1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I sleep."

"I sleep."

Translation:Codlaím.

August 29, 2014

11 Comments


NicholasMc17

Would this be pronounced similarly to the english word "column"


feargal_h

No, more like cud-leem (but would dépend on the dialect)


SatharnPHL
Mod

The d in codladh and words derived from it is not usually pronounced.

You can listen to the words codladh, codlaidín, codlaidíneach, codlatach, codlatacht and codlatán in the pronunciation database at teanglann.ie to see this demonstrated.

Only one of the 4 or 5 different Munster speakers pronounced the "d" - none of the Connacht or Ulster speakers pronounces the d in any of the examples.

Codlaím would sound more like culeem than cud-leem.


feargal_h

As far as I am aware the d is pronounced in verb forms of "codladh" It is also pronounced in "codalta"


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not in my experience - it's the dl combination that is in question, not whether it's used in a verb or a noun or an adjective, so the d is pronounced in the past tense and the imperative (codail) because the d and l are separate, but in the other tenses, the d and l come together, and the d is not generally pronounced. (Wiktionary specifically mentions this).

As for codlata (not codalta), the two examples on teanglann show that the Connacht and Ulster speakers do not pronounce the d, but there are mixed results from the Munster speakers, and, stranger still, the speaker who pronounced the d in codlata didn't pronounce the d in codlatach.
am codlata
seomra codlata

And, of course, there are the exercises that pronounce codlaíonn here on Duolingo, by a native Connacht speaker.
Codlaíonn an buachaill eadrainn gach oíche
Codlaíonn na madraí sa chiseán
Codlaíonn mo chat ar a leaba
Codlaíonn na daoine óga ar maidin

She also pronounces codlaím in this exercise, and a number of others.


feargal_h

Sincerest apologies. I've pronounced the d my entire life and never heard anyone else not pronounce it. I suspect that this is just a local dialect.


cody.perk

Is "Táim i do chodladh" technically acceptable?


jameseen

No, but you could say "táim i mo chodladh" ("I am in my sleep"). "Do" means "your".


centonola

"Táim i mo chodladh" unfortunately gets marked as an error here. I guess it's because it means "I am sleeping" as opposed to "I sleep", and the course seems to insist generally on making the distinction between those two tenses.


scilling

As it should — the two tenses have different uses.


PaCa826187

GA Codail is too close to CY Codi; I'm going to get confused.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.