Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In general it is white."

Translation:En general es blanco.

5 years ago

21 Comments


redneckray

"Es"="it is". "It" in context, and it always is, is either "M" or "F". It's mandatory to know both.

5 years ago

lingolingo1234

Why can't I say "en generalmente es blanco"?

4 years ago

LucasHedding

That would translate as "In generally it is white". Which doesn't make sense in English or Spanish.

4 years ago

lingolingo1234

Ok. Thanks! That helps.

4 years ago

krashman

Why can't I say "Es en general blanco"?

5 years ago

Ranchers1

I thought if we didn't know what gender "it" is, it's automatically male...

4 years ago

JosefBakhi

I believe that when we get questions like this, that DL wants us to include both genders.

4 years ago

clwi

No entiendo por qué es 'blanca' y no 'blanco'

4 years ago

Ranchers1

If you are sure what it is, and it's feminine, blanca works. If you're not sure or you know it's male, then it's male. When they said "In general" it means we don't really know the gender so it's male (blanco)

4 years ago

Flying_Haddock

Why can I not say "En general esta es blanco"? I learn alot by" hand-slap" ! This is OK, because I am humble and thankful to have this program. I am sorry to see no one has answered your questions-guys. I think I know the anwer, but I do not want to mess you up if I am wrong.

4 years ago

LucasHedding

While in general the tile is white, it can also be black and other colors. When it is white, it is always white. It does not vary. That was the explanation for 'es' instead of 'esta'.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I agree with you. Es would be permanent. Esta means temporary. When they say "Generally it's white" that shows it's not permanent. I may be wrong, I'm new at this...

4 years ago

mikevir
mikevir

I'm guessing that the proposed "esta" is the adjective and not the verb "está" (thus the importance of accents). In that case the translation would be "In general this is white"; not same as the sentence to be translated.

4 years ago

cubeheater

Es and está are both accepted as of 15 July, 2017

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

They rejected en general es blanco and said that I had to include en general es blanca as well. It seems to me we are learning another subject here, which is what to do in ambiguous situations according to DL. I don't think these ambiguous situations are anywhere near as important in real life as they are in DL. I think we are being forced to learn an entire subject that is more relevant to DL than it is to Spanish.

4 years ago

Ajray-
Ajray-

Mistake -.- I wrong blanca when i was translating into english and it said it was wrong! While in the multiple choice it says both blanca and blanco are right. Costs me too many hearts ;-;

4 years ago

wvuong6

In general lo es Blanco is also right

3 years ago

Claudieeyes

Why Blanca ,why not Blanco?

2 years ago

-Grime

fdgh

11 months ago

-Grime

fdgh

11 months ago

Queen_Anime

En general, es blanco.

9 months ago