"An lacha é? hea."

Translation:Is it a duck? It is not.

August 29, 2014

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

SimonDunne2

Thanks, you guys are awesome- Satharn, Scilling, Knocksedan. I am learning so much through the comments. I think it is just me and my computer doing Irish here in Cape Town. I can't wait to progress to the past tense to give me bit more to say. I went to a gala function in Cape Town the other day and met the Irish Ambassador. Beyond the basic hello I couldn't think of anything else to say except to ask if he worked in a bog and if his wife wore pink on Wednesdays - as Gaeilge of course. He gave me a bit of a wry smile before moving on to say hello to the next person.

May 8, 2018

Stacey773203

Did you ask if he had any green boys or pink girls, or if his girls break chocolate?

March 4, 2019

Chaka1987

Is he a duck should also work here.

September 1, 2014

MayteStiles

I am only guessing. Perhaps "Is he a duck?_ would be expressed using "sé", not "é". ???

May 7, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nope. can be interpreted as "he" or "it", and é can be interpreted as "him" or "it". The main difference between and é is that, in general, the subject of a verb is , whereas the object in a sentence is é.

May 18, 2018

MayteStiles

But this is not an action verb, more of an equating statement?

May 18, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Which is why you don't use .

The FGB entry for

1, 3 sg. m. pron. He; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Subject of verb; not used with copula)

The FGB entry for é

é, 3 sg. m. pron. He, him; it (usually referring to m. noun). (Has various grammatical functions, but cannot be the subject of an active verb)

May 18, 2018

luckyducky1423

For the second half I put "no, it isn't." Since there is not a direct way of saying "no" shouldn't this also work?

November 3, 2016

TreasaWilson

I did the same. 'No it isn't' would be a more usual way of answering the question in English, although 'it is not' is a closer translation. To my mind it should be correct.

January 11, 2017

MayteStiles

I think the idea is to keep the translation as close as possible...

May 7, 2018

JamesCaulfield1

So, I guess in this case "an" is the question form of the copula and has nothing to do with the article "the".

October 19, 2017

I2cGAc67

When did the Duolingo program teach us "hea"? If it did, guess I missed it!

January 23, 2018

razlem

Is this missing a verb? Like tá?

August 29, 2014

TanagerMoonmist

No, it's got it all - if it were a statement, it would be a copula sentence with "is". "An" is the question form of the copula.

August 29, 2014

CatMcCat

The hover hint is misleading, so I thought the question was, "Is it the duck? (which was marked as wrong.)

September 7, 2014

sean.mullen

"Is it the duck?" would be An é an lacha é?

December 8, 2018

SimonDunne2

The previous question "Is it a coat?" was incorrect as "An cóta é?" and required "An é cóta é?" Could someone please point out why " An lacha é?" is correctly constructed but "An cóta é? is incorrect. Is there some sort of difference in the type of noun that requires the second é

May 7, 2018

MayteStiles

I have the same questions. I wonder if the difference has to do with coat being a thing while duck is an animal...

May 7, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, the other exercise is misleading - the translation should just be An cóta é?

The grammar doesn't make any inference about a fundamental difference between animals and things.

May 8, 2018

SimonDunne2

There was a comment in the "An cóta é" one saying that you cannot just stick a question mark onto a statement and pretend it is a question, it needed the second é. I also thought maybe it had something to do with it being an animate or inanimate object.

May 8, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Scilling's comment on "Is it a coat?" is more pertinent - the first é in that exercise is superfluous - the translation should be just An cóta é?.

I did not say that you needed the second é, I said that you "need to use the interrogative form of the verb or copula" (so your question needs to start with an if the statement starts with is). is cóta é? is not a valid translation of "is it a coat?" (or of "it's a coat?").

May 8, 2018

Francis27103

I wrote 'it's a duck, isn't it?' You can't see a question mark in the spoken word. Why is the question that way around.

May 14, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

an is the interrogative particle. An lacha é? is by definition a question, whether you can hear the question mark or not.

May 14, 2018

Francis27103

thank you for the explanation.

May 14, 2018

Scallywager

My Answer was .. "Is that a duck. No" which was marked wrong. Top of this page uses .. "Is IT a duck? It is not." Answer on the original Page is .. "Is HE a duck? No" Which makes me think that my answer was not too far off the mark as it covers both. :) But what would be the correct translation for my answer " Is THAT a Duck" ??

And many thanks to all who try to educate us on this site.

August 24, 2018

SimonDunne2

I would guess you have to use "sin" for that- An lacha é sin?

August 24, 2018

Scallywager

Many thanks Simon

August 24, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

An lacha é? - "Is it a duck?"
An lacha é sin? - "Is that a duck?"

August 24, 2018

Scallywager

Many Thanks SatharnPHL

August 24, 2018

BohanThomas

Why is "Ní" used in the second part? I thought that the negation of the verb "to be" was Níl.

November 29, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

an lacha é? is a copular question. It isn't using the verb , and therefore the answer doesn't use the verb either.

Is lacha é - "It is a mouse"
An lacha é? - "Is it a mouse?"
Ní lacha é - "It is not a mouse"

November 29, 2018

BohanThomas

GRMA.

November 29, 2018

Leipreachan4

An éan é? An eitleán é? xD

October 4, 2016

devenne

Shouldn't "Is it duck? No, it's not." be correct?! This would be fine to ask about food, unless there's a culinary word for "duck"?

August 14, 2017

SimonDunne2

Or it's a fundamental difference in the word order "it is" and " is it". An cóta é ? It is a coat? with change of voice tone to make it a question or An é cóta é? Is it a coat? Nonetheless it still contradicts the above "Is it" word order order in "An lacha é? "

May 8, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, you can't form a question in Irish just by changing the tone of voice and sticking a question mark on at the end of a statement. The question in the other exercise should just be An cóta é?. If it was "the coat"/an cóta you would need the first é, An é an cóta é?, but the purpose of the first é is simply to separate the copula from the definite noun - it isn't explicitly translated.

is cóta é - "it is a coat"
is é an cóta é - "it is the coat"
an cóta é? - "is it a coat?"
an é an cóta é? - "is it the coat?"

If you need to translate a "tone of voice question" from English into Irish, you still have to use an to indicate that it is a question, at which point it ceases to rely on tone of voice to indicate that it's a question, and the translation is exactly the same as the non-"tone of voice" question: "It's a coat?" - An cóta é?

May 8, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.