"You have the menu."

Translation:Tá an biachlár agat.

4 years ago

39 Comments


SeaShores8

Hello fellow Irish learners! I'm a bit confused about the translation for this sentence.

In the "Tips and Notes" for this section, Irish sentence structure is described as being "Verb-subject-object."

Why then is the Irish translation of this sentence given as subject (Ta), object (an biachlar), agat (verb)? Or perhaps I'm misidentifying the sentence parts?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

is the verb (is) and the prepositional pronoun agat (at you) is the subject.

Literally: Is menu at you.

4 years ago

Ryan857

Thank you for this. With Spanish, it was infinitely helpful for me to know that in Spanish it is "the bus yellow" or "It is pleasing to me," Now I know that for irish

7 months ago

jameseen
jameseen

Liamog is correct.

In Irish, there is no verb "to have". We literally say "the menu is at you".

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

This is a bug; this sentence shouldn't be showing up until "Basics 2" when agat is explained properly. Agat is not a verb, it is a combination of a preposition and a pronoun (at + you). The verb in this sentence is . Don't worry about this too much until Basics 2!

4 years ago

SeaShores8

Thank you, all your comments clarify this for me. I'll put "agat" on the shelf until I get to Basics 2. It's interesting that in Irish there's no verb for "to have" - this seems so unusual compared to Romance and Germanic languages.

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Russian and Arabic work similarly :)

3 years ago

AndreaSpoerri

It should be "ta biachlar agat", not "ta an biachlar agat". It doesnt make sense.

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod
  • Tá biachlár agat. = You have a menu.
  • Tá an biachlár agat. = You have the menu.
4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

An is the. Also, fadas.

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

I had similar thoughts till I read the comments here. If I'm understanding correctly, the V-S-O structure works because "the menu" is actually the subject, not "you".

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You are correct.

7 months ago

Zinthak

It IS a bit of a wonky syntax, in this case, the verb is first, and the 'pronoun' is last.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm guessing because it's a prepositional pronoun so it's kind of the complement to the sentence. Like in Welsh.

3 years ago

LaylaKarnes

Ithim úll

3 years ago

Orabela12321

This is literally 'The menu is at you' I think. (in the English word order)

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, that's correct. Irish does not have the verb "to have". Instead of "Y has X", they say "X is at Y".

1 year ago

Orabela12321

<<Instead of "Y has X", they say "X is at Y" >> that's a great explanation :)

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Is it just me, or is she mispronouncing it? (I am by no means an expert, I'm just asking those of you with more experience.) It sounds like she is saying 'bee ack clur'. Shouldn't the 'ch' be a soft aspirated sound? More like 'bee ah chlar'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

She mispronounces most things.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I'm beginning to get that impression!

3 years ago

ArtistryHM
ArtistryHM

My sound doesn't even work. If it does my computer freezes.

4 months ago

kate508017

is agaibh not you plural?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Agaibh means “at you (plural)”.

2 years ago

olaf2009

If it is "Verb-Subject-Object" and "have" means "is at you", the sentence "you have the menu" should be "Ta tu an biachlar agat". Sorry but, I am more and more confused every lesson...

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In Irish, "biachlar" is the subject. It says "The menu is at you." "tu" cannot be the subject because it is the object of a preposition.

Tá = is = verb
an biachlár = the menu = subject
agat = at you = predicate

Also, in your sentence, you repeat "you". "Agat" is a prepositional pronoun, which means it synthesizes the preposition and the pronoun together.

http://i.imgur.com/xUFSc3Y.png

1 year ago

olaf2009

Thank you, now it is more clear to me

1 year ago

olaf2009

OMG! Where did you get the chart from?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yep. I took a screenshot because I discovered the special characters didn't display on all my devices, so I wanted to make sure everyone saw the same thing. And then at some point it looked to me like the original page was down, so it's an archive of sorts.

1 year ago

evalou0
evalou0

cool i am free wanna go out

10 months ago

Celeste61414

In Ireland, you don't have the menu, the menu has you.

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. Irish has no verb "to have". Literally, it's "the menu is at you".

6 months ago

Clive644999

Best game ever

9 months ago

Clive644999

Best game

9 months ago

Losa721809

I left out "an" and got it wrong. I got the rest of it right, including the spelling. Is "an" really important to the sentence? In English we would say, "you have the menu" In Irish we would say "You the menu have" Does it make a difference if we say "you menu have", leaving out the "an" as it would be implied?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Think about it for a moment. Would it make a difference in English to say "You have menu"? It's not implied, and it's not grammatical.

1 year ago

AngelGee4

That is the way Asians ask "would you like a menu". We love it.

3 months ago

Eren737684

Hey

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.