1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è una persona molto inte…

"Lei è una persona molto interessante."

Translation:She is a very interesting person.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments


Deanzie

Why is "She is a most interesting person" incorrect?


Ks4FQ

I also think that "she is a most interesting person" should be correct.


buxenboim

Isn't the pronoun Lei used also in conversation as a sign of politeness, like Sie in German and vous in French?


sandrabruck

yes! "You are a very interesting person" has also to be correct.


AhmedOrban

is the masculine word for it is 'persono' or is persona the noun without gendering?


sharkbbb

There is only a feminine form, but it is used for males too.

  • una persona
  • la persona
  • le persone

MatthiasEsser

Hi Neil, wouldn't you agree that "a most interesting person" is synonymous with "a very interesting person" while "la più interessante persona" is "the most interesting person".


MatthiasEsser

"She is a most interesting person." is also correct!!!


frankmazuca

molto? why is it not feminine molta?


sharkbbb

In this sentence "molto" is an adverb (qualifies other adverbs, verbs or adjectives like "interessante"). Adverbs never change. If we use "molto" as an adjective (qualifies nouns or pronouns), then it must reflect the gender and the number of the noun.


Callielizabeth

So when you are translating from english to italian - you put adjectives AFTER nouns - but adverbs BEFORE verbs?

I just want to be sure that I am constructing sentences correctly.


XlUi8bZ7

Yes, that's correct.


siamo_fratelli

❤❤❤❤❤❤. I wrote, "She is a person of interest."


pkblmi

Me, too. siamo_fratelli - I think perhaps I watch too many police shows.


Jae633849

Is there a distinction in meaning between 'Lei è una persona molto interessante' and 'Lei è una persona interessantissima'? Or is the latter simply not used?


triplecanopy

like listening to Yoda


SimonWerman

She clearly says "un" and not "una."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.