1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deshalb bin ich sauer auf ih…

"Deshalb bin ich sauer auf ihn."

Translation:That is why I am mad at him.

May 26, 2013

77 Comments


pat5120

Deswegen, darum, deshalb. Are these 3 words synonym?


Karcsibacsi

After a lengthy research on meinetwegen, meinethalben and the likes, I honestly believe it should be deswegen. Deshalb must had been used for something else, but that meaning is gone and it's now accepted as an equal of deswegen. If you care to be "nice" to the language, please use deswegen.


Malicorne10

Aren't "mad AT a person , and mad WITH a person equally accepted in the English and American translations. ? I checked my dictionary and both were OK


ElleLingo

I'm British and I've never heard "mad with him" before. I have frequently heard:

"I'm mad at him", "I'm angry with him", "I'm upset with him" (never "upset at him", maybe "upset at this mess..." etc.)


notstarboard

"Angry with" sounds acceptable, but a bit weird to my US ears. "Upset with" works well, though.


wibbleypants

Mad = insane in my English.


zengator

True, one definition/usage of "mad" is "insane". That is not, however, the proper usage here. Sauer is "mad" in the sense of "sore" or "angry" or "cross".


wibbleypants

Yet another left-pondian usage. I really am getting tired of this.


mizinamo

Duolingo teaches American English, and uses American English to teach other languages.

(With a handful of exceptions; for example, the Welsh course uses mostly British English as its teaching language.)

So if leftpondian usage grates on you, perhaps Duolingo is not the place for you.


zengator

Are you saying that "mad" cannot mean "angry" in British/Proper English?


maidanez3

There is more to English than your particular variety of it.


PatriciaJH

In the US, it's usually mad AT someone, or mad WITH anger, love, etc. However, you can be mad with someone ABOUT something, ie, "I'm mad with him about the accident."

I believe British English may let you be mad with someone, but that's not my native language. :)


rickjmill

I'd say so, but "mad with" is a bit softer, like with someone you can't stay mad at :p (significant other, crazy grandma, etc)


timplum

I agree; I'm British and would find it more natural to say with rather than at.


djeidot

Why is it ihn and not ihm? Would "sauer auf ihm" make sense?


dnovinc

http://www.wordreference.com/deen/sauer says: sauer auf + Accusative = to be angry at/with, to be mad at

Therefore "ihm" (dative) wouldn't work.


mizinamo

If anything, it would mean something like "While sitting on top of him, I am acidic."


EvanEdinger

Bit upset it doesn't accept "sour" as it's a very acceptable English expression to be sour with someone


JackYakov

"deshalb bin ich sauer auf ihm" could be ok?


Katherle

No, it's "sauer sein auf + Akkusativ". So it's "auf ihn" (Akkusativ); "auf ihm" (Dativ) would be wrong.


Deadpool723

Could you use the word 'böse' here?


pablitoneal

Yes, böse would have also been accepted.


Baku284839

So all you need to do is replace sauer with böse? No other changes to the sentence needed?


mizinamo

Yes. Deshalb bin ich böse auf ihn. would be possible.


Baku284839

Thanks!

And I just wanted to say, your posts in this lesson and others have been incredibly helpful. Thank you so very much for everything.


mizinamo

I'm glad you've found them helpful. Thank you for saying so!


Vinicius377127

Daher, deshalb and darum. Any difference?


mizinamo

Also deswegen.

All pretty much the same.


CaioFranca2

But which one is more common in colloquial and non colloquial contexts?


laomm.

Because of that, I am pissed at him is this valid


zengator

Ich denke, dass die Eule gerne wir nicht geschmacklos sein.


laomm.

Das ist doch blöd. Aber lustig. Danke.


crispybacon4

"Therefore" would seem to be a more concise translation of deshalb - nicht wahr?


mizinamo

In some meanings, yes. But without context, a more likely translation of the "Deshalb" in this sentence is "That is why ...".


LelandrStanford

Why is it "bin ich" and not "ich bin"? I was under the impression that putting the" to be" first made it a question (English thinking).


Laruthell

In German, the conjugated verb must always be second in the sentence, so if you place something other than the subject in first place, the subject ends up in third place, rather than second.

See here: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

Or if your brain starts swimming at the mere mention of a predicate nominative, then see here: http://yourdailygerman.com/learn-german-online-course/ (The word order link can be found under "The Box Model")


saturnalium

"mad at him" seems to me übertrieben for "sauer". I would agree to use "mad" if it was "sehr sauer"/wütend. But for me "sauer"/böse/ärgerlich should be here angry. Mad at him means a close fight, "sauer" doesn't I think.


