Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They look around."

Translation:Miran alrededor.

0
5 years ago

8 Comments


dianka9

They give for "look around" the translation "miran" without "alrededor". I know that with the adverb is more complete but why they mark it wrong if it's an option?

10
Reply4 years ago

AlixtheGoat

I just put ellos miran because the translator thing said look around=miran. Apparently they like to lie to me just to steal my hearts!!

6
Reply4 years ago

wonderwombat

I was marked correct for Ven alrededor = they see around. I forgot about Mirar

1
Reply4 years ago

knightrider2201

When is 'buscar' used in contrast with when 'ver' is used?

0
Reply4 years ago

SamuelOrr

Buscar means "to look for something".

0
Reply4 years ago

c.callicott

They translated it for me as "Ellas miran a su alrededor." What's the "a su" for?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

c. callicot- A su alrededor means AROUND YOU.

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

Sorry I meant around it. That's what is written in reverso.net

0
Reply4 years ago