"Cénfáthgobhfuilanbiaaranbpláta?"

Translation:Why is the food on the plate?

4 years ago

28 Comments


IJR3
IJR3

um... because that's where food goes?

3 years ago

razlem
razlem

What's the meaning of "go" here?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

It means 'that':

What reason that the food is here?

4 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Remembering this one I answered "why is that food on the plate", which is wrong of course: "Why is it, that the food is on the plate?"

3 years ago

TreasaWilson

That makes more sense the the options DL give: to, with or until.

1 year ago

KarenfromMI

Thank you, It is easier to understand why "go" is needed in the sentence if you translate it that way... "What reason is it that the food is on the plate? "

2 months ago

TalkingTadpole

Getting Philisophical are we?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Can you also say Cén fáth atá an bia ar an bpláta?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, but Cén fáth a bhfuil an bia ar an bpláta? could be said. (Using Cén fáth go … ? instead of Cén fáth a … ? is typical of Munster Irish.)

6 months ago

SamuelRias1
SamuelRias1

Why not atá? Aren't atá and a bhfuil interrogative forms of tá? When is it proper to use atá and when a bhfuil?

4 months ago

J.S.Clingman

Will someone please answer SamuelRias1's question? Because I'm also dying to know!

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

It has to do with whether you have a direct relative clause ("The direct relative particle a requires the autonomous verb form") or an indirect relative clause ("The indirect relative particle a/go/ar and nach/nár requires the dependent verb form").

You can get some more details on this at GnaG:
http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/sonstig.htm
http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/satz4.htm

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

This discussion might also be helpful.

1 month ago

becky3086
becky3086

Could not even hear go bhfuil in that sentence. Had no idea what she was saying there.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the recording, go bhfuil an is pronounced quickly, as if it were a single word.

6 months ago

Codester3

It sounded like “ghoul”, but reeeeaaaaallly fast.

1 month ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote a bhfuil first time round because a) it's what I heard and b) it's standard in the west and the north. But, it was a listening exercise, so I listened again. And again. And again. OK, Duo, fair cop . She does use the Munster go bhfuil. But you have to admit, dear Owl, that it sounds very ghoulish.

3 months ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

This seems verbose and formal. Is there a common, more terse way to ask this?

3 years ago

ragnaroktopus

I think sounds at the end of a word can be combined with the sounds at the beginning of the next, resulting in something that sounds like "ghoul". Though I still dont know why the "an" later on was dropped.

2 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

"Platter" can't be used?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "platter" is trinsiúr

8 months ago

MarieYumiA

Why is it bhfuil and not atá? as we have learnt the declarative clause Tá an bia ar an bpláta (I think...)... the tips and notes are really missing important points here... I jusy can't understand how this all works

8 months ago

scilling
scilling

This go, the Munster Irish form of the indirect relative particle a, causes the use of a dependent verb form, which is why fuil is used rather than the analogous independent verb form . (Go causes eclipsis, which is why fuil becomes bhfuil.)

Atá is a combination of the direct relative particle a + , and isn’t used in this sentence because it doesn’t have a direct relative clause.

6 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

It is taking me forever to get through these practices. These are such odd sentences! They can be said different ways. I am so frustrated with these.

2 years ago

stegemue
stegemue

That one is wrong. The question structure for "why" is cén fáth a + dependent form/urú. So, correct is "cén fáth a bhfuil an bia ar an bpláta?"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

This sentence is using go, the Munster Irish form of the indirect relative particle a.

6 months ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Yes the children must eat off the floor.

7 months ago

Chalazon

Sounds like she's saying"gudanbia"

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.