1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My father is the fisherman w…

"My father is the fisherman with the red shirt."

Translation:Mio padre è il pescatore con la maglia rossa.

May 26, 2013

118 Comments


jaykesh

Why was my answer of "Mio padre è il pescatore con la camicia rossa." rejected? Surely fishermen don't only wear maglie...?


Phillip780217

I had "camicia" as well. I think whoever is designing these lessons for DL should start taking some lessons as well. I am completely frustrated with some of the ambiguity in this Italian course


dnovinc

Agree, it should be accepted since in English shirt can mean both maglia and camicia.


meandmyshadow0

No in English, shirt means shirt, not jumper, nor pulliver nor top. I t is shirt.


renrenai

The sentence asks to translate "shirt" into Italian, which Duolingo teaches is "camicia," but they didn't accept it here. They say "sweater" is "maglia" in Italian.


JoeDidIt1

exactly. if you don't specify shirt then I'm thinking of a t-shirt which was definitely introduced as camicia


JoeMauro3

Hey, "dude"... ...Supera il tuo cattivo io... First off, we're NOT speaking in "English"....rather, in Italian..... Camicia is shirt, where Maglia is more of a sweater, jersey, etc.


CaponiD

Camicia is now accepted. However, I wonder if others made the same mistake as I did my first attempt. I first tried "Il mio padre è il pescatore con la camicia rossa" which was rejected I believe because you don't use an article with family; so then I tried just "Mio padre è il pescatore con la camicia rossa" which worked fine and was accepted.


Jessica386384

I put exactly that in 28th May 2020 and it was rejected :-(


Helen813071

Me too...just today, Sept 28, 2020!


MessinJoe

Likewise 6/12/2020


Flibbo

mio padre è il pescatore con la camicia rossa
accepted 2020-02-01 .. maybe some other mistake?


UbwFYffR

Camicia is not accepted 9 May 2021. "Mio padre è il pescatore con la camicia rossa" was rejected. Does anyone understand the erratic evaluations?


UbwFYffR

Camicia is not accepted 9 May 2021. "Mio padre è il pescatore con la camicia rossa" was rejected.


roger_bock

They must have fixed things because this answer was accepted for me.


Old2enough

Today is March 05, 2019 and camicia was not accepted.


SlynnSeattle

Nor was it accepted on March 08, 2019 ... and "camicia" is given as the second of two hover-tips. But that happens a lot ... I'm more confused by the non-acceptance, since I'm on Level 23, and the only word I've ever seen for "shirt" is "camicia."


SusanRSteph

17 Maggio 2019 non cambiato.


kevin.holmes

29 Maggio 2019 anch'io


PB_Bandit

October 1, 2019 and still not accepted.


toricolliss

January 21, 2021.. camicia is still not accepted.


Larry631311

Nope 28 June 2019


Diane483639

not me.. weird ..


Alan1968

Exactly the same answer , and now accepted .


Musala4

Camicia today accepted. 15th April 2019


Rinaldo108810

Camicia NOT accepted May 26 2020


rsail

Camicia accepted August 23 2020


LisbonBound

The camicia was white, not red


Caputmortuum

why can't I say 'il mio padre'?


justind37

In Italian, relatives (with some exceptions) do not take the article. "Mio padre," "Tua zia," and "miei genitori" are all correct. (The only exceptions I can think of are papà and mamma.)


Yuujen

Plurals do infact take the article: Mia zia but Le mie zie, mio padre and mia madre but i miei genitori.


AndreaColl738835

Still more straightfoward than english i think.


yession

Thanks a lot! I am often confused by whether or not to add articles for relatives. I always thought that when it is at the beginning of the sentence, the articles are often dropped, but obviously it's not the case I guess.


MelvynHeath

Articles are used for unmodified single close family members, so mio padre, mia sorella, mio nonno. If you have more than one family member the translation takes the article. I miei fratelli, le mie nonne. A modified family member takes the article as well. Il mio fratello giovane. Look for f.formica's explanation


Lavmarx

Unmodified family nouns don't need the article, modified nouns do.


