1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is lachan iad."

"Is lachan iad."

Translation:They are ducks.

August 29, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

skarpsill

Wiktionary gives the plural of 'lacha' as 'lachain'; if this hadn't been Irish, I would just have reported it as a mistake, but I am sure that there some subtlety here, that I'd love to have explained to me!

August 29, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

The plural of Lacha is Lachain/LachainĂ­. Lachan is the genitive, so this is a mistake.

August 29, 2014

BettinaKa

Did someone report this?

September 20, 2014

wafflesnjoy

This one just popped up in the Strengthen Skills I'm currently in the middle of, so I'll report and quote the above correction now.

ETA: It's now reported.

October 1, 2014

AnnaMarieY4

Is ducks not lachain not lachan?

March 26, 2018

Iwerddon

Sorry if it's a dumb question, but why can't you say "ta lachan siad" as an alternative?

December 27, 2015

Rae.F

It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

Basically, if the concept you're getting across is "noun is noun", where two things are being equated, then you want to use "is..." If you're describing, like "noun is adjective" or if the Irish would say "to have" (well, "to be at one") instead of "to be" in English, or if it can be rendered in English as "there is/are..." then you want to use "ta..."

December 27, 2015

Iwerddon

So you have to use a copula... thanks for the help!

December 28, 2015

HighlanderJosh

Still not fixed.... will be reporting this one. Should have been "Lachain"

January 26, 2019

Ainm10

Lachan is genitive singular. Nominative plural (and dative singular) is lachain.

May 1, 2019

RWWTaylor

Why is the correct answer not "Is lachain iad.", when the translation of 'We are turtles' is given in the lesson as "Is turtair muid"? Just wondering...

August 17, 2019

Rae.F

The syntax is correct. The way Duo spells lachain is flawed. See the comments at the top of this page.

August 17, 2019

joshuaburrow

/r/NerdCubed

July 3, 2016

Judah791387

The Mighty Ducks...

October 11, 2016

Shadowtree

LIKE THE MIGHTY DUCKS!

September 1, 2017

Shadowtree

LIKE THE MIGHTY DUCKS!

September 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.