Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Limpia el espejo."

Translation:Clean up the mirror.

5 years ago

76 Comments


BlueSkiesandSun

I also wrote "She cleans the mirror". I realize that duolingo ALWAYS uses él/ella when it's present tense.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Good hint. I never noticed that.

5 years ago

Sganawel

Wash the mirror. Shouldn't that work too?

4 years ago

MiriamRaabe

I also wrote 'wash' instead of clean. I thought it meant the same thing.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Lavar = to wash. Limpiar algo o a alguien con agua u otro líquido = Clean something with water or another liquid

Limpiar = to clean. Quitar la suciedad. = Remove dirt

I was told by a Spanish-speaker that lavar and limpiar are not the same. According to her, to clean is to wipe something down with a cloth (which may or may not be slightly damp).

Washing involves either putting something under running water or completely submerging it in water. So, if you don't want someone to submerge something in water in order to clean it, don't use the word lavar.

1 month ago

Freya887586

If you use chemicals to clean a mirror, then it is not washing.

2 years ago

rbaumler

I did this as well. I have no idea how it's wrong though...

3 years ago

Adbutterfield

If you hover your mouse over limpia, you the definitions Duolingo wants you to use. Duolingo is mean :(

1 year ago

stemsofcherries

You should report it ;) Have a wonderful day!

3 years ago

gmartins

why not "you clean the mirror" ?

5 years ago

brian.foster

That's what I put... it's correct. You is the implied subject in a command.

5 years ago

MrsBlakeney

You is the implied subject of a command in English, but it's not typically a correct sentence to state the word you. So it wouldn't be a good translation in most cases.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

In this sentence, you in the English sentence would only be correct IF it wasn't a command. The command would be "Clean the mirror!"

The Spanish is more ambiguous and it could be either a command or simply present tense.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Here are the possibilities: Informal command or formal indicative present

  • ¡limpía es espejo! = Clean the mirror! = Informal command (tú form but the formal command would be limpie)

  • (usted) limpía el espejo = You clean the mirror or you are cleaning the mirror = formal indicative present (the informal present would be limpías el espejo)

1 month ago

SpanglishGirl

We haven't learned imperatives as far as I can recall.

5 years ago

Tran_Simon

I wrote clean yo mirror, what's wrong with that?

2 years ago

musicartbooks

LOL!

2 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

You are right, but i guess that ´´limpia el espejo´´ is an imperative. but well it´s hard to guess that. There are two options, what you said, and the imperative. And if they don´t put the subject pronoun, you have to guess it´s imperative.

espero que lo entiendas. saludos.

5 years ago

hillberg

I wrote she cleans. I see a pronoun wasn't used but we haven't used imperatives yet.

5 years ago

robm528
robm528

If there is no pronoun, I always assume it is a command.

4 years ago

territech
territech

That would be true in English, but apparently not in Spanish, because generally in Spanish the subject can be inferred from the verb form and therefore is usually NOT required.

4 years ago

William183959

Context context context! If your jefe looks at you and points at que espojo, you better be cleaning que espojo!

3 months ago

BulbousRumpus

This is the first command I've gotten in this... Was that intentional?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I've seen others.

4 years ago

Freya887586

This is also the first one I've seen

2 years ago

kivini008

Would be nice to find this lesson under an imperative section.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Espejo, el espejo, en la pared. . .

4 years ago

guerillacupid

Clean the mirror PLEASE. Sheesh, Duo, where are your manners?

2 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

i think this is imperative of tú ..

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

why does it sound like leeelimpia when she says limpia?

4 years ago

territech
territech

dj63010, it could be a little "berp" in the hardware or the software - maybe a minuscule pause in the flow of data through the internet. I didn't hear it.

4 years ago

MrsBlakeney

Is there a reason that Wash the mirror would be incorrect?

3 years ago

alistar628

So wash the mirror isn't acceptable?

1 year ago

jennifermcmu

I also went with the conjugation of limpiar and wrote "you clean the mirror."

5 years ago

Conisbrough

Limpias is the conjugation for "you"clean the mirror, not limpia.

5 years ago

musicartbooks

When you use "Limpias" it is also like saying "you are cleaning" but in this case "Limpia" is a command. "(You) Clean the mirror" Like you would command a child to do his chores. If you want to say "he/she cleans the mirror" you really have to put the pronoun before the verb, otherwise it will be viewed as a command.

3 years ago

MontyPowell1

Yeah-I'm sure we haven't learnt the imperative form of verbs yet.

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Because it's imperative

3 years ago

Niko2445

I wrote "Clean the mirror" and it was correct.

3 years ago

stemsofcherries

I think---just THINK, that that's the translation. :/

3 years ago

jordamn569

I wrote "wash the mirror" and I was wrong. Rosetta stone told me that this was wash :(( lol

3 years ago

alin_fazal

Rosetta is an usless app

4 months ago

IceDreamOk

Sounds like my mom

3 years ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

This was my first contact with imperative. For other people in same situation, look here for further information: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/direct_commands.htm

3 years ago

saphlua

When does the course actually introduce the imperative?

