1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The soup is expensive."

"The soup is expensive."

Translation:De soep is duur.

August 29, 2014

11 Comments


Mayon-mumu

I still don't understand when we have to use DE or HET... :(


Susande

There is is not much to understand about it, there are a few rules, but mostly it's a matter of learning if a noun is a de woord or a het woord. See this elaborate explanation.


PaCa826187

Singular: Common gender nouns take De, neutral take Het. Plural: Everything takes De.


Patience567399

why "duur" and not"dure"


MentalPinball

Because the adjective is in predicative position (i.e.: after a copulative verb -here, is)


KatelynVB

I have seen "duur" and "dure" both used, and so I thought since "soep" is a "de" word, it would get "dure", but it said the correct answer uses "duur"? Don't "de" words get the "e" ending?


MentalPinball

That's when the adjective is placed before the noun.

When used predicatively, adjectives don't get the extra e at the end.


PaCa826187

Kostbaar is Precious or Valuable. Duur is just Expensive. (Online dictionary.)


Zielonooka125

What is the difference between duur and kostbaar?


MentalPinball

See PaCa's comment above.


Dianthalep

You could have seen that i was stil bizzy! !!!!!!!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.