Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is lachan iad."

Translation:They are ducks.

4 years ago

15 Comments


skarpsill
skarpsill

Wiktionary gives the plural of 'lacha' as 'lachain'; if this hadn't been Irish, I would just have reported it as a mistake, but I am sure that there some subtlety here, that I'd love to have explained to me!

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

The plural of Lacha is Lachain/LachainĂ­. Lachan is the genitive, so this is a mistake.

4 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

Did someone report this?

4 years ago

wafflesnjoy

This one just popped up in the Strengthen Skills I'm currently in the middle of, so I'll report and quote the above correction now.

ETA: It's now reported.

3 years ago

Iwerddon
Iwerddon

Sorry if it's a dumb question, but why can't you say "ta lachan siad" as an alternative?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1

Basically, if the concept you're getting across is "noun is noun", where two things are being equated, then you want to use "is..." If you're describing, like "noun is adjective" or if the Irish would say "to have" (well, "to be at one") instead of "to be" in English, or if it can be rendered in English as "there is/are..." then you want to use "ta..."

2 years ago

Iwerddon
Iwerddon

So you have to use a copula... thanks for the help!

2 years ago

AnnaMarieY4

Is ducks not lachain not lachan?

5 months ago

Judah791387

The Mighty Ducks...

1 year ago

Shadow.JCspanish

LIKE THE MIGHTY DUCKS!

1 year ago

Shadow.JCspanish

LIKE THE MIGHTY DUCKS!

1 year ago

dangantitan

/r/NerdCubed

2 years ago