MikeLyons85

Why is colla not accepted instead if con la?


Farishaismail22

the answer has been corected colla is accepted with con la


CompuChip

I also thought it could be contracted into colla. Apparently not?


Lng52-._

"colla" = "glue"


Phillip780217

DL Still refusing to accept "camicia" and I refuse to put "maglia" in protest. Get your act together DL.


LisbonBound

In practical terms, what's the difference between a camicia and a maglia and how would you decide which word to use in conversation?


AndreaColl738835

I think una maglia means a tshirt or something with a knit to it.


stefanie18530

When do i have to say il mio padre and when do I have to say without the il?It is very confusing


CompuChip

Never. Close relatives like mio padre, mia zia, mio cugino, etc. don't have an article. Plural relatives (i miei cugini, le mie zie) and words that don't directly indicate a specific relative (la mia famiglia) follow the regular rules.


Old2enough

So why the Hints show "Il mio padre"??


Caperucita804455

A camicia is a shirt - why is it wrong? Why is there no explanation????


AndreaColl738835

It needs to be corrected to accept una camicia or una maglia. Or they need to stop using the word shirt for una maglia. Keep reporting things and they will have to fix them if they keep getting these responses.


EveGriffin3

I got a 'wrong' on this as well. I did a bit of digging and it would seem that 'camicia' is a 'dress' shirt - i.e. with a collar, buttons down the front and cuffs. 'Maglia' seems to be a knitted, mesh or jersey-type shirt; so more of a casual thing. 'Maglietta, it appears, is a tee shirt. So I guess the question is trying to make us think outside of the box - in this case, a fisherman is more likely associated with a casual shirt. Nice intent, but, at least from my side of things (!), I'm so busy trying to get everything else right, my thoughts often don't extend to context! Hey ho - one day!!


tuess

I used to think "la maglia" is a type of shirt made for women ... could someone provide me with an update on fashion please?


iamvered

"Maglia" = pullover shirt

"Camicia" = button-up shirt


AndreaColl738835

Yes i think maglia is more of a knit type shirt than a woven fabric type shirt with buttons. Even so there is no hint here to ensure we get this right. well have to memorise it.


Old2enough

I used "camicia" why my answer was not accepted? Both words are in the Hints. Also the Hints say "Il mio padre" the correct answer ust say "Mio padre" Duo is confusing on purpose?


AndiStroh

I put 'la camicia rossa' instead of la maglia rossa and that's no good. Well, I question the question.


SlynnSeattle

Recently had one referring to a "maglia azzurra." Having learned my lesson on this one, I put "jersey," which was deemed wrong; the correct answer was "camicia." Random?


Diane483639

I don't think my answer was wrong.. for all the lessons, Shirt = Camicia ? I argue the merit of this


Nadia897934

Camicia is a legitimate answer here.


meandmyshadow0

Malia: is jumper, not shirt, camicia is shirt.


yojimboken

So - I'm not clear whether "Il mio padre" is actually wrong, or just not common usage. Would an Italian speaker be confused or offended if you said it, or just wonder why you were being so formal?


cbelmonte

Why is "Mio padre fa il pescatore con la camicia rossa" incorrect? I was under the impression that fa indicates the same thing as e' (for some reason, I can't figure out how to properly insert the accent) in this context?


ddonald77

"fa il pescatore", while we would still translate it "is a fisherman", it's more about the activity than the person. More like "he fishes". Your sentence would mean "My father fishes with the red shirt."


CompuChip

As I understand, "fa il" means "...'s profession is ...". So your sentence would mean "My father's work is fisherman with the red shirt".


WimSonneveldt

same question as Jakesh


KubaBajanowiec

why not il mio padre


ajdjr73

What is the difference in connotation between, maglia, maglietta and camicia?


MikeThomas265431

Camicia not accepted today april 22 2019


Frantz234201

Now you are impossible. You say shirt.not sweater.


