern. "Faderen/moderen" is a bit more oldfashioned but both spellings should be accepted.

In some cases it is better to write "faderen" because "faren" can also mean 'the danger', the definite version of "fare".

February 26, 2015

kohstanley

why do i need the article "the" before "mother?

August 30, 2014

degeberg

The definite article is suffixed to the noun, so "the mother" becomes "moren" (mor + -en). The indefinite form would be "mor".

August 30, 2014

kohstanley

thanks, but i was referring more to sentence structure where english has "the father and the mother" which is similar enough to "the father and mother". so i was wondering if there was a similar kind of structure in danish.

August 30, 2014

degeberg

Ah. No, you always need it for all the definite nouns :)

I don't know why, but i suppose it's because the word itself changes.

August 30, 2014

kohstanley

cool, mange tak! :D

August 30, 2014

DmytroShevchenko

Wouldn't it be better English to say "their daughter" rather than "the daughter"?

September 2, 2014

22decembre

well, it's not the translation of the sentence. The sentence says exactly "the daughter". "their daughter" would be "deres datter" if I remind well my possessives.

September 14, 2014

DmytroShevchenko

I agree. It's just that the direct translation looks a bit clumsy to me. I might be wrong, of course.

September 14, 2014

22decembre

well, it's learning a language... you're not supposed to make real accurate sentences, but work with the material you have.

The more we move on go on, the more we will be able to make accurate.

September 14, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.