1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An lacha é? Ní hea."

"An lacha é? hea."

Translation:Is it a duck? It is not.

August 29, 2014

40 Comments


SimonDunne2

Thanks, you guys are awesome- Satharn, Scilling, Knocksedan. I am learning so much through the comments. I think it is just me and my computer doing Irish here in Cape Town. I can't wait to progress to the past tense to give me bit more to say. I went to a gala function in Cape Town the other day and met the Irish Ambassador. Beyond the basic hello I couldn't think of anything else to say except to ask if he worked in a bog and if his wife wore pink on Wednesdays - as Gaeilge of course. He gave me a bit of a wry smile before moving on to say hello to the next person.


Stacey773203

Did you ask if he had any green boys or pink girls, or if his girls break chocolate?


Chaka1987

Is he a duck should also work here.


[deactivated user]

    I am only guessing. Perhaps "Is he a duck?_ would be expressed using "sé", not "é". ???


SatharnPHL

    Nope. can be interpreted as "he" or "it", and é can be interpreted as "him" or "it". The main difference between and é is that, in general, the subject of a verb is , whereas the object in a sentence is é.


    [deactivated user]

      But this is not an action verb, more of an equating statement?


SatharnPHL

      Which is why you don't use .

      The FGB entry for

      1, 3 sg. m. pron. He; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Subject of verb; not used with copula)

      The FGB entry for é

      é, 3 sg. m. pron. He, him; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Has various grammatical functions, but cannot be the subject of an active verb)


luckyducky1423

      For the second half I put "no, it isn't." Since there is not a direct way of saying "no" shouldn't this also work?


TreasaWilson

      I did the same. 'No it isn't' would be a more usual way of answering the question in English, although 'it is not' is a closer translation. To my mind it should be correct.


      [deactivated user]

        I think the idea is to keep the translation as close as possible...


I2cGAc67

        When did the Duolingo program teach us "hea"? If it did, guess I missed it!


_Kierz_

        We did 'ea'


JamesCaulfield1

        So, I guess in this case "an" is the question form of the copula and has nothing to do with the article "the".


SimonDunne2

        Or it's a fundamental difference in the word order "it is" and " is it". An cóta é ? It is a coat? with change of voice tone to make it a question or An é cóta é? Is it a coat? Nonetheless it still contradicts the above "Is it" word order order in "An lacha é? "


SatharnPHL

        No, you can't form a question in Irish just by changing the tone of voice and sticking a question mark on at the end of a statement. The question in the other exercise should just be An cóta é?. If it was "the coat"/an cóta you would need the first é, An é an cóta é?, but the purpose of the first é is simply to separate the copula from the definite noun - it isn't explicitly translated.

        is cóta é - "it is a coat"
        is é an cóta é - "it is the coat"
        an cóta é? - "is it a coat?"
        an é an cóta é? - "is it the coat?"

        If you need to translate a "tone of voice question" from English into Irish, you still have to use an to indicate that it is a question, at which point it ceases to rely on tone of voice to indicate that it's a question, and the translation is exactly the same as the non-"tone of voice" question: "It's a coat?" - An cóta é?


Francis27103

        I wrote 'it's a duck, isn't it?' You can't see a question mark in the spoken word. Why is the question that way around.


SatharnPHL

        an is the interrogative particle. An lacha é? is by definition a question, whether you can hear the question mark or not.


Francis27103

        thank you for the explanation.


razlem

        Is this missing a verb? Like tá?


TanagerMoonmist

        No, it's got it all - if it were a statement, it would be a copula sentence with "is". "An" is the question form of the copula.


CatMcCat

        The hover hint is misleading, so I thought the question was, "Is it the duck? (which was marked as wrong.)


sean.mullen

        "Is it the duck?" would be An é an lacha é?


SimonDunne2

        The previous question "Is it a coat?" was incorrect as "An cóta é?" and required "An é cóta é?" Could someone please point out why " An lacha é?" is correctly constructed but "An cóta é? is incorrect. Is there some sort of difference in the type of noun that requires the second é


        [deactivated user]

          I have the same questions. I wonder if the difference has to do with coat being a thing while duck is an animal...


SatharnPHL

          No, the other exercise is misleading - the translation should just be An cóta é?

          The grammar doesn't make any inference about a fundamental difference between animals and things.


SimonDunne2

          There was a comment in the "An cóta é" one saying that you cannot just stick a question mark onto a statement and pretend it is a question, it needed the second é. I also thought maybe it had something to do with it being an animate or inanimate object.


SatharnPHL

          Scilling's comment on "Is it a coat?" is more pertinent - the first é in that exercise is superfluous - the translation should be just An cóta é?.

          I did not say that you needed the second é, I said that you "need to use the interrogative form of the verb or copula" (so your question needs to start with an if the statement starts with is). is cóta é? is not a valid translation of "is it a coat?" (or of "it's a coat?").


Scallywager

          My Answer was .. "Is that a duck. No" which was marked wrong. Top of this page uses .. "Is IT a duck? It is not." Answer on the original Page is .. "Is HE a duck? No" Which makes me think that my answer was not too far off the mark as it covers both. :) But what would be the correct translation for my answer " Is THAT a Duck" ??

          And many thanks to all who try to educate us on this site.


SatharnPHL

          An lacha é? - "Is it a duck?"
          An lacha é sin? - "Is that a duck?"


Scallywager

          Many Thanks SatharnPHL


SimonDunne2

          I would guess you have to use "sin" for that- An lacha é sin?


Scallywager

          Many thanks Simon


BohanThomas

          Why is "Ní" used in the second part? I thought that the negation of the verb "to be" was Níl.


SatharnPHL

          an lacha é? is a copular question. It isn't using the verb , and therefore the answer doesn't use the verb either.

          Is lacha é - "It is a mouse"
          An lacha é? - "Is it a mouse?"
          Ní lacha é - "It is not a mouse"


Leipreachan4

          An éan é? An eitleán é? xD


devenne

          Shouldn't "Is it duck? No, it's not." be correct?! This would be fine to ask about food, unless there's a culinary word for "duck"?


TGCOutcast

          Can someone help me out... I'm not sure where "hea" comes from? I'm assuming it a type of conjunction.


SatharnPHL

          ea is a 3rd person singular neuter pronoun, used only with the copula.

          In (overly) simple terms, ea is the "it" in "it is" and "it isn't".


TGCOutcast

          Go raibh maith agat!

          Related Discussions

          Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.