Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The plates are too big."

Translation:Los platos son demasiado grandes.

5 years ago

9 Comments


kmst3

"Muy grande" means very big. According to this, it also means TOO big. How then do you differentiate? They're not the same thing.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Unfortunately the Spanish means both and yes they are different in English. Probably context of the over all conversion would tell us which is likely meant. If you are providing the Spanish then "demasiado" might unambiguously be used to mean "too"(as in too much). I guess if it is super critical you could say something like, "Los platos son muy grandes pero no son demasiado grandes"(guessing at the correct Spanish here) = "The plates are very big but not too big"

5 years ago

pepe0001

I said demasiado here and it was accepted.

5 years ago

BartMilner

Very useful reply, thanks - have a lingot (although I'm not sure that you would need it!)

1 year ago

JollyJewBear

I spent 5 years studying Spanish in school (can't say I learnt a hell of a lot) but I never used "muy" to mean "too", I always used demasiado

5 years ago

bigallu

Doesn't "demás" work?

5 years ago

KayleeSiemens

I translated as "Los platos son bastante grandes." Which I believe is also correct.

4 years ago

dkevinb

Bastante grande means big enough

3 years ago

MeEnsenas

"Los platos son tan grandes" should be accepted, no?

2 years ago