"Anlachaé?hea."

Translation:Is it a duck? It is not.

4 years ago

31 Comments


Chaka1987

Is he a duck should also work here.

4 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I am only guessing. Perhaps "Is he a duck?_ would be expressed using "sé", not "é". ???

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Nope. can be interpreted as "he" or "it", and é can be interpreted as "him" or "it". The main difference between and é is that, in general, the subject of a verb is , whereas the object in a sentence is é.

6 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

But this is not an action verb, more of an equating statement?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Which is why you don't use .

The FGB entry for

1, 3 sg. m. pron. He; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Subject of verb; not used with copula)

The FGB entry for é

é, 3 sg. m. pron. He, him; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Has various grammatical functions, but cannot be the subject of an active verb)

6 months ago

luckyducky1423

For the second half I put "no, it isn't." Since there is not a direct way of saying "no" shouldn't this also work?

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

I did the same. 'No it isn't' would be a more usual way of answering the question in English, although 'it is not' is a closer translation. To my mind it should be correct.

1 year ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I think the idea is to keep the translation as close as possible...

6 months ago

SimonDunne2

Thanks, you guys are awesome- Satharn, Scilling, Knocksedan. I am learning so much through the comments. I think it is just me and my computer doing Irish here in Cape Town. I can't wait to progress to the past tense to give me bit more to say. I went to a gala function in Cape Town the other day and met the Irish Ambassador. Beyond the basic hello I couldn't think of anything else to say except to ask if he worked in a bog and if his wife wore pink on Wednesdays - as Gaeilge of course. He gave me a bit of a wry smile before moving on to say hello to the next person.

6 months ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

When did the Duolingo program teach us "hea"? If it did, guess I missed it!

9 months ago

razlem
razlem

Is this missing a verb? Like tá?

4 years ago

TanagerMoonmist

No, it's got it all - if it were a statement, it would be a copula sentence with "is". "An" is the question form of the copula.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

The hover hint is misleading, so I thought the question was, "Is it the duck? (which was marked as wrong.)

4 years ago

Leipreachan4

An éan é? An eitleán é? xD

2 years ago

devenne
devennePlus

Shouldn't "Is it duck? No, it's not." be correct?! This would be fine to ask about food, unless there's a culinary word for "duck"?

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

So, I guess in this case "an" is the question form of the copula and has nothing to do with the article "the".

1 year ago

SimonDunne2

The previous question "Is it a coat?" was incorrect as "An cóta é?" and required "An é cóta é?" Could someone please point out why " An lacha é?" is correctly constructed but "An cóta é? is incorrect. Is there some sort of difference in the type of noun that requires the second é

6 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I have the same questions. I wonder if the difference has to do with coat being a thing while duck is an animal...

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

No, the other exercise is misleading - the translation should just be An cóta é?

The grammar doesn't make any inference about a fundamental difference between animals and things.

6 months ago

SimonDunne2

There was a comment in the "An cóta é" one saying that you cannot just stick a question mark onto a statement and pretend it is a question, it needed the second é. I also thought maybe it had something to do with it being an animate or inanimate object.

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

Scilling's comment on "Is it a coat?" is more pertinent - the first é in that exercise is superfluous - the translation should be just An cóta é?.

I did not say that you needed the second é, I said that you "need to use the interrogative form of the verb or copula" (so your question needs to start with an if the statement starts with is). is cóta é? is not a valid translation of "is it a coat?" (or of "it's a coat?").

6 months ago

SimonDunne2

Or it's a fundamental difference in the word order "it is" and " is it". An cóta é ? It is a coat? with change of voice tone to make it a question or An é cóta é? Is it a coat? Nonetheless it still contradicts the above "Is it" word order order in "An lacha é? "

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

No, you can't form a question in Irish just by changing the tone of voice and sticking a question mark on at the end of a statement. The question in the other exercise should just be An cóta é?. If it was "the coat"/an cóta you would need the first é, An é an cóta é?, but the purpose of the first é is simply to separate the copula from the definite noun - it isn't explicitly translated.

is cóta é - "it is a coat"
is é an cóta é - "it is the coat"
an cóta é? - "is it a coat?"
an é an cóta é? - "is it the coat?"

If you need to translate a "tone of voice question" from English into Irish, you still have to use an to indicate that it is a question, at which point it ceases to rely on tone of voice to indicate that it's a question, and the translation is exactly the same as the non-"tone of voice" question: "It's a coat?" - An cóta é?

6 months ago

Francis27103

I wrote 'it's a duck, isn't it?' You can't see a question mark in the spoken word. Why is the question that way around.

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

an is the interrogative particle. An lacha é? is by definition a question, whether you can hear the question mark or not.

6 months ago

Francis27103

thank you for the explanation.

6 months ago

Scallywager

My Answer was .. "Is that a duck. No" which was marked wrong. Top of this page uses .. "Is IT a duck? It is not." Answer on the original Page is .. "Is HE a duck? No" Which makes me think that my answer was not too far off the mark as it covers both. :) But what would be the correct translation for my answer " Is THAT a Duck" ??

And many thanks to all who try to educate us on this site.

2 months ago

SimonDunne2

I would guess you have to use "sin" for that- An lacha é sin?

2 months ago

Scallywager

Many thanks Simon

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

An lacha é? - "Is it a duck?"
An lacha é sin? - "Is that a duck?"

2 months ago

Scallywager

Many Thanks SatharnPHL

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.