Bob20020

"Sauer" or "Böse"?


marianalaginha

Is this translation possible: "that's why I resent him"?


marianalaginha

Is this translation possible: "That's why I resent him"?


tse68

Does this sentence have a positive meaning or it is negative?


mizinamo

Being angry/mad/pissed off at someone is usually considered negative, I suppose.


SteffieSproat

Another need to think American. Duo shows up that British English is more different than I thought.


CZ6lh

From Duden.de :"(umgangssprachlich) über etwas verärgert, wütend" So I guess Angry, Mad, even Wrathful, work as translations


mizinamo

"wrathful" feels a bit too strong for me -- I think that sauer is less strong than zornig or wütend.

"angry, mad" fit best, I think.


Andi133

That's why i am mad of him incorrect why?


zengator

We do not say " . . . mad of him" in English.

You can be mad at him, mad because of him, mad around him, mad near him, and potentially mad for or about him (although that's an idiom that means being in love: "I am crazy for/about him").

Prepositions are tricky.


Wonderboy6

whats the difference between bose und sauer?


zengator

For one, sauer is a German noun which means "sour" (as in taste) or "angry". See dict.cc or Wiktionary, whereas bose is an English verb which describes a technigue, usually associated with archaeology, that is similar to echolocation (See Wiktionary).

But I presume that what you meant was "böse" (there is no German word "bose"), which means "evil" or "malicious".

Eine Nonne (a nun) might be sauer that her habit was soiled or torn. One would not expect, however, for her to be böse. Wenn sie wäre, die Priorin würde sauer sein.


mizinamo

böse auf jemanden sein need not involve being evil or malicious, just as "being mad at someone" does not mean that they are suffering from rabies.


zengator

So böse will often be used in the sense of "naughty"?


mizinamo

Um, böse auf jemanden sein is to be angry/mad at someone, not naughty at someone.

But böse can be used in the sense of "naughty" as well, as in er ist ein böser Junge "he's a naughty boy".


zengator

Ich verstehe. Danke.


Treacle18

Being mad at someone means being angry with him or her. That is not just a US thing. It is pretty standard as far as I am aware. It is used frequently in Australia.


gusl

sauer = bitter?


mizinamo

sauer = bitter?

No.


armeezy

just curious if anyone thinks sauer means jealous...


mizinamo

No, jealous is "eifersüchtig" (and envious is "neidisch").

Sauer, when referring to emotions informally, is just "angry", "annoyed", "upset".


ggwenllian
<h1>relationshipdrama</h1>

enzocasazza

Please accept my translation


mizinamo

What did you write?


SydneyBlak4

"Annoyed" was not accepted. I think it should be.


zengator

It is unlikely that stating that here will result in any changes to what die Eule accepts as an answer. To accomplish that, one should use the "Report a problem" button, not the "Discuss sentence" button:

This, not this.


greenfire315

Why not "For that reason I am sour at him"?


PatriciaJH

It's an idiom for "I am angry at him". There's discussion about it in some other comment thread. (Is there any way of searching comment threads?)


Laruthell

Yes, there is a way. Go to "Discussion", then "German from English", then "Sentences". There is a search box at the top.


Emnez

I think it would be "sore with him". I personally used it; it suggested "cross" instead of "sore" and did not accept my answer. I reported it.


Sean_T.

I used ''annoyed'' and no acceptance :( Duo needs to figure its synonyms out! ''Annoyed'' is milder than ''angry'' I guess...


sazzlepops

It's not something said in natural English (sour is almost always used to refer to the taste or smell of something), maybe at a stretch you could say "in a sour mood with him" but that's quite a loose translation.


zengator

@sazzlepops: It's not common usage, but to say "I have soured on [something]" is natural/correct English. I wouldn't say it's archaic, but it is somewhat dated. That usage draws on the sense of something (e.g., milk) going sour, turning bad.


cephalium

Yes, but you could say you "feel sour about him". I tried that but DL said 'no'.


JaronWhite

Yeah its like saying that someone pissed you off, it doesnt make sense literally


cephalium

"mad at him' may be OK but, if so, only in American English.


dankedonkey

so is 'upset at him' but not on Duo


sriramdas161

that is why i am ngry on him? i guess this is right


mizinamo

That's not what I've ever heard in English - only "angry at him".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.