1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You have the menu."

"You have the menu."

Translation:Tá an biachlár agat.

August 29, 2014

33 Comments


SeaShores8

Hello fellow Irish learners! I'm a bit confused about the translation for this sentence.

In the "Tips and Notes" for this section, Irish sentence structure is described as being "Verb-subject-object."

Why then is the Irish translation of this sentence given as subject (Ta), object (an biachlar), agat (verb)? Or perhaps I'm misidentifying the sentence parts?


liamog

is the verb (is) and the prepositional pronoun agat (at you) is the subject.

Literally: Is menu at you.


Ryan857

Thank you for this. With Spanish, it was infinitely helpful for me to know that in Spanish it is "the bus yellow" or "It is pleasing to me," Now I know that for irish


Lancet

This is a bug; this sentence shouldn't be showing up until "Basics 2" when agat is explained properly. Agat is not a verb, it is a combination of a preposition and a pronoun (at + you). The verb in this sentence is . Don't worry about this too much until Basics 2!


SeaShores8

Thank you, all your comments clarify this for me. I'll put "agat" on the shelf until I get to Basics 2. It's interesting that in Irish there's no verb for "to have" - this seems so unusual compared to Romance and Germanic languages.


mizinamo

Russian and Arabic work similarly :)


Hufur

In Hungarian it is the same, we don't have "to have". We say it similar as the Irishmen do :)


seventwelve81

I had similar thoughts till I read the comments here. If I'm understanding correctly, the V-S-O structure works because "the menu" is actually the subject, not "you".


Rae.F

You are correct.


Orabela12321

This is literally 'The menu is at you' I think. (in the English word order)


Rae.F

Yes, that's correct. Irish does not have the verb "to have". Instead of "Y has X", they say "X is at Y".


Orabela12321

<<Instead of "Y has X", they say "X is at Y" >> that's a great explanation :)


kate508017

is agaibh not you plural?


scilling

Agaibh means “at you (plural)”.


olaf2009

If it is "Verb-Subject-Object" and "have" means "is at you", the sentence "you have the menu" should be "Ta tu an biachlar agat". Sorry but, I am more and more confused every lesson...


Rae.F

In Irish, "biachlar" is the subject. It says "The menu is at you." "tu" cannot be the subject because it is the object of a preposition.

Tá = is = verb
an biachlár = the menu = subject
agat = at you = predicate

Also, in your sentence, you repeat "you". "Agat" is a prepositional pronoun, which means it synthesizes the preposition and the pronoun together.

http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png


olaf2009

Thank you, now it is more clear to me


olaf2009

OMG! Where did you get the chart from?


Rae.F

Yep. I took a screenshot because I discovered the special characters didn't display on all my devices, so I wanted to make sure everyone saw the same thing. And then at some point it looked to me like the original page was down, so it's an archive of sorts.


Caitlin206119

a little confused about the sentence structure here! can anyone link me to a resource that explains irish sentence structure?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish, like Russian, Korean and Hindi, for example, doesn't have a verb for "have". The structure used in Irish is briefly introduced in the Tip & Notes for the Phrases skill.

For more detailed explanations of many aspects of Irish, you can check out the Gramadach na Gaeilge site. (An English language translation of a site originally written in Germman).


BlueFace164514

I keep getting tricked out on this one, any learning tios to get past this problem. Mabey i can practice something?


Rae.F

What part of it is tripping you up? Which of the comments on this page need further explanation?


TheBootyBu

So why is there an "an" before biachlár?


Rae.F

That's "the". Why do you think it shouldn't be there?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.