1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cén fáth go bhfuil an bia ar…

"Cén fáth go bhfuil an bia ar an bpláta?"

Translation:Why is the food on the plate?

August 29, 2014

45 Comments


becky3086

Could not even hear go bhfuil in that sentence. Had no idea what she was saying there.


scilling

In the recording, go bhfuil an is pronounced quickly, as if it were a single word.


Codester3

It sounded like “ghoul”, but reeeeaaaaallly fast.


JimMcGuire4

The speaker just slurs all that together. I'm guessing that that is probably how things would be pronounced most of the time. With speed in speech.Go bhfuil an bia sounds like one word. Maybe the deeper we go into these exercises, it'll start to be like that a lot. That would seem more natural for sure.


mccormick013

Sounded like "fog will" to me and had to play it a few dozen times


Chris639064

Terrible recording. Really, really terrible.


SatharnPHL

There is absolutely nothing wrong with this recording. It may well be too advanced for some learners to cope with, but that's not down to any flaws in the recording or the quality of the speaker.


gregorgagovich

I would have to disagree. The recording itself ia pretty spot on, granted the 'go bhfuil' is said quickly so it might be heard as a single word or incomplete.

The Irish language as a whole is spoken with a sort of fluidity with very little or no pauses between the words, which gives it its melodic sound. This can be especially heard with 'go bhfuil' where theres no distinction between the two words, almost sounding like g'bhfuil.


timmytoy

Maybe the learners who don't hear the 'go' are half-expecting it to sound like the English word 'go'?. In Irish it's pronounced more like "guh", the "o" sound rhyming with the "u" in "but". The recording is okay.


MichaelMon1348

The complete word bhfuil is not spoken here. At best I hear "gol" not "go bhfuil". Is "gol" a contraction for "go bhfuil"?


razlem

What's the meaning of "go" here?


AnLonDubhBeag

It means 'that':

What reason that the food is here?


Ballygawley

Remembering this one I answered "why is that food on the plate", which is wrong of course: "Why is it, that the food is on the plate?"


[deactivated user]

    Thank you, It is easier to understand why "go" is needed in the sentence if you translate it that way... "What reason is it that the food is on the plate? "


TreasaWilson

    That makes more sense the the options DL give: to, with or until.


liam637063

    Thanks for this


SeanMeaneyPL

    I wrote a bhfuil first time round because a) it's what I heard and b) it's standard in the west and the north. But, it was a listening exercise, so I listened again. And again. And again. OK, Duo, fair cop . She does use the Munster go bhfuil. But you have to admit, dear Owl, that it sounds very ghoulish.


AGreatUserName

    Can you also say Cén fáth atá an bia ar an bpláta?


scilling

    No, but Cén fáth a bhfuil an bia ar an bpláta? could be said. (Using Cén fáth go … ? instead of Cén fáth a … ? is typical of Munster Irish.)


SamuelRias1

    Why not atá? Aren't atá and a bhfuil interrogative forms of tá? When is it proper to use atá and when a bhfuil?


jsclingman

    Will someone please answer SamuelRias1's question? Because I'm also dying to know!


SatharnPHL

    It has to do with whether you have a direct relative clause ("The direct relative particle a requires the autonomous verb form") or an indirect relative clause ("The indirect relative particle a/go/ar and nach/nár requires the dependent verb form").

    You can get some more details on this at GnaG:
    http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/sonstig.htm
    http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/satz4.htm


RobertGay7

    Anyone else have the issue where you type in Irish and it still tells you you're typing in English?


Heather274907

    Not on this one, but I have on others.


MarieYumiA

    Why is it bhfuil and not atá? as we have learnt the declarative clause Tá an bia ar an bpláta (I think...)... the tips and notes are really missing important points here... I jusy can't understand how this all works


scilling

    This go, the Munster Irish form of the indirect relative particle a, causes the use of a dependent verb form, which is why fuil is used rather than the analogous independent verb form . (Go causes eclipsis, which is why fuil becomes bhfuil.)

    Atá is a combination of the direct relative particle a + , and isn’t used in this sentence because it doesn’t have a direct relative clause.


jdes596

    Damn never knew that was particular to Munster! Funny how you just learn the dialect your teacher tells you and think it's standard. I love all the unique differences in region


samterry4

    cant hear any ''go" here


SatharnPHL

    It's pretty clear to me.


DanSheppar1

    I agree with you both. I got it wrong completely but when I saw the answer I could make it out next time I heard. Quite a challenge to introduce dependent forms, go from Munster, and a new form of question, all in one go with a quick, fluent rendition before having seen any of that written down. But that's the way it goes, I guess!


ragnaroktopus

    I think sounds at the end of a word can be combined with the sounds at the beginning of the next, resulting in something that sounds like "ghoul". Though I still dont know why the "an" later on was dropped.


Enid270607

    What does bhfuil mean?


SatharnPHL

    It's a form of .

    Take the question out of the sentence and you would say tá an bia ar an bpláta.


timmytoy

    Each word is spoken clearly here, it may just be a bit too fast for learners to pick it up. A pity there is no slow audio version.

    If it sounds like she says "ar a bpláta" that's because she does drop the "n". This is quite common in the spoken language because it flows better. In the written language only the full "ar an" is acceptable.

    Before nouns starting with a vowel "ar an" is also pronounced that way, e.g. in "ar an uisce" you would clearly hear the "n".


Onyx.Rose

    "Platter" can't be used?


SatharnPHL

    The Irish for "platter" is trinsiúr


AnastasjaK1

    I've personally found it helps to use a few other resources, like YouTube videos for example, to try and get familiar with the speed of the syllables when spoken by a native speaker. As one YouTuber pointed out, you'd sound like a Dalek if you enunciated every syllable slowly, which I thought was quite funny - it is supposed to flow naturally rather than be spoken in a staccato way, so I think listening to native speakers is very helpful.


villainmhi

    why can i have typos in irish but not in english?? literally "on" got autocorrected to "in" and everything else was correct!!!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.