Frantz234201

I don't know i answer to your question


.vsEA

La parola camicia e giusta per tradurre la parola shirt anche nei dizionari


iamvered

I am new to Italian but I speak fluent French, and "con la" seems weird to me... why not "alla maglia rossa?" Is that wrong, or just not how Duo is teaching it?


Pietro574765

They are kidding. Camicia marked incorrect.


juliet50101

October 14, 2019 and camicia STILL NOT accepted.


SlynnSeattle

So when someone says "Report this" -- how is that done? Mostly a matter of hoping Duo is checking the reader boards and not asleep in the elevator?


Roberto546006

What is the difference between mio padre and il mio padre


Roberto546006

Do you have a dictionary on your own english? All the others that I look at, show Shirt = camicia


harriettso

nope not fixed yet


meandmyshadow0

Maglia is jersey, and that is not a shirt. Do these people fully understand English.


cwaltz2

Not accepted on Nov. 22 either


ParkerGord

Camicia accepted. Dec 5 2019


Inksi

When is the article in front of the possesive pronomina obligatory when not?


PriscillaD55766

camica = shirt, no ? maglia= sweater, no ?


Angie922492

My response was "Mio padre è il pescatore con la camicia rosse" and it was not accepted. I thought I had "red" wrong but now I don't know if I was wrong on "rosse" or "camicia" or both. Anyway, frustrated at times but overall, still enjoying the challenge. Hope you all are have a beautiful day. I appreciate your comments and input.


AnnMarshal2

shirts are shirts, and in England ladies do not wear them (unless they have borrowed their partners'). Maglia for me is a sweater


Terryamico

For reference, the definitions for shirt can be found in the dictionary


Bruno241677

It should be colla magia


Chris930725

May 2020. Camicia still not acceped. Duo still not learned English English. Obsessed with American. We even had letter carrier for postman a few lessons ago.


Chris930725

Them out came up a again and that time accepted camicia and gave maglia as an acceptable alternative. Don't you just love consistency?


MargaretHi957525

Shirt is camicia but maglia is mostly translated as sweater (an American term) or jersey. Maglione is what then? a big sweater?


joycef124

camicia is still marked as wrong , annoying when it is accepted as shirt in earlier translations


ali_ghorbani

Why can't we use "col" instead of "con la"?


IdaCoutinh

Why is camicia wrong.


Ghislaine259518

I thought that shirt was camicia and my answer is wrong!!!! I believed that all men wre shirts apart from sweaters etc...a shirt is different from a sweater or jumper!!! I feel quite annoyed by this.


Jonathan120370

Camicia is a shirt, end of - more American nonsense?


TamaraEvan15

Would somebody kindly explain to me the difference between IL MAGLIONE, LA MAGLIA and LA CAMICIA. Many thanks for the clarification.


Flibbo

il maglione - thick sweater
la maglia - light sweater, longsleeve or shirt
la camicia - shirt


Ronald966424

Maglia is a sweater this answer is wrong


BillMacDon6

The English sentence specified a "red shirt" but the choices only gave me a sweater (maglia)!


SusanHann2

Why was my answer of mio padre marked wrong and the french mon was given as the correct answer


PattQuattr

Camicia should be counted. There were no specifics for type of shirt


DariaSimon9

Camicia should be also right


JC.in-Florida

Alora, Papà e Padre sono diferente? Dad and father kind of difference?


JacquieBra5

Why is the "il' dropped at the beginning of the sentence .


Flibbo

It's not about the beginning of the sentence but about the family person. With those it's usually omitted.


Rowanj7899

Why was my answer of 'il mio padre è il pescatore con la maglia rossa' marked wrong? The only difference is the 'il' at the start


Flibbo

Because you don't use it with family members.


beSpc8

Camicia rejected today April 13 , 2021.


PattQuattr

They did not specify what type of shirt.. .. camicia should count


Kathleen962814

This answer should have been accepted


Flibbo

'This answer'?


blackie1050

why is il camicia rosse not accepted


Flibbo

the adjective has to have the same gender than the noun it refers to (by the way the article too) - thus la camicia rossa

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.