2 years ago

dwillanski

Why did it say my pronunciation was wrong until I got frustrated and said "limpia el f-ing espejo"?

2 years ago

pinkpoodlepi

When I first saw "Limpia" I thought it meant limp...

2 years ago

raikhelkarganesh

what about "clean mirror"(i mean after cleaning the mirror) :)??

2 years ago

poissonmerci

Is it correct to use: "Usted limpia el espejo."? Please help me! :) Gracias!

1 year ago

Madarabotchi

No amount of cleaning can undo the horrors this mirror has seen ma'am.

1 year ago

KDJvKJ8F

I'm confused, because if this was supposed to mean "HE cleans the mirror" than why was there not an accent mark on the "el"?

1 year ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

I'm having a problem with the sound connection, though my computer says nothing's wrong. It's Sony and it should be perfectly alright, but on Duolingo, I can't hear anything that it says, which makes this difficult. Anyone else having the same problems?

I wish they would add Arabic and hurry up on Urdu, because those are two languages to learn. I wonder why the sound effects seem off. I checked the volume and all, and I tried putting the mouse over words and clicking speakers, but nothing worked.

Is it programmed to be like this? When you get to a certain Spanish level the volume doesn't come on? Sorry, but this is really confusing. I have to be able to hear what the speaker is saying to learn Spanish.

1 year ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

I'm having a problem with the sound connection, though my computer says nothing's wrong. It's Sony and it should be perfectly alright, but on Duolingo, I can't hear anything that it says, which makes this difficult. Anyone else having the same problems?

I wish they would add Arabic and hurry up on Urdu, because those are two languages to learn. I wonder why the sound effects seem off. I checked the volume and all, and I tried putting the mouse over words and clicking speakers, but nothing worked.

Is it programmed to be like this? When you get to a certain Spanish level the volume doesn't come on? Sorry, but this is really confusing. I have to be able to hear what the speaker is saying to learn Spanish.

1 year ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

I'm having a problem with the sound connection, though my computer says nothing's wrong. It's Sony and it should be perfectly alright, but on Duolingo, I can't hear anything that it says, which makes this difficult. Anyone else having the same problems?

I wish they would add Arabic and hurry up on Urdu, because those are two languages to learn. I wonder why the sound effects seem off. I checked the volume and all, and I tried putting the mouse over words and clicking speakers, but nothing worked.

Is it programmed to be like this? When you get to a certain Spanish level the volume doesn't come on? Sorry, but this is really confusing. I have to be able to hear what the speaker is saying to learn Spanish.

1 year ago

sara852174

Limpia el espejo. I said he's cleaning it, but the program didn't accept is cleaning, but insisted on cleans. Is there some other way to say he's cleaning?

1 year ago

egantor

why isn't "wash the window" acceptable?

1 year ago

musicartbooks

They are two different words. Lavar = to wash Limpiar = to clean

2 months ago

egantor

why isn't "wash the window" acceptable?

1 year ago

RosieMurra1

in English you can call a mirror a glass.

9 months ago

odessa.reis

I THOUGHT ESPEJO WAS SPONGE? SOMEONE HELP

9 months ago

odessa.reis

I THOUGHT ESPEJO WAS SPONGE? SOMEONE HELP

9 months ago

odessa.reis

I THOUGHT ESPEJO WAS SPONGE? SOMEONE HELP

9 months ago

odessa.reis

I THOUGHT ESPEJO WAS SPONGE? SOMEONE HELP

9 months ago

pabreitner

Can limpia mean wash, as well as clean? In English, one would usually say wash the mirror, rather than clean the mirror, even though they both mean the same thing.

7 months ago

musicartbooks

Nope. They are two different words. Lavar means “to wash” and Limpiar means “to clean.” The two words are not really interchangeable. You wouldn’t say “Go wash your room!” You would say, “Go clean your room.”

2 months ago

Vagrantc

is "wash the mirror" so wrong? It told me "clean the mirror".

7 months ago

Vagrantc

I put "wash the mirror" which was marked as wrong. It suggested "clean the mirror".

7 months ago

AngelaBear6

program marks my answer as "skipped" before I have a chance to answer

2 months ago

Edward205062

Is "limpia" imperative?

2 months ago

NancyMitch5

When introducing a new word it would help if you could see it in writing first. I find the verbal statements hard to understand.

1 month ago

stemsofcherries

I wrote, "Clean the bathroom." because I just had to translate a sentence with "baño" in it. :P

3 years ago

Koolkatia04

You're Not My Dad!

3 years ago

guerillacupid

you always wanna hear something lol

2 years ago

PhyllisUng

It can't be you clean the mirror - that would be limpias. I also wrote He cleans.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

It could be the formal you, "usted", which conjugates the same as "él" and "ella".

5 years ago

musicartbooks

I wrote to someone else that "limpias el espejo" can also be taken in English as "you are cleaning the mirror" even though that is not the exact translation. In this case "Limpia" is a command: "(You) Clean the mirror" as you would command a child to do his chores. If you want to say "He/she cleans the mirror" you really need to put él/ella before the verb, or it will be taken as a command.

3 years ago