1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I sleep."

"I sleep."

Translation:Codlaím.

August 29, 2014

8 Comments


cody.perk

Is "Táim i do chodladh" technically acceptable?


jameseen

No, but you could say "táim i mo chodladh" ("I am in my sleep"). "Do" means "your".


centonola

"Táim i mo chodladh" unfortunately gets marked as an error here. I guess it's because it means "I am sleeping" as opposed to "I sleep", and the course seems to insist generally on making the distinction between those two tenses.


scilling

As it should — the two tenses have different uses.


PaCa826187

GA Codail is too close to CY Codi; I'm going to get confused.


Baianee1

wouldn't it be taim i mo chodladh? Sleeping is a passive activity so you would say I am in my sleep?


19O492554

Táim i mo chodladh - "I'm asleep"
Codlaím sa seomra breise - "I sleep in the spare room"
Codlaím ar nós linbh - "I sleep like a baby"
"Cad a dhéanann tú ag deireadh na seachtaine?" "Codlaím!" - "What do you do at the weekend?" "I sleep!"


Baianee1

Oh I see- thank you!!!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.