"Cad a ólann sí?"

Translation:What does she drink?

4 years ago

27 Comments


razlem
razlem

What about "What is she drinking?"

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

That would be "Cad atá sí ag ól?"

4 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

What is the difference? As far as I know, "what is she drinking" and "what does she drink" are synonymous in English.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In English, ‘What is she drinking?’ applies in a specific situation, while or shortly before she's drinking, while ‘What does she drink?’ applies in general, as long as she drinks habitually, regardless of what she's doing while you ask the question. So there is a difference, and Irish should have more or less the same difference.

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

What is the difference between "cá" and "cad" here?

3 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

I think it's like the difference between a and an in English. So cá a is harder to pronounce than cad a. But that's only how I understood it, so I don't know whether it's right or not.

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

What's ACTUALLY with the 'a'? As far as I can see, it's the possesive pronoun. But why is it needed in this expression?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It is difficult to translate it directly to English. Let's try rephrasing the sentence:

What does she drink? = What (is it) that she drinks? = [What] / [that] / [she drinks] = [Cad] / [a] / [ólann sí]

4 years ago

Mediterranean

The "C words" contain a hidden copula. I think this is a super important thing (at least, important to be able to understand the logic of Irish interrogative sentences, I think) and this may confuse a lot of learners here if it's not explained. Just my opinion.

3 years ago

ShaneStova

What's a copula please explain I need help

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a verb that’s used to link a subject to a predicate, e.g. “I am the walrus”. If you’ve ever studied Spanish (or Portuguese), the verbs ser and estar are copulas, and they’re used in different ways in those languages. (The uses of the Irish copula is are closer to those of ser.) The only copula in English is “be”.

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Interesting. so , ,since you compare it with Spanish and Portuguese and you say that IS in Gaelic in close to SER in Spanish, what is close to ESTAR in Gaelic. ? SER in Spanish/Portuguese indicates a standing/inherent/constant condition and ESTAR a temporary one.If you say SOY ENFERMO (I I am sick) this means that you are constantly/always sick. If you say ESTOY enfermo it means that you are sick NOW, in this moment. HOW WOULD YOU SAY IT IN GAELIC? Thanks.

1 year ago

SolSD
SolSD

To nahuatl1939: Is Spanish your mother tongue? It is mine, so I could try to explain it in a better way if that's the case.

Anyway, there is this great Irish Grammar site that some user shared around here (can't recall his/her name), where the author of the site compares "ser" with "is" (copula) and "estar" with "bí" (not a copula). It's easier to remember this way in Spanish: Is... é: él es (copula)

sé: él esTÁ (non copula)

Look it up here, in "the Copula": http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

8 months ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Go raibh maith agat. That was helpful.

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

The hover says it's "does"...

4 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why not cad aN? As far as I know questions' is: an+Verb (with uru if needed). Why there is no n here?

2 years ago

dquedenfeld16

It's difficult to distinguish between this "a" (which is preceded by a "d" sound) and "do" which is present in another lesson, which is pronounced like "d'" in that lesson.

2 years ago

AdaHayes

What does thids translate to? It wont tell me.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Cad a ólann sí?"
Translation: What does she drink?

1 year ago

AdaHayes

oh thanks

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

what is the A here for ? the tips of the`lesson say that "what " is CAD alone.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It's "that" - "what is it that she drinks?"

1 year ago

HealyChris
HealyChris

Would both Ólann sí uisce and Is uisce a ólann sí be correct responses to this question?

11 months ago

Tadhg180110

why can't it be all 3 - cad,cen or ca -(what, which or where) does she drink?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Cad a ólann sí? - "What does she drink?"
Cén deoch a ólann sí? - "Which drink does she drink?"
Cá n-ólann sí? - "Where does she drink?"

There are significant grammatical differences - you can't just swap the question word in Irish.

5 months ago

nela227460
nela227460

It the same thing

1 month ago

JonathayDongle

What drinks she? Literal translation of other languages often sound like old fashion English.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.