1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio dirgli che lo amo."

"Voglio dirgli che lo amo."

Translation:I want to tell him I love him.

August 29, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

sharinglanguage

Could we also say: "Gli voglio dire che lo amo." with the same meaning?

September 26, 2014

chinmayhej

Yes, I believe so.

October 21, 2014

sharinglanguage

Thank you.

October 21, 2014

lupetti

Hey :-) I need a quick reminder when to use "gli" and "lo" when the translation is "him"

August 11, 2015

MadelynWri

I THINK it's "gli" when it's directly TO him e.g. "dirgli" = "tell (to) him" and it's "lo" when it's indirectly ABOUT him e.g. "lo amo" = "I love (everything about) him". Hope that makes sense? :)

November 11, 2015

JuleKuhn

Maybe that explanation is a bit confusing, the distinction in direct in indirect is just opposite to what you described: gli is called indirect object pronoun (indirect because it's "dire A qualcuno") and lo is a direct object pronoun (because it's "amare qualcuno", without anything in between).

August 28, 2016

lupetti

Thank you very much!

November 13, 2015

meric89

I don't know if this is a "Duolingo" thing or a real Italian way of speaking, but I'm noticing that sometimes Duolingo doesn't like to combine words with apostrophes.

Why wouldn't she say "Voglio dirgli che l'amo" ?

August 29, 2014

sandrabruck

with "amare" often the apostrophe isn't utilized because "l'amo" can also be a noun = the fishhook .. so to avoid confusion there is no truncation used.

August 29, 2014

mariaelena256

ahh very interesting, sandrabruck. i just learned a new word. thanks

January 4, 2015

RomancePhilology

Actually, lo and la are usually only shortened before avere.

September 17, 2019

Wichito390

Awwwnnn! ;)

January 19, 2015

Jogerrit

Isn't "gli" also for third-person plural indirect? Could this also be translated as: "I want to tell THEM that I love him"?

July 23, 2017

danilochin

so "voglio dirgli" is "tell him", and "dirlo" is "tell it"?

June 6, 2017

Qbz10

"I want to tell her that I love her". How'd you say this in Italian?

March 16, 2018

Sere203930

Hello!
It is also correct to say "Gli voglio dire che lo amo"!
=)

February 28, 2016

bendespain

Already asked, look up :)

June 23, 2016

Cicerelia

isn't "gli" them?

March 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.