"The soup is expensive."

Translation:De soep is duur.

August 29, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Patience567399

why "duur" and not"dure"

September 9, 2015

MentalPinball

Because the adjective is in predicative position (i.e.: after a copulative verb -here, is)

August 2, 2017

Mayon-mumu

I still don't understand when we have to use DE or HET... :(

August 29, 2014

Susande

There is is not much to understand about it, there are a few rules, but mostly it's a matter of learning if a noun is a de woord or a het woord. See this elaborate explanation.

August 29, 2014

PaCa826187

Singular: Common gender nouns take De, neutral take Het. Plural: Everything takes De.

July 2, 2015

KatelynVB

I have seen "duur" and "dure" both used, and so I thought since "soep" is a "de" word, it would get "dure", but it said the correct answer uses "duur"? Don't "de" words get the "e" ending?

September 30, 2016

MentalPinball

That's when the adjective is placed before the noun.

When used predicatively, adjectives don't get the extra e at the end.

August 2, 2017

PaCa826187

Kostbaar is Precious or Valuable. Duur is just Expensive. (Online dictionary.)

July 2, 2015

Zielonooka125

What is the difference between duur and kostbaar?

September 24, 2014

MentalPinball

See PaCa's comment above.

August 2, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.