"I sleep."

Translation:Codlaím.

4 years ago

7 Comments


cody.perk
cody.perk

Is "Táim i do chodladh" technically acceptable?

4 years ago

jameseen
jameseen

No, but you could say "táim i mo chodladh" ("I am in my sleep"). "Do" means "your".

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

"Táim i mo chodladh" unfortunately gets marked as an error here. I guess it's because it means "I am sleeping" as opposed to "I sleep", and the course seems to insist generally on making the distinction between those two tenses.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

As it should — the two tenses have different uses.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

GA Codail is too close to CY Codi; I'm going to get confused.

3 years ago

NicholasMc17

Would this be pronounced similarly to the english word "column"

2 years ago

AlexCorcor4

Codle mé is cerwct

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.