"Cén fáth go bhfuil an bia ar an bpláta?"

Translation:Why is the food on the plate?

August 29, 2014

22 Comments


IJR3

um... because that's where food goes?

February 6, 2015

ZoneDog1

i am guessing from your profile picture that you feel strongly about this issue.

March 14, 2019

razlem

What's the meaning of "go" here?

August 29, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

It means 'that':

What reason that the food is here?

August 29, 2014

Ballygawley

Remembering this one I answered "why is that food on the plate", which is wrong of course: "Why is it, that the food is on the plate?"

July 10, 2015

TreasaWilson

That makes more sense the the options DL give: to, with or until.

November 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thank you, It is easier to understand why "go" is needed in the sentence if you translate it that way... "What reason is it that the food is on the plate? "

    October 18, 2018

becky3086

    Could not even hear go bhfuil in that sentence. Had no idea what she was saying there.

    April 26, 2016

scilling

    In the recording, go bhfuil an is pronounced quickly, as if it were a single word.

    July 7, 2018

Codester3

    It sounded like “ghoul”, but reeeeaaaaallly fast.

    December 9, 2018

TalkingTadpole

    Getting Philisophical are we?

    May 11, 2016

AGreatUserName

    Can you also say Cén fáth atá an bia ar an bpláta?

    April 25, 2015

scilling

    No, but Cén fáth a bhfuil an bia ar an bpláta? could be said. (Using Cén fáth go … ? instead of Cén fáth a … ? is typical of Munster Irish.)

    July 7, 2018

SamuelRias1

    Why not atá? Aren't atá and a bhfuil interrogative forms of tá? When is it proper to use atá and when a bhfuil?

    September 16, 2018

jsclingman

    Will someone please answer SamuelRias1's question? Because I'm also dying to know!

    November 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    It has to do with whether you have a direct relative clause ("The direct relative particle a requires the autonomous verb form") or an indirect relative clause ("The indirect relative particle a/go/ar and nach/nár requires the dependent verb form").

    You can get some more details on this at GnaG:
    http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/sonstig.htm
    http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/satz4.htm

    November 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    This discussion might also be helpful.

    December 6, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    I wrote a bhfuil first time round because a) it's what I heard and b) it's standard in the west and the north. But, it was a listening exercise, so I listened again. And again. And again. OK, Duo, fair cop . She does use the Munster go bhfuil. But you have to admit, dear Owl, that it sounds very ghoulish.

    October 6, 2018

ragnaroktopus

    I think sounds at the end of a word can be combined with the sounds at the beginning of the next, resulting in something that sounds like "ghoul". Though I still dont know why the "an" later on was dropped.

    June 9, 2016

samterry4

    cant hear any ''go" here

    June 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    It's pretty clear to me.

    June 9, 2019

RobertGay7

    Anyone else have the issue where you type in Irish and it still tells you you're typing in English?

    October 10, 2019, 11:41 PM
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.