Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soup is expensive."

Translation:De soep is duur.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Patience567399

why "duur" and not"dure"

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because the adjective is in predicative position (i.e.: after a copulative verb -here, is)

1 year ago

Mayon-mumu
Mayon-mumu

I still don't understand when we have to use DE or HET... :(

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is is not much to understand about it, there are a few rules, but mostly it's a matter of learning if a noun is a de woord or a het woord. See this elaborate explanation.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Singular: Common gender nouns take De, neutral take Het. Plural: Everything takes De.

3 years ago

KatelynVB

I have seen "duur" and "dure" both used, and so I thought since "soep" is a "de" word, it would get "dure", but it said the correct answer uses "duur"? Don't "de" words get the "e" ending?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That's when the adjective is placed before the noun.

When used predicatively, adjectives don't get the extra e at the end.

1 year ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Kostbaar is Precious or Valuable. Duur is just Expensive. (Online dictionary.)

3 years ago

Zielonooka125

What is the difference between duur and kostbaar?

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

See PaCa's comment above.

1